Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr love I feel I'm not going to make the 84days I feel so
Dr love I feel I'm not going to make the 84days I feel so stressed I made this far and it 17 days away basically… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
My mom have epilepsy. She take PROMAG TAB 200mg, Tanamin
My mom have epilepsy. She take PROMAG TAB 200mg, Tanamin tab. 80mg, Lamictal 100mg. I am curious about the side effects of the above drugs. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
7,638 satisfied customers
I will thank you in advance for your help. :-) 6/15
Hi, I will thank you in advance for your help. :-) 6/15 Hypothyroid/Synthroid 75mcg (blood test) 0.20 and 0.50-4.50uIU/ml). Low 6/15 I was prescribed Synthroid 75mcg 7/15 The second test on 7/16 my hy… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My sister stay in India. My mother in low and my mother
My sister stay in India. My mother in low and my mother having Hypothyroidism.My sister is gaining weight. My sister just tested thyroid. following are the results Total Triodothyroninie(T3)= 0.60ng/m… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'm lost as to what to do and completely frustrated. They
I'm lost as to what to do and completely frustrated. They told me to quit smoking due to having stage 2 chronic kidney disease. I also have hypothryroidism. I had a cholesectomy in March, pre-op clear… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,381 satisfied customers
HELP!!!!!!!!! my endocrinologist referred me to SLU because
HELP!!!!!!!!! my endocrinologist referred me to SLU because he doesn't know traumatic brain injury and I am so suffering. He has made me go back to 88mcg of synthroid when I know I need between 100 an… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,381 satisfied customers
I had unprotected sex with a woman about a week ago.
Hi I had unprotected sex with a woman about a week ago. Naturally, we both got a bit scared afterwards and uneasy about the night before. I asked if it would be ok with her if we got tested, and she a… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,986 satisfied customers
I would like advice on blood test result: I take 125mcg
I would like advice on blood test result: I take 125mcg thyroxine and 10mcg of liothyonine Free T4 - 12.5 TSH 0.40 I feel extremely tired, aches and pains, head aches, weight gain etc... all the sypmt… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
25,381 satisfied customers
I have had my Levothyroxine increased to 100mcg per day
Hi, I have had my Levothyroxine increased to 100mcg per day which has seen an improvement but I still feel tired, no energy, depressed, and prone to repeated infections. Raging sore throat at the mome… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've had swollen glands in my neck and head, sore throat,
Hi, I've had swollen glands in my neck and head, sore throat, nausea, vomiting, diahorea, tiredness and constant pain in my right side. Any ideas what it could be?… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
613 satisfied customers
2 months ago I had to increase my thyroxine to 125 mgs daily
2 months ago I had to increase my thyroxine to 125 mgs daily as my TSH had risen to 16. I have just had my thyroid function and TSH taken this week, both have gone down. I thought if I increased this … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am thyroid patient Mt Name is sharmila shah age 23 years
Hi I am thyroid patient Mt Name is ***** ***** age 23 years old I live in nepal just a week before I had done thyroid test this report is given below: Thyroid Panel by chemiluminescence.serum in range… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
613 satisfied customers
I started getting blurred vision in my right eye only
Hello. I started getting blurred vision in my right eye only somewhere between Nov. 12th & Nov. 19 of 2010. This vision change happened very rapidly (almost over night) so I went to my eye dr. for an … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,693 satisfied customers
My TSH blood test result is 0.30. Is this low? I am already
My TSH blood test result is 0.30. Is this low? I am already on 100mcg of synthroid. It says normal range is 0.4 to4.00. I don't know where 0.30 fits in. (never was good with decimals...thanks!) Micki… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,787 satisfied customers
I am 32 y/o female with a history of total thyroidectomy due
I am 32 y/o female with a history of total thyroidectomy due to non-cancerous masses. I had my thyroid removed 3+ years ago. I have not been on a stable dose of replacement yet. I tried Synthyroid for… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
O.k. Septermber of 2008, My PCP was willing to trade
O.k. Septermber of 2008, My PCP was willing to trade Chantrix for a physical. I said Fine. Being that they said I hadn't done a physical in over 8 to 9 years.. Picked up the Scrip (to quit smoking.. W… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,800 satisfied customers
I had my thryoid removed in April of 2008 due to having
I had my thryoid removed in April of 2008 due to having Hashimotos and Graves disease at the same time. They found cancer in my thyroid. I have been having lots of problems getting my TSH in the norma… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
15,602 satisfied customers
After 14 years of being on Levothyroxine 100MCG I was sick
after 14 years of being on Levothyroxine 100MCG I was sick with the flu and didnt take my pills for about 3 weeks, and when I had my blood work done my TSH came back 48.05, previous test 4 months ago … read more
Anjali
Anjali
MBBS
259 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,800 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

18,229 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

15,602 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x