Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Love ONLY, Could you read this, and tell me what you
Dr. Love ONLY,Could you read this, and tell me what you think about ALP indicating mets?https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3824787/As you know, my ALP was raised over 200 just before my diag… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,170 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I am worried that since my creatinine was 1.05, my
Dr. Chip,I am worried that since my creatinine was 1.05, my oncologist is going to order a urine test--for creatinine clearance. He worries about the creatinine, because you have to reduce the zometa … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Dr. Love I think we may have talked about this before.
Dr. LoveI think we may have talked about this before. Although we usually have talked about my increased ALT and AST.Six months before my cancer diagnosis, I had a migraine with stroke-like symptoms a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,170 satisfied customers
Dr., Six months before my cancer diagnosis I went to the
Dr. David, Six months before my cancer diagnosis I went to the emergency room with a migraine that had stroke-like symptoms. They didn't point it out to me then, but now I notice that my ALP was 201. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, Does Alk Phos measure the amount of shedding from
Dr. Chip,Does Alk Phos measure the amount of shedding from the bone? Because if it does, maybe I did have mets and the 201 showed that they were shedding extra that day. Then it went down to 91 becaus… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Can you give me a definitive reason why the raised
Dr. Love,Can you give me a definitive reason why the raised alk phos (to 201) in May 2013 which then went down to 91 in Feb. 2014 (BEFORE chemo) is NOT indicative of bone mets? For some reason I don't… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,170 satisfied customers
Dr., I'm still worried about that 201 Alk Phos which was in
Dr. David,I'm still worried about that 201 Alk Phos which was in May 2013--BEFORE I was diagnosed with cancer. What do you think it means that it went down to 91 BEFORE chemo started?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, How do we know that increased alk phos wasn't
Dr. Chip,How do we know that increased alk phos wasn't associated with bone cancer?I actually had a really bad experience when they did the ct/pet scan before chemo. It showed that I had bone cancer E… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Just went to see an allergist after a bad episode of hives
Just went to see an allergist after a bad episode of hives from head to toe. I have also had various other symptoms over the past year such as extreme fatigue, trouble losing weight, muscle aches, hea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr. Love ONLY, I was looking back at my ALT blood test from
Dr. Love ONLY,I was looking back at my ALT blood test from August. It was 34, and flagged as high by my lab.I am afraid I have the early stages of liver mets. Or I also read that damage to the skeleto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,170 satisfied customers
I had a alk phos reading of 155.the range said 50-136. I am
Hi, I had a alk phos reading of 155.the range said 50-136. I am 75 yrs. old. Is this worrisome?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I received results of blood work yesterday and can not reach
I received results of blood work yesterday and can not reach my Doc today. Two items of concern...1)anion is 21.1, 2) alk phos is 147....more than double the 72 of 3 months ago. Should I be very conce… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Would a NORMAL bone scan rule out bone cancer? and would a
hello Dr, Would a NORMAL bone scan rule out bone cancer? and would a NORMAL SPEP blood test along with CBC and CHEM 7 rule out Multiple Myloma or plyasmatoma?? I had incidental finding on a MRI of a n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter is totally freaked out due to a clinic doctor
My daughter is totally freaked out due to a clinic doctor telling her that blood tests show sightly elevated liver counts of 115 to 125 and that could indicate an infection or even bone cancer. They t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My sister has a calcium level of 17. with iv this and kidney
my sister has a calcium level of 17. with iv this and kidney are returning to normal. parathyroid ruled out. cancer most probable but body scan negative. any other dx possible? she was told probably h… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I have been taking 3 blood pressure medications for many
I have been taking 3 blood pressure medications for many years I ma now 38, the last 5 years or so I have been taking hydrochlorot, i had gastric bypass in 2005. my alkaline phosphatase levels are 240… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my son's blood tests could lead to
I would like to know what my son's blood tests could lead to and what direction should we go in..he is 18 with no symptoms, his only medical condition is Vitiligo. Alk phosphates were normal this summ… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have been having symtoms for about 2 months, started with
I have been having symtoms for about 2 months, started with back/rib pain and head ache loss of appitite, now I have pain in my thigh and generally achey. My back pain got much worse last night and se… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,882 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,170 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x