Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My brother has presence of prostate cancer in four (4) of
My brother has presence of prostate cancer in four (4) of the twelve (12) quadrants of the prostate. One (1) of the twelve quadrants was graded as a six out of ten on the Gleason scale and the other t… read more
Natalya
Natalya
physician
MD
3,658 satisfied customers
Questions regarding prostate cancer. Recently diagnosed. No
Second Opinion] Questions regarding prostate cancer … read more
Alaa
Alaa
consultant physician
American board in Internal Medicine
251 satisfied customers
Brother has stage 4 prostate cancer, combined Gleason score
Brother has stage 4 prostate cancer, combined Gleason score is 9, has spread to pelvis, hips,spine,back Dr said he should be able to get cancer in remission and live up to 10 yrs ? How realistic is th… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
1,599 satisfied customers
After prostate surgery mri and psma scans show microscopic
after prostate surgery mri and psma scans show microscopic "activity" in pelvis. can this be treated and cured?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I am helping a friend with prostate cancer that is now in
Hi! I am helping a friend with prostate cancer that is now in his bones (spine mostly, and recent complaints of pain in ribs, sternum, and scapula). He has been receiving radium injections. He claims … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,296 satisfied customers
I was wondering about the mechanisms causing hip pain in
Hi, I was wondering about the mechanisms causing hip pain in metastasized prostate cancer. Is it tumor impinging on pain receptors in the bone itself? Is it inflammation of ligament caused by hip defo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
My brother is 68 years old has prostrate cancer. His Gleason
My brother is 68 years old has prostrate cancer. His Gleason level is nine his PSA is around six. Dr. told him today it's spread to his lymph nodes in his bones. Is there medication to treat him and c… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctor
DO
11,307 satisfied customers
In 1988 I got staph on incisions on each side of my
In 1988 I got staph on incisions on each side of my buttocks, where a bar had been placed and removed because of the staph. Petscans have picked up on the locations of the infections in 1988, but pets… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
Me again. My Dad get prostate cancer and I had asked you
Hello Dr. David, me again. My Dad get prostate cancer and I had asked you question before. Just to debrief: he tested PSA which is 74. he test biopsy which is 4+4, he did bone scan with quite old mach… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not
Hello Dr. Bob, me again. My Dad did a bone scan which said it is not clear the spine part is the prostate bone metastases or some inflammation. He did another MRI after that still can not tell. now, t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
While out of town,my friend went to a doctor with severe
While out of town,my friend went to a doctor with severe back pain. He was told he has abdominal lymphadenpathy. He had prostate cancer 8 years ago, but he also had hernia surgury about 6 weeks ago. T… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My brother, 70 years of age, avid smoker and beer drinker
My brother, 70 years of age, avid smoker and beer drinker has found out he has prostrate cancer [he says it is medium, so thinking maybe stage 3?] and now also today he found out that his aneurysm rig… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had ,(have), prostate cancer, Gleason score 8. I had a
I had ,(have) , prostate cancer, Gleason score 8. I had a radical prostectemy last April. My p.s.a. was down to .01 for first 5 months, then went to .o28, then in two more weeks, .03. My Dr. in Canada… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My brother-in-law is a 4 yr bladder cancer survivor. It was
My brother-in-law is a 4 yr bladder cancer survivor. It was determined that he has a hip fracture that is causing IMMENSE pain. He is on a fental patch and duladin and sooo depressed. He just had a CA… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,601 satisfied customers
I'm 50, they say we caught it early, gleason 6, deciding on
I'm 50, they say we caught it early, gleason 6, deciding on surgery or radiation. Is partial removal an option? If I have radiation can I have surgery in the future?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,515 satisfied customers
I have just completed 13 radiation treatments for bone
I have just completed 13 radiation treatments for bone cancer in my right hip. The VA wants to start a round of 8 chemo treatments (one every three weeks) tomorrow. My radiologist (a sub-contractor fo… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I had a psa of 20 in May - was referred to a urologist
I had a psa of 20 in May - was referred to a urologist because of this & problems urinating. Had been taking flomax. - had a resection of prostate - they found a small amt. of cancer - not unusual for… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My brother was diaagnosed with throat cancer and had his
My brother was diaagnosed with throat cancer and had his voice box removed june 08. He was very well but was advised to have radiotheropy. Following this his gullet went very narrow and had 2 operatio… read more
Johnny Bernard, Jr., M.D.
Johnny Bernard, Jr., M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x