Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a male 75 yrs old with recent PSA readings of 6.2 and
i am a male 75 yrs old with recent PSA readings of 6.2 and another a week later of 6.8. will be seeing my urologist in oct with a new blood test.what are thoughts?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
72 yr old male, good health. urgent and frequent urination
72 yr old male, good health. urgent and frequent urination in last 8 months. recent lab shows trace of blood in urine and blood panel ; PSA 6.5 eGFR (AA)111.25 eGFR (non AA) 91.94 eGFR 91.94 Creatinin… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
5,213 satisfied customers
75 year old male. Blood in urin? Fine. No problems but under
Fine. No problems but under stress taking care of son w/ multiple myaloma and sister with dementia … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,357 satisfied customers
65 yrs old - 2 prostate biopsies ( neg ) 8 yrs ago psa about
65 yrs old - 2 prostate biopsies ( neg ) 8 yrs ago psa about 8-10 always but just noticed blood in my semen 2 diff times within this last month… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years
72 years,athletic male,top shape,pvp greenlight 2 1/2 years ago(200gm),asymptomatic,100 ml residual urin...since 2 months sudden psa up from avarage 7-8 to 25!!! 3 weeks Cipro--psa back to 9,since 2-3… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,320 satisfied customers
I am a c6-7 quadraplegic for 28 years. I am 48 and male. 4
I am a c6-7 quadraplegic for 28 years. I am 48 and male. 4 years ago I started having dark semen while doing bowl training. I have also had testicular sweating and ascending testicles over same period… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,683 satisfied customers
My father has an elevated PSA level of 98.48. He was
My father has an elevated PSA level of 98.48. He was prescribed antibiotics incase it was a sub-clinical infection about 3 weeks ago. It was not an infection. He is going for a biopsy on Thursday morn… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am 75 years old. For many years my PSA has been between
I am 75 years old. For many years my PSA has been between 4.3 and 4.5 except about 10 years ago it had increased to 4.7. The results of 2 separate biopsies were negative. My recent PSA was 12.5, howev… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had a prostate biopsy almost 2 weeks ago and when
I recently had a prostate biopsy almost 2 weeks ago and when I had sex with my girlfirend I noticed blood in my semen. Is this normal after the procedure and how log does this usually last? I had the … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old male good health with no history of PC in
I am 49 years old white male good health with no history of PC in family. I had a PSA test on 8/11/2011 and had a 4.1 read. Prior was on 4/23/2009 and was 2.54. Doctor did a rectal exam and all felt f… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I want an urologist. 64 year old male with slightly enlarged
I want an urologist. 64 year old male with slightly enlarged prostate, for about 10 yrs., checked annually; PSA about 0.9-1.0. I take cardura up to 8mg/day; sometimes I do not even need it until 2-4 d… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I noticed I have my semen is dark colored when I ejaculate.
I noticed I have my semen is dark colored when I ejaculate. There is no pain or burning involved and also no pain or burning when I urinate. Could it be blood or infection? Im 38 year olf white male, … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'm a 61 year old male, in good health. I masturbated and
I'm a 61 year old male, in good health. I masturbated and there was blood in my sperm. Not much blood, water downed, Ive noticed this three times in the last 3 months.… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate
I called a few days ago, on this same subject, prostate problems. 3 weeks ago, tomorrow I had a 12 cut biopsy of my prostate. I am still bleeding some what, the urine is brown in color in the begining… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,663 satisfied customers
I have had an enlarged Prostate for 20 years, a few case of
I have had an enlarged Prostate for 20 years, a few case of prostitus during this time. I am 75 year of age. I have had 7 prostate biopsies during this period of time and all have been benign. Psa sco… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male, not on any meds other than aspirin,
I am a 61 year old white male, not on any meds other than aspirin, vitamin C & E, with a family history of males with heart failure ca. age 75, and I had a right shoulder dislocation about two years a… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I'm a 50 year old male,175 lbs and in good shape. For the
I'm a 50 year old male,175 lbs and in good shape. For the last 6 months I have had blood clot in my urine once every 6-8 weeks. I had cystoscopy last Nov and they found nothing. Cytology, Ultrasound, … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, MD
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
9,437 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x