Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My wife and i trying to get a baby for 12 month now, i ( 28
Hello my wife and i trying to get a baby for 12 month now , i ( 28 male ) made some fertility blood test and the results are Serum lh 2.380 Serum fsh 6.310 Testosterone 6.920… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,364 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Wanted to know what could cause burning over body ( arms and
Hi, wanted to know what could cause burning over body ( arms and back mainly, after eating it is worse I do suffer from gerd and hot flashes. The hot flashes seem to happen when I start moving around … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
IM 51 AND HERE IS MY TESTOSTERONE #S: (TESTOSTERONE, SERUM
IM 51 AND HERE IS MY TESTOSTERONE #S: (TESTOSTERONE, SERUM 462 NG/DL) (FREE TESTOSTERONE DIRECT 14.9 PG/ML) IS THIS NORMAL FOR MY AGE GROUP, SHOULD I BE TAKING SOMETHING TO HELP BOOST IT, I FEEL TIRED… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Been feeling very fatigued, unmotivated, anxiety, sleeping
Hello,Been feeling very fatigued, unmotivated, anxiety, sleeping poorly. Suspect low testosterone. Blood work 4 years ago revealed testosterone was under 200. Doc prescriped Angrogel. Used it for 2 mo… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
676 satisfied customers
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age:
How does my son's hormones measure based on his age? Age : 11-12 Gender : Male Test results are as follows: FSH 4.63 miu/ml Testosterone 0.093 ng/ml Lutenizing LH .069 miU/ml Please note the units of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have a 15 year old daughter and just had blood work done
I have a 15 year old daughter and just had blood work done by her pediatrician. Her results for her TSH was 0.37 and her pediatrician used a range of .50-4.30 therefore telling us that she is out of r… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
I am a 54 y/o postmenopausal female, 5'7", 150lbs with all
I am a 54 y/o postmenopausal female, 5'7", 150lbs with all organs intact. 4 years ago I began missing my period fro 3-4 mo in the fall of the year. I had my Vit D tested and it was 19 so I was treated… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 29 year old Male. I am married with three children. I
I am a 29 year old Male. I am married with three children. I have been feeling fatigued for years and recently learned that I have low testosterone. Should I be worried about cancer? Should I investig… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I just took a thyroid test and would like my results
i just took a thyroid test and would like my results explained to me in "lay-man's terms" DHEA 0.9 mcg/dl estradiol 198.6 pg/ml free t4 0.8 mcg/dl fsh 2.210 u/u/ml lh 2.890 miu/ml SHBG 77.6 nmol/L Tot… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab
Can you give me some insight on my test results See my Lab Results Below: * > *Cortisol AM @ 7:45am - 12.6 ug/dL ref. range 6.2 - 19.4 * > *Cortisol PM @ 2:45pm - 10.2 ug/dL " " 2.3 - 11.9* >… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I just recieved the results for hormone testing. Please
I just recieved the results for hormone testing. Please explain what they mean. I'm 52 years old, female, menopausal since 2008. I'm currently taking estrodial (1 mg) and prometrium (100 mg) once dail… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to
Looking for some advise from a Endocrinologist in regard to what I belive I have is a hormone inbalance and if it could be realted to my just recently being diagonoised with BPH enlarged prosate and p… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am
I have some blood results that are pretty alarming and I am trying to get as many opinions as possible... I am a 36 year old female,mother of a 12 year old boy whose father just passed away. We were n… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,411 satisfied customers
Im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and
im am a 24 year old male i had both my testosterone and thyroid levels checked which my doctor said were normal they are in the normal range but i would like to know where they should be for my age… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
552 satisfied customers
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht
Low Testosterone My husband is 39 years old, wt 311, ht 6'2". It testosterone was tested at 157 ng/dL (normal 241 to 827). Other Lab tests: * Triglyercides HIGH @ 179 md/dL * HDL 35 LOW @ 35 mg/dL * L… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
I received a combination steroid shot about 3 months ago, 1
I received a combination steroid shot about 3 months ago, 1 mg decadron/dexamethasone and 80 mg of methylprednisolone. A recent lab tests revealed everything was normal except my DHEA which was 1399 a… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,880 satisfied customers
I got results from blood work. It showed a very high
I got results from blood work. It showed a very high testostorone level. My doctor referred me to a urologist who cannot see me for 3 weeks. Should I be alarmed?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,411 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x