Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am concern about blood test results. I am copying here the…

Customer Question
Hi i am concern...

Hi i am concern about blood test results

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

I am copying here the info, in tow parts

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

NEUTROPHILS %, AUTOMATED COUNT 78.0
LYMPHOCYTES %, AUTOMATED COUNT 14.3
MONOS %, AUTO 6.3
EOSINOPHILS %, AUTOMATED COUNT 0.7
BASOPHILS %, AUTOMATED COUNT 0.7
RBC NUCLEATED AUTO COUNT, BLD 0 % <=0 %
NEUTROPHILS, ABSOLUTE, AUTOMATED COUNT 8.16 x1000/mcL 1.80 - 7.70 x1000/mcL
LYMPHOCYTES, AUTOMATED COUNT 1.50 x1000/mcL 1.00 - 3.60 x1000/mcL
MONOCYTES, AUTOMATED COUNT 0.66 x1000/mcL 0.10 - 1.00 x1000/mcL
EOSINOPHILS, AUTOMATED COUNT 0.08 x1000/mcL 0.00 - 0.70 x1000/mcL
BASOPHILS, AUTOMATED COUNT 0.07 x1000/mcL 0.00 - 0.20 x1000/mcL

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
COMPONENTE SU VALOR RANGO ESTáNDAR
WBC'S AUTO 10.5 x1000/mcL 4.0 - 11.0 x1000/mcL
RBC, AUTO 4.67 Mill/mcL 4.70 - 6.10 Mill/mcL
HGB 14.1 g/dL 14.0 - 18.0 g/dL
HCT, AUTO 40.6 % 42.0 - 52.0 %
MCV 86.9 fL 80.0 - 94.0 fL
MCH 30.1 pg/cell 27.0 - 35.0 pg/cell
MCHC 34.7 g/dL 32.0 - 37.0 g/dL
RDW, BLOOD 12.8 % 11.5 - 14.5 %
PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT 264 x1000/mcL 130 - 400 x1000/mcL
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
also 5 pounds lost in a month
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
can this be
Chronic myeloid leukemia?
Answered in 6 minutes by:
4/3/2018
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,107
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
Verified
Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani and I am here to help you today. I have 13 years of experience in the field of Health Care at a tertiary care referral hospital. I will do my level best to alleviate your health concern. I am currently reviewing your question. I will be back in a moment to guide you further.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok, thx
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
Rather than seeing like this in typed format for my medical eye, it would be helpful if you can upload the report, can you do that please?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
But to put your mind at ease at the earliest, I would prefer to come directly to your query and reassure you that it does not look like chronic myeloid leukaemia please.Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
just sent report
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
what do you think it can be? taking into account weight loss.
today i have also some soar throat
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
i have had depression for some months and very high levels of stress, with some dizziness episodes
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
i also have some lumbar and leg pain
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
hello? are you still working on the case? thanks
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sumanth Amperayani Your Own Question
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,107
1,107 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital

Sumanth Amperayani is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just came back with these test results. I have and are on
I just came back with these test results. I have and are on meds for bad teeth. Could this be why my numbers are so high? WBC 7.0 K/mcL 4.2 - 11.0 K/mcL RBC 5.01 mil/mcL 4.00 - 5.20 mil/mcL HGB 15.4 g/dL 12.0 - 15.5 g/dL HCT 46.2 % 36.0 - 46.5 % MCV 92.2 fl 78.0 - 100.0 fl MCH 30.7 pg 26.0 - 34.0 pg MCHC 33.3 g/dL 32.0 - 36.5 g/dL RDW-CV 13.9 % 11.0 - 15.0 % PLT 254 K/mcL 140 - 450 K/mcL DIFF TYPE AUTOMATED DIFFERENTIAL Neutrophil 63 % % LYMPH 20 % % MONO 10 % % EOSIN 7 % % BASO 0 % % Absolute Neutrophil 4.3 K/mcL 1.8 - 7.7 K/mcL Absolute Lymph 1.4 K/mcL 1.0 - 4.0 K/mcL Absolute Mono 0.7 K/mcL 0.3 - 0.9 K/mcL Absolute Eos 0.5 K/mcL 0.1 - 0.5 K/mcL Absolute Baso 0.0 K/mcL … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
High I just got my blood work and I have a lymphocyte count
High I just got my blood work and I have a lymphocyte count of 54% and a Neutrophils of 31%. WBC Norman 5.8 x 10 3/ul 47 YO male I am just a little worried … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
316 satisfied customers
I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and
Hi! I recently went to a rheumatologist for high ANA levels and severe arthritis. I have also had the "butterfly rash" associated with lupus and several other symptoms. The doctor ran a complete blood… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I just got my blood test for a normal physical back today
Hello, I just got my blood test for a normal physical back today but dont see the doctor until after my vacation that starts tomorrow. My lymph's came back at 13% with normal range being 21-50. I real… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have a question about my bloodwork, perfect, 5 foot 6, 135
5 foot 6, 135 lbs, 59 yrs old, exercise one hour daily . No smoking, alcohol socially, no drugs… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have been experimenting... i have been experimenting
Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting... Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell differential, PROTH… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,548 satisfied customers
I have been experimenting... i have been experimenting
Second opinion] Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting... Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell dif… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,097 satisfied customers
Daughter age 14 never sick till now for past 2.5 weeks.
Daughter age 14 never sick till now for past 2.5 weeks. always healthy eater, now can barely eat b/c gets sick to stomach. Lower right abdomen pain sono negative, xray negative, ct negative, Component… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Help please interpret: -I feel like I have lupus or
Help please interpret: -I feel like I have lupus or arthritis CBC (COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT) To see more information about a test result, select the “Details” tab. To compare test results over time, click… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
865 satisfied customers
I have swelling in my hands so bad I cant close a fist and
I have swelling in my hands so bad I cant close a fist and in my legs and feet you can press in and it will leave an indent. I try to urinate when I have an urge but I cant but on occasion disharge fr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I've been having what I would guess are gastroenterology
I've been having what I would guess are gastroenterology symptoms for a while now. About 6 months ago I had to take multiple antibiotics for a hospitally acquired pseudomonas infection (1 dose IV Roce… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Can you help determine what these mean? WBC'S AUTO 7.5 4.0 -
Can you help determine what these mean? WBC'S AUTO 7.5 4.0 - 11.0 THOU/CUMM RBC, AUTO 4.60 4.2 - 5.4 MIL/CUMM HGB 12.6 12.0 - 16.0 G/DL HCT, AUTO 37.8 37 - 47 % MCV 82.2 81 - 99 FL MCH 27.5 27 - 35 PG… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
What's the best way to gain weight? Is there anything on the
What's the best way to gain weight? Is there anything on the market that would help me increase my appetite?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with Cellulitis. I am 67 years
I have just been diagnosed with Cellulitis. I am 67 years old and this is the first time that I have had Cellulitis. Two weeks prior to tat I had to stop taking Allopurinal because a number of side ef… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
These are my test results. Can someone please tell me if
these are my test results. Can someone please tell me if they are in normal range. I weigh 93 pounds and am 5 "1. Im a thirty year old woman. mponent Your Value Standard Range ALT 9 <33 units/L Com… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those
These are my blood test results - my concern is with those results that are below average. Can you give me your interpertation of the results? Thanks. result standard WBC'S AUTO 3.8 4.0-11.0 thou/mcL … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x