Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
57 yo female, 5.3 125' very athletic. Husband suicided 6 yrs
57 yo female, 5.3 125' very athletic. Husband suicided 6 yrs ago. I found him. I got a handle on most the ptsd- I never stopped working, FYI but I never lost the daily low level panic. I'm a doc so I … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
39,037 satisfied customers
I have a fatty liver my liver counts go up and down but in
I have a fatty liver my liver counts go up and down but in the last month my BM has been yellow and my B12 was 2000 do you think I need a liver specialist? I just haven't felt good lately and I'm naus… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
39,037 satisfied customers
I am very concerned that my ALT liver function test turned
Hi I am very concerned that my ALT liver function test turned up 66 with a normal range o f 0 to 34. I take welbutrin, Metform and Ambien for sleep. Sometimes I take more than I should of the ambien. … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I recently discovered slightly elevated liver enzymes less
I recently discovered slightly elevated liver enzymes less than 5 points high also high b12 Had sonogram everything ok Should I be concerned… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of
My question is concerning the liver. I've had a history of alcohol abuse. I drank anywhere from 6-12 drinks 5 days per week, for about 6 years. Last December (2011), I had some pain in the middle of m… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall,
Lab results from blood work. Male age 40, 74 inches tall, 265 pounds. ALT (SGPT) came back high (75 in a normal range of 0-45), Triglycerides high (187 in a normal range of 10-150), Cholesterol low (1… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am diagnosed with high cholesterol, and fatty liver. My
I am diagnosed with high cholesterol, and fatty liver. My doctor recommended only for cholesterol treatment, and after 3 months to return for another test to the liver. I do not smoke and not drink an… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,665 satisfied customers
Im a 50 year old male, latin with 300 level of bad
Im a 50 year old male , latin with 300 level of bad cholesterol level asociated with 300 + triglycerides . Im exercising 3 times a week ( 40 minute runs at 145 beat per minute . What kind of diet and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
LMy grandaughter has high cholesterol, she is very athletic,
lMy grandaughter has high cholesterol, she is very athletic, she has been a vegetarian for over two years, she runs track and participates in many other sports, she is at a perfect weight for height, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
39,037 satisfied customers
My husband has had his gall bladder removed several years
My husband has had his gall bladder removed several years ago and recently his fasting blood work came back with his liver levels elevated and is experiencing severe lower right side abdominal pain wi… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,665 satisfied customers
My results liver and biliary system: Fatty infiltration of
my results liver and biliary system: Fatty infiltration of the liver is noted. The liver is normal in size 14.1 cm in length. The gallblader is imaged without gallstones, gallblader wall thikening, or… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN
HI! DOCTOR, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK HOW LONG WE CAN TAKE THIS SILYMARIN MEDICATION. I WAS TAKING THE SIMBASTATIN 20 MG DAILY FOR MY CHOLESTEROL FOR SIX MONTHS NOW AND MY CHOLESTEROL LEVEL WAS 360 AND THE … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 58 year old female. The evening prior to having blood
I am 58 year old female. The evening prior to having blood drawn to test cholesteral and triglycerides, I ate spheghetti with sausage and cheese, banana pudding and drank 2 pepsis. I was sedentery the… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
What does it mean when you are told you have a fatty
What does it mean when you are told you have a fatty liver?Also do I need to see a liver doctor? Also I have had creatine tests a little off lately and have systemic lupus.Dr's say I should wait and s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been told i have infilitration of the liver, i would
i have been told i have infilitration of the liver, i would like to know if this is gentecially caused as my uncle had cirrohsis of the liver, and he never drank a drop as i dont either. im worried… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had blood work sone and cholesterol 252 and alkaline
hi i had blood work sone and cholesterol 252 and alkaline phosphate 138 year before ap normal,cholesterol still high at 272 now lost 25 pounds but number still high i am not on any meds hope to lose m… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
What could be wrong with me? CT scan showed fatty liver and
What could be wrong with me? CT scan showed fatty liver and hepatic cysts. I do not drink, I'm not overweight (nor have I ever been), and I am not diabetic. Please help.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My doctor is concerned because the blood work and ultra
My doctor is concerned because the blood work and ultra sound of my liver came back as abnormal. They sent me to a gastrointernist and he has ordered several blood tests checking for Increased LFTs, C… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,037 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x