Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently received lab results which indicate I have a eGFR…

Customer Question
I recently received lab...

I recently received lab results which indicate I have a eGFR of 8. I am non-African American. Should I have symptoms with this number?

Doctor's Assistant: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this?

I am on heart medications, but not currently on kidney medications.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this?

I take Cartia XT 120mg Tamsulosin 0.4mg Clopidogrel 75mg Fenofibrate 54mg . I also take Allopurinol 100mg and low dose Aspirin

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I recently observed a jump in my blood pressure. It is now running at 160 / 100. I has been running at 135 / 88 until about 1 month ago.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/6/2018
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, was your blood testing original reason illness related or routine screening? And do you have a complete copy of the results that you could attach to this chat thread as a file or picture for me to review the results in context? (if you cannot, can you please tell me the BUN [blood urea nitrogen] and creatinine values? and were all other lab results in the normal range?)

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
BUN is 77
Creatine is 6.75
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Blood in Urine + 1 Protein in Urine + 3
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

Thank you for that information. Can you tell me please, were your electrolytes checked? Were the sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate all normal? And do you currently receive dialysis?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I recently had lab work done after experiencing some
Thank you. I recently had lab work done after experiencing some symptoms like upset somach, bowel distress, and fatigue. My doctor noticed some slightly high levels in areas but didnt think it was a c… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,097 satisfied customers
Here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding
Hey Doc here is my blood work from 2 months ago. Besides me finding out that i had diabetes my doctor wasn't concerned about any of the results. Is there anything that i should be concerned about? Hig… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Im a type 2 diabetic have a question regarding a very dull
Im a type 2 diabetic have a question regarding a very dull pain on my abdomen which my primary said my issue could be a torn muscle. heres the issue, ive had history of kidney stones, I do know what t… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
This was my lab results I was unable to speak with my doctor
This was my lab results I was unable to speak with my doctor today should I be alarmed … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,557 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
Prognosis; parathyroid tumour? X-ray unremarkable. suggest
prognosis; parathyroid tumour? X-ray unremarkable. suggest course of action. 93 yr old African American female month 1: normal Dr visit; unremarkable diag. As in month 4 month 4: BMI 25.56 Diag. 250 2… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results. Everything was normal
I just received lab test results. Everything was normal except for potassium which was 5.6, and carbon dioxide was at 30. This was the first time in my life that I had abnormal levels of these electro… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with major depression and treated with Paxil
Hi, I was diagnosed with major depression and treated with Paxil CR and talk therapy 10 years ago. My behavior became erratic and my family made me discontinue taking the Paxil CR. My primary care doc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If the patient experiences vascular sclerosis, would it be
If the patient experiences vascular sclerosis, would it be the same thing? and same treatment? How seriously vascular sclerosis can be considered as arthiosclerosis? Does the patient can take more co-… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
3 months ago I had a basic blood panel that showed my BUN
Hello. 3 months ago I had a basic blood panel that showed my BUN 19, Creatinine serum 1.00 and eGFR of 84 (non African American) and a BUN/Creatinine ratio of 19 all within normal levels. A week ago I… read more
evo103179
evo103179
Physician
Doctoral Degree
513 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am on Diltiazem, lovastatin, aspirin, fenofibrate,
Hi I am on Diltiazem, lovastatin, aspirin, fenofibrate, carvedilol (this one is new it was metoprolol before now), multivitamin, plavix, d3, paxil - I am having trouble with my eyes, muscles, memory, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I suffer from diabetes and hyper tension. During a check up
I suffer from diabetes and hyper tension. During a check up doctor did an angioplasty and a stent was put in. Since the my bp has gone up. doxasozin has been increased from 8mg to 16mg. I alsi take ir… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I checked my blood pressure before i went on a 5 minute run
hello i checked my blood pressure before i went on a 5 minute run it was 164/98 i went on a 5 minute run and it dropped to 107/82 after sitting for 5 minutes it was 143/88 should i be concerned about … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being
I have an 18 yr old daughter her symptoms include being tired all the time, headaches, blood pressure is high at times,thining hair, night sweats at certian times, last period lasted over 3 weeks, she… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, My husband was recently diagnosed with early
Dear Doctor, My husband was recently diagnosed with early stage Non-Alcholic Cirrohsis. He has been a type 2 diabetic for twenty years, and has never taken good care of himself. I believe that is what… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
On a recent blood test (COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR W/REFLEX my
On a recent blood test (COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR W/REFLEX my "score" for UREA NITROGEN was 26H and for EGFR NON AFR AMERICAN was 56L . For CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) RBC 3.92 L MCV 101.8 H MCH 34.4 H Thes… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x