Medical

Connect one-on-one with a verified doctor who will answer your question

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Ask Dr. A Your Own Question
Dr. A
Dr. A
Dr. A, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,063
1,063 Satisfied Customers
Experience: US trained and licensed physician

Dr. A is online now

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
More related answers
All doctors are VERIFIED
My TSH level has come back at 0.01 however my high and low
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, FCPS (R) General Surgery
8,810 satisfied customers
my TSH level has come back at 0.01 however my high and low has come back within normal rang but my Thyroid Peroxidase level has come back high. What does that mean? … read more
My TSH is 0.01 MIU T3, T4 & free T4 are in normal ranges.
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, FCPS (R) General Surgery
8,810 satisfied customers
My TSH is 0.01 MIU T3, T4 & free T4 are in normal ranges. But I'm prescribed thyroid meds because my TSH in the past has been high? I'm thinking I should discontinue my thyroid med? … read more
Is the tsh level of 0.01 very low and my neie has graves
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
is the tsh level of 0.01 very low and my neie has graves disease is thyroid problems hereditary i am concerned and the itching is cinsuming me and i dont want to do anything i am so depressed from thi… read more
My blood tests show elevated levels of thyroglobulin
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Internal Medicine Physician
25,235 satisfied customers
My blood tests show elevated levels of thyroglobulin antibody and ANA. T3, T4, TSH, and Thyroid Peroxidase AB were normal. TP, CPK, Uric Acid, CRP, urinalysis, SPEP, CCP, ESR, Scleroderma ABS, JO-1 AB… read more
My triiodothyronine, free, serum is 3.6 and thyroid
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctoral Degree
7,367 satisfied customers
Hi, my triiodothyronine, free, serum is 3.6 and thyroid peroxidase is 298 IU/mLH , thyroglobulin 10.2, TSH 2.660 i want to know if everything ok i gain 40 pounds the last year, can you please help me … read more
What recommendations do you have for the following lab test
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
18,800 satisfied customers
what recommendations do you have for the following lab test resuts tsh 3.9 ft3 3.9 ft4 12.2 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase 35 no thyroid meds serum appears faintly hemolyzed.ft3 diabetic under good control o… read more
I had thyroid results done. T3 and T4 were normal but TSH
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
18,229 satisfied customers
I had thyroid results done. T3 and T4 were normal but TSH was 72. Then i had the anti thyroid peroxidase body test done and the number was H 175.60. I have no weight gain, ekg was normal, no diabetes,… read more
Had a thyroid blood test done my tsh level is 0.01 my Free
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Physician
26,806 satisfied customers
had a thyroid blood test done my tsh level is 0.01 my Free T4 3.0 and my free t3 is 10.8 what does that mean?… read more
I am confused by my thyroid results, i have a tsh of 0.01 a
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
hi i am confused by my thyroid results, i have a tsh of 0.01 a t4free range of 1.22 and a t3 range of 3.27. i went on 100mg thyroxine and eurythral to help my tiredness and weight gain but i still fee… read more
My blood test shown the result for Thyroid test as below:
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, PGR (Internal Medicine)
5,444 satisfied customers
My blood test shown the result for Thyroid test as below: Free T4-7.77 Free T4 (SI) -100.3 TSH : 0.01 Please advise how serious is the condition and what should i do.… read more
Can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar, Hospitalist/ Internist
4,404 satisfied customers
hi can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid test tsh 2.27 freev t4 14.5 tsh normal thanks… read more
My thyroid peroxidase ab is 10 and my TSH is 1.5. I feel
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Internal Medicine Physician
25,235 satisfied customers
My thyroid peroxidase ab is 10 and my TSH is 1.5. I feel horribly anxious all of the time. I was diagnosed with sleep apnea about two months ago. All of the sudden I went through a bout of insomnia an… read more
Thyroid peroxidase AB was high 564 T4,FREE AND T4,TOTAL AND
drzachary1
drzachary1, Physician
864 satisfied customers
thyroid peroxidase AB was high 564 T4,FREE AND T4,TOTAL AND T3,TOTAL WAS IN NORMAL RANGE TSH WAS 4.64 OUT OF RANGE NORMAL IS BETWEEN 0.50 - 4.30 THYROID SONOGRAM WITH DOPPLER EXAM OF THE THROID GLAND … read more
T3= 92 T4=7.7 TSH=4.06 ANTI THYROGLOBULIN PANEL INDICATES
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Ob/Gyn Doctor
41,840 satisfied customers
T3= 92 T4=7.7 TSH=4.06 ANTI THYROGLOBULIN PANEL INDICATES THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES = 28 ANTI-THYROID PEROXIDASE 172 (These are higher than normal). What does they indicate, Thyroid disorder. Any treat… read more
Would you be able to assist me in a refill on my Vivelle.dot
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Ob/Gyn Doctor
41,840 satisfied customers
Would you be able to assist me in a refill on my Vivelle.dot 0.01 patch? Thanks, ***** *****… read more
Thank you. I like your site. I just received my bloodwork
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Assistant Professor, Critical Care
11,165 satisfied customers
Hi....thank you. I like your site. I just received my bloodwork results for hashimotos thyroiditis and I typed in my TSH and your site popped up as an option. I have been on synthroid and been uop & d… read more
Is it a concern that my TSH is testing at 0.01 and my T4
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
Is it a concern that my TSH is testing at 0.01 and my T4 levels are in normal range of 4.5? My doctor doesn't seem to think my prescription should change and my alternative health care provider thinks… read more
My test result was this, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <1
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, PGR (Internal Medicine)
5,444 satisfied customers
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies <1 IU/mL is iot noram … read more

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Ask Your Question

x