Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My wife's pulse is running about 120. She has had a sore
My wife's pulse is running about 120. She has had a sore throat that seems to be over. She used Airborne effervescent tablets. Can this cause rapid heart beat? … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,825 satisfied customers
Checking in about my head injury symptom. So within the last
Hello Again Checking in about my head injury symptom. So within the last 6 months before the head injury I have had these bouts of intense biting type of itch in areas of my scalp. Dermatolgist notice… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
6,674 satisfied customers
Help. I have sharp pain in the scalp which radiates
Help. I have sharp pain in the scalp which radiates throughout my scalp. Scalp is very tender to the touch. Flu-like symptoms, burning sinuses, stuffy head, went to doctor today because of difficulty … read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Skin symptoms of bruising, bleeding scabs and open sores on
Skin symptoms of bruising, bleeding scabs and open sores on forearms...nowhere else on body...I currently take 20 mg of Lisinopril for blood pressure...this condition appeared over the 60 days and see… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,826 satisfied customers
I am 35 and my whole left side of my body has hurt or ache
Hey doc. I am 35 and my whole left side of my body has hurt or ache for 11 years. I have been to several doctors and they have not found nothing. It is getting worse every year. I have done all kinds … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
I currently deal with the following issues: neurogenic
I currently deal with the following issues: neurogenic bladder, severe GERD, severe Gastroparesis, severe obstructive sleep apnea (number 22 cmHcO), and possible aspiration of reflux due to problems w… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have very itchy,flakey scalp and i have used alot of
i have very itchy,flakey scalp and i have used alot of medical shampoo like polytar,t/gel,head n shoulders...but nothing is helping...Could you please tell me why medical shampoo's arent working for m… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done recently and this is what came back.
I had a CBC done recently and this is what came back. Everything was fine except for the below: Red Blood Cell Count: 5.27 High Hemoglobin: 16.7 High Hematocrit: 52.0 Absolute Lymphocytes: 4839 High A… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Sharp interm pains from back of ear to top of scalp. Scalp
sharp interm pains from back of ear to top of scalp. Scalp very sore, jaw and check bone also sore… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I have autoimmune disease. Hashimoto's thyroiditis, plenty
Hello, I have autoimmune disease. Hashimoto's thyroiditis, plenty of antibodies agaisnt my thyroid and very high cholesterol over 300. Anyway over the past 3 years I have been falling alot my ankles j… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have a slight sore throat, a very sore jaw, upper and
I have a slight sore throat, a very sore jaw, upper and lower, a sore head at the front behind my nose, a slightly numb tongue and random tingling sensations in my scalp, neck, back and arms. Have tri… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
553 satisfied customers
My brother has been experiencing mood swings, he is 52, and
my brother has been experiencing mood swings, he is 52, and we thought it may be stress or an age thing, however he also has a couple of lumps under his skin on his scalp and neck which are quite worr… read more
M Javid, MD
M Javid, MD
ABIM Certification
501 satisfied customers
I have several small bumps under by hair on the back of my
I have several small bumps under by hair on the back of my neck, they itch furiously, sometimes worse then not so bad. I have had a friend check my head for lice but she could not find any lice or nit… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
For more than 10 years, I have been suffering from chronic
For more than 10 years, I have been suffering from chronic itching, persistent, intense itching of the soles of my feet. The itching can last for more than an hour at a time, affects both feet--someti… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband describes his problem as scalp shrinking... He
My husband describes his problem as scalp shrinking... He has been to two dermatologists who say it is dermatitis... No matter what they give him nothing helps... He seems to have these small knots un… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have sore painful areas in the right side of my scalp near
I have sore painful areas in the right side of my scalp near the hairline and a swollen vessel in the right temporal region. Noncontrast CT and work up for temporal arteritis are negative. Any advice … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I have a condition no-one seems to be able to diagnose, it
I have a condition no-one seems to be able to diagnose, it starts with a jabbing pain on the left side of my head it then develops into sores on my scalp. After the initial jabbing pains then a red pa… read more
Neurology
Neurology
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
How can a headache last for 4yrs. and 24hrs a day? What is
how can a headache last for 4yrs. and 24hrs a day? What is wrong? My history, pcos, high blood , anemic.… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,327 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x