Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 65 year old female. I no energy, I get very light…

Customer Question
I am a 65...

I am a 65 year old female. I no energy, I get very light headed upon getting out of bed or my chair. With the light headedness, I feel like my neck and face get real tight. My chest keeps pounding hard like I have been running while I am sitting and I am nauseous

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?

A few days now. I am on antibiotics for a UTI, but I don't think that would make me feel so bad

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I had a stent put in my heart back in June.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
4/27/2018
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,535
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

How is your blood pressure? pulse?

Do you have any other symptom?
Did you consult doctor or have any test?
Which medicines are you taking?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
blood work...don't know what they checked..all is normal on blood work and chest xray. Just said I have a UTI
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
5mg amlodipine
25mg hydochlorothyazide
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for your symptoms.
The dizzy, weak feeling can be due to many reasons.
There can be dehydration.
Infection can cause it.
Fluctuation of blood pressure, glucose can cause it.
On standing from sleeping posture there can be fall of blood pressure.
Heart issues like angina, rhythm abnormalities can lead to the symptoms of dizziness.
It can occur from anxiety or stress or a neurological issues too.
If the symptoms continue, I would advise to get an examination by doctor.
Till then,please try to keep well hydration by taking plenty of fluid.
Please try to remain at rest.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish you healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
500 mg cipro every 12 hours
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

I sent an answer.

Have you got it?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
thank you.
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

You are always welcome.
Thank you for allowing me to assist you.
If you are happy with my answers please do not forget to leave a 5 star rating before signing out.
Without positive rating I will not get the credit for helping you today.
You can ask question on the topic after rating.
Wish you healthy life.
Warm Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,535
23,535 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience

Dr Su S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 60 yr old female with 4 stents. I have had light
I am 60 yr old female with 4 stents. I have had light headedness today. I have just wanted to sleep. No energy. My jaw has ached off and on and I have had a few chest pains but not real bad. … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
686 satisfied customers
I have been having a tightness in neck and shoulder along
I have been having a tightness in neck and shoulder along with dizziness and light headedness. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,007 satisfied customers
I just started taking Vitamin D3 three weeks ago. My Dr
I just started taking Vitamin D3 three weeks ago. My Dr prescribed 5500 daily because he said my D is low. I am a 51 yr old female in good shape and outside a lot even in winter. Have been training to… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
75 yr old female. stumbled face down with arms under chest.
75 yr old female. stumbled face down with arms under chest. No cuts, but,breast area is extremely sore. Breathing has become most painful , when inhaling. Trying to bend the head downward or lifting a… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have what appears to be a swollen lymph node along with
I have what appears to be a swollen lymph node along with this I feel fatigue and constant light headedness. Have been suffering on and off 2 yrs now with light headedness and chronic fatigue. When I … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a
Losaratan/HCT 100-25 1 a day, Amlodipine Besylate 10mg 1 a day,81 mg aspirin and 75mg of Plavix.65 yr. old male weight 270 lbs. dibetic but controled by weight after baratic surgeory.not taking any dr… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Tightness and pressure on my left side behind my breast
tightness and pressure on my left side behind my breast sometimes it pounds.. i had an ekg done and that looked normal. i feel a bit light headed and sometimes dizzy. if gets worse at night or if i am… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I sprained my ankle on sunday. Doctor took x-rays on monday
I sprained my ankle on sunday. Doctor took x-rays on monday to confirm. Now it's very bruised -- including toes/top of foot/ankle area/above ankle/left side of foot as well. Came home last night and s… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My brother of 54 years of age passed away on friday while on
My brother of 54 years of age passed away on friday while on the toilet making a bowel movement. He had a stent in his heart from a previous cardiac episode and had recently lost a lot of weight and h… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
Last night, in bed, I had a tightness and discomfort all
Last night, in bed, I had a tightness and discomfort all around my upper chest and back - like a band around my breasts. I am a 65-year old healthy female.. I had a very busy day but little appetite a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My uncle is 74 years old. 3 stents placed in March. 3 in
My uncle is 74 years old. 3 stents placed in March. 3 in June. Problem before stents was lack of sleep due to gasping for air during periods of rest, while dozing off and while sleeping. He has not sl… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
I have pain in the upper back and/or the back part of my
I have pain in the upper back and/or the back part of my ribs when I cough, but am otherwise fine during the day. At night, after having slept for several hours, for the past month I am woken up by ti… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,535 satisfied customers
I have been to 2 hospitals and spoken with several doctors
i have been to 2 hospitals and spoken with several doctors and i still have no answers. my problems include a recent heart attack(2 stents inserted in December 2009), pain in the lower back of my head… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Huffing and puffing ,panting like a dog some wheezing heard
huffing and puffing ,panting like a dog some wheezing heard when lying down dry hacking cough,chest prssure when lying down aand more dfivultly in breathing, some lightheadness and dizzness n=but very… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is usually 90/60. im 39 yr old female. my
my blood pressure is usually 90/60. im 39 yr old female. my blood pressure has been rising 132/89 and last time i checked 143/92. i cant fall asleep because of my heart beating and when lately my visi… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,778 satisfied customers
I am experiencing neck pain in the back, middle part of my
I am experiencing neck pain in the back, middle part of my neck. My upper arms are numb and when I sit in a chair it becomes worse. I get nauseous and my heart starts to pound, like a panic attack. I … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I keep getting a tight feeling in my chest and the a
I keep getting a tight feeling in my chest and the a stinging pain in my neck to my jaw. This sometimes last for about 30 minutes and it comes and goes sometimes up to 5 or 6 times a day… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
I've had really bad migraine like headaches with nausea and
I've had really bad migraine like headaches with nausea and neck pain. Frequent cold sweats especially at night. Woke this morning to a very tight chest and sore / weak fealling left arm. No respitory… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,535 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x