Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Why do I sweat all the time with the littlest amount a
why do I sweat all the time with the littlest amount a excretion … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,706 satisfied customers
I am an insulin dependent diabetic an my doctor has
I am an insulin dependent diabetic an my doctor has prescribed these medications: Lisinopril tab 20mg Amlodiplne tab 10 mg Hydrochlorothiazide 25mg Metroprolo tartare tab 50 mg Simvastatin tab 20 mg I… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum
Is it safe to have an MRI of my spine with a serum creatinine of 1.12 ? … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Patient is a 65 year old female from India currently
Hello, patient is a 65 year old female from India currently residing in USA . Back in September 2015 , she was treated for H-pylori bacteria with Prev-pac(combination of Clarithromycin, Flagyl and Pri… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
How do I stop taking Cardura & Flomax because they are
How do I stop taking Cardura & Flomax because they are causing memory and concentration problems?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My wife is 79. MD rec she start Victoza (1.2u/daily) to help
My wife is 79. MD rec she start Victoza (1.2u/daily) to help control blood shgar levels. She's been taking it for a month. Wife is concerned re law firm commercials re pancreatic cancer related to Vic… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
How can I find out if my husband's list of medications are
How can I find out if my husband's long list of medications are interacting with each other. I have tried drug checkers on the internet but they don't seem to work. He is taking at least 18 different … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally,
my blood test shows high carbon dioxide? Reading is 31 and ranged is 20-29, additionally, the test shows low creatinine level of 0.8 while range is 0.9-1.4 also triglyceride high at 155 and range is &… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
I feel a strange flutter in my chest once every few minutes.
I feel a strange flutter in my chest once every few minutes. Been happening on and off since yesterday.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
56 years old male, constantly have to urinate every 60-90
56 years old male, constantly have to urinate every 60-90 minutes every day. The need to urinate constantly started three weeks ago. before then, I had to urinate twice in the morning, twice in the af… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Twice in the past six months I have had a burning sensation
Twice in the past six months I have had a burning sensation INSIDE my body, nothing on the outside, I was not sweating or anything like that, but for about 15-25 minutes, I am burning so badly inside … read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
I am a 72-yr old very active widow with a major sleeping
I am a 72-yr old very active widow with a major sleeping problem (only about 3 hrs./night). I do not really want to take sleeping meds. I heard you speak about thyroid possibly being a problem, so I h… read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,645 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I am taking right vitamins. I am 65
I would like to know if I am taking right vitamins. I am 65 yrs female, 6' 5" (136 lbs) and haveGERD, so I take Nexium everyday in the morning. For my osteoporosis, my doctor has prescribed Didrocal f… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
Have had a chronic cough for over a year. Been to regular
Have had a chronic cough for over a year. Been to regular doctors and to alergy doctor...all symptoms are normal and they are unable to find the cause. The coughing is very bad and at times causes a b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am concern about the swelling of both my feet. At present
Hi Doc, I am concern about the swelling of both my feet. At present I am taking: TRIAM/HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE TAB 75-50 MG 1 tab/day WELCHOL 625MG TAB 3 tab/twice daily ASPIRIN 81 MG 1 tab/day GENERIC FI… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I currently take metformin and use the levemir flex pen
I currently take metformin and use the levemir flex pen along with 15 mg of actos. I believe these medications cause me to gain weight and I absolutely hate taking them. Are they any medications for d… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
My 85 year old mother has experienced moderate to severe
My 85 year old mother has experienced moderate to severe hearing loss. One ENT is suggesting it may be caused by drug interaction. My mother is on the following RXs: Lisinopril, 40 mg tab 1/day blood … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,882 satisfied customers
I am a non-insulin diabetic, recently my taste has
I am a non-insulin diabetic, recently my taste has changed,everything tastes slimey. I have had blood tests for b12 and zinc deficencely. came back negative, waiting on a thyroid blood test, have upco… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,882 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x