Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
This may sound funny BUT why does my tongue twitche
This may sound funny BUT why does my tongue twitche everyday? Almost like a pulse or a thump... it's not an obvious “twitch” when I look in the mirror. Never the less it happens everyday. I do have lo… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,396 satisfied customers
My mom has a 3.4 blood cell count and 120 Platelets. She
My mom has a 3.4 white blood cell count and 120 Platelets. She also has a MPV of 14.9. All other bloodwork was normal. Vitamin D is low at 21. Please advise. … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,698 satisfied customers
My sister was diagnosed with lieukemia a few weeks ago ...
my sister was diagnosed with lieukemia a few weeks ago ... the doctor told her it was not acute therefore she put her on imatinib mesylate 400 mg ... she is listless ... no ambition ... legs feel like… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
11,158 satisfied customers
I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over
Hello, I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over weight. 6'0 and 227 lbs. my question is regarding a twitch and somewhat of a numbness I'm feeling in my upper left ab muscle. No tend… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
MY 76 YEAR OLD MUM HAS HAD DIARRHOEA FOR 4 WEEKS RESPONDED
MY 76 YEAR OLD MUM HAS HAD DIARRHOEA FOR 4 WEEKS RESPONDED TO ANTIBIOTICS AND WHEN SHE STOPPED THEM AT THE END OF THE COURSE IT STARTED AGAIN WAHT COULD IT BE BLOOD TESTS ARE NORMAL … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,774 satisfied customers
I'll be brief. Wife recently diagnosed with anemia of
I'll be brief. Wife recently diagnosed with anemia of chronic. 35, 135 lbs. 5,6"...Guess. Looks good. Smokes rarely with friends when drinking. She has maybe 3-6 glasses of red wine per week. I'm sure… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
My sister has had sore gums, received antibiotic. Now, still
my sister has had sore gums, received antibiotic. Now, still has sore gums but enlarged tongue. She maintains that it is 50% enlarged and causing trouble swallowing. No sore on tongue and is not painf… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,804 satisfied customers
My mother has primary thrombocytosis. She has been treated
My mother has primary thrombocytosis. She has been treated for the last 8 years successfully. REcently she has had ever decreasing iron levels. She is now down to a low enough level that they need to … read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
I am extremely concerned about my sister. She is on numerous
I am extremely concerned about my sister. She is on numerous meds for pain (migranes, fibromyalgia, back pain, etc). Within the past couple of years she has begun losing blood and no one can determine… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My daughter has been taking time leased iron for a while
my daughter has been taking time leased iron for a while now. She was told she is anemic. However, now her stomach has been talking to her everyday loudly and at night loudly, she is able to take a bo… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,292 satisfied customers
My 17 year old daughter started Yaz birth controll 2 months
My 17 year old daughter started Yaz birth controll 2 months ago. She takes it at 9pm nightly. She experiences lots of nausea. She also has pale skin and very dark arm hair. She gets fatigued easily an… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,292 satisfied customers
My sister was diagnosed with Graves disease many years ago
My sister was diagnosed with Graves disease many years ago and had a procedure to destroy her thyroid. I don't know if she is now taking thyroid medicine, but assume so. Recently, she's been getting q… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
FOR US DOCTORS ONLY: I JUST GOT MY BLOOD RESULTS BACK. MY
FOR US DOCTORS ONLY: I JUST GOT MY BLOOD RESULTS BACK. MY DOCTOR IS ON VACATION, AND I AM A LITTLE CONCERN. CAN YOU PLEASE EXPLAIN THE RESULTS AS MY DAUGHTER IS IN NURSING SCHOOL AND SHE SAYS THE RESU… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,290 satisfied customers
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15
44year old healthy woman on routine PE has serum iron of 15 iron sat 4 ferritin 3 UIBC 412 tIBC 427 RBC 3.96 HGB 7.7 HCT 25 MCV64 MCH19 MCHC 30 RDW 21 other labs normal started on iron bid. Is that al… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
I have a 48 y/o daughter, who had a hysterectomy over 5
I have a 48 y/o daughter, who had a hysterectomy over 5 years ago. Sometime after that, enough that she shouldn't have been anemic, she went to a blood drive was turned down due to "anemia". Since tha… read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Doctoral Degree
1,371 satisfied customers
An 81 year old lady diagnosed with thyroid palilary cancer
An 81 year old lady diagnosed with thyroid palilary cancer was treated by oral chemo trial June 2008 through July 2009 & removed from trial. Her blood count a/o 8/19/09 is: WBC 14.1 RBC 2.85 HGB 8.5 H… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
My wife has been prescribed Fersamal 210 tablets and been
Hi, My wife has been prescribed Fersamal 210 tablets and been told to take 2 a day. She has only taken these tablets for the past 3 days. But now has dizziness when she is sitting or standing, her hea… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My daughter has had female problems with a bacterial
my daughter has had female problems with a bacterial infection they tried antibiotics but they were to strong and made her sick is there something else we can do… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
15,602 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x