Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
On a thyroid panel blood test it showed 4.690 high, is that
on a thyroid panel blood test it showed 4.690 high, is that under active thyroid or over active. thank you… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Is it normal to remain on the same thryroid prescription for
Is it normal to remain on the same thryroid prescription for 12 years? My dosage has not changed at all. The doctors say I am in the normal range, but I have gained 25 pounds and cannot get it off. I … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,645 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from thyroid type symptoms for years-
I have been suffering from thyroid type symptoms for years- brittle hair, fatique, weight gain, brain fog, dry itchy skin- plus others. I had a hysterectomy 6 years ago- had the thyroid problems for 2… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a five-year breast cancer survivor (Stage II-). As part
I am a five-year breast cancer survivor (Stage II-B). As part of the chemo, my thyroid was affected, and now I have hypothyrodism. It seems that I continually get results that are "low normal." I aske… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,386 satisfied customers
I am on thyroxine for an underactive thyroid 25mg I feel I
I am on thyroxine for an underactive thyroid 25mg I feel I need more I am so tired no energy and get depressed doctor said my levels go up and down but stilkl keep me on the same dose what can i do… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,311 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed a year ago I have been on a high
I had my thyroid removed a year ago I have been on a high dose of calcium which i believe has irritated my stomach and caused acid reflux and also sleep apnea, I suffer from buzzing across my face and… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
About 4 years ago I began to put on weight without a change
Hi, About 4 years ago I began to put on weight without a change in diet or decreasing my work outs. I also found I didn't have much energy, my hair is dry & my nails crack easily. In April***** had a … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,663 satisfied customers
Is there any risk to trying an iodine/iodide supplement if I
Is there any risk to trying an iodine/iodide supplement if I think I have an underactive thyroid? Blood tests from annual exams have said my thyroid is normal, but I have many of the symptoms describe… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
884 satisfied customers
Over the past number of years my TSH levels have been
Over the past number of years my TSH levels have been dropping without any kind of thyroid supplement. This seems to concern me more than any of my doctors even when I tell them my sister has Graves D… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I gave birth 3 years ago in june i have quite bad hair loss
Hi i gave birth 3 years ago in june i have quite bad hair loss for about 2 1/2 years but not sever it was around the hairline & general thinning in the past 5 months my hair has been in juch better co… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am
I had a total thyroid removal about a month ago, I am currently on Synthroid125 mcg, I take 3 oscal w/ 500 Vit D and 2 Ra Calcium plus Vit. D 600 and calcitriol 0.25 daily. I feel like I have been hit… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I am a 59-year-old menopausal woman maintaining an excess
I am a 59-year-old menopausal woman maintaining an excess 100 pounds for years (always had a weight problem) and recently feel borderline depressed. I have a significant amount of "brain fog" (losing … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,391 satisfied customers
If I have a Tsh level of 2.54, no T3 or T4 was checked, is
If I have a Tsh level of 2.54, no T3 or T4 was checked, is it possible to still be hypothyroid? I feel I have a lot of symptoms, have a family history, am tired no matter how much sleep I do or don't … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I have been suffering dizziness, nausea, acute hair loss and
I have been suffering dizziness, nausea, acute hair loss and fatigue for several weeks. The dizziness is getting worse. Have a thyroid condition but thyroid tested normal-??? All general blood work ca… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My spouse got hit with a rock in his eye last fall. He said
My spouse got hit with a rock in his eye last fall. He said for several days he felt unbalanced. Now, over the past 3 to 9 months his muscle mass/strength and speech has declined. What do you think ma… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,388 satisfied customers
Is a TSH result of 3.27 low? My GP has put me on 50mcg of
Is a TSH result of 3.27 low? My GP has put me on 50mcg of thyroxine daily, will this cause side effets?… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,286 satisfied customers
I think I have an endocrine problem. I have extreme cold
I think I have an endocrine problem. I have extreme cold intolerance, increasing hair growth around nipples and chin, easy bruising, swelling (mild but chronic), skin thinning, hair dry and seems to b… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been feeling not my self for some time now and
I have been feeling not my self for some time now and finally decided to go to the doctor. I am extremely tired all the time, every joint in my body hurts sometimes so bad that i dont want to move, bu… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x