Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a question about blood work. On thursday i became…

Customer Question
I have a question...

I have a question about blood work

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

On thursday i became sick with a fever of 101.6 went to dr no side effects but fever and really tried no flu was checked did blood work andplaced on antibodict

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

5 years ago got bitten by cat was placed in hospital for white blood count at 2.0 drop 1.4 in hospital after 2 weeks came back up to 4.0 runs at about 4.0 to 5.5 goes up and down

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
4/2/2018
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Thanks for your question and I'm reviewing it.
I'll be back in a moment with and answer or a request for more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

Just to check--for the most part the WBC ranges from 4.0 to 5.5 over the past few years?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
but i got sick this past week i had a question my lymph blood work was a 7.2not in the range, what dosethis mean
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

Can I see the entire CBC report?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
i will try to send it my white was a 10.1
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 3 months ago

Thanks--it will be helpful

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

37,857 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor.
Had blood work and urine taken the other day at the doctor. My bilirubin was 1.7mg/dl level and was said to be a bit high, but that I should not worry and to come back in 30 days for blood work again.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Here goes. On Thursday July 17th my husband and I brought
Here goes. On Thursday July 17th my husband and I brought our grandchildren to a theme park. The park has a roller coaster - listed and highest and fastest in Canada. My husband is 67 with high blood … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Ok,this will be .26 year old female, 5foot 9,135 lbs,Has UC,
Ok,this will be long.26 year old female,white 5foot 9,135 lbs,Has UC, Takes 50 mg of 6mp,normaly a stong girl, had UC for 8 years,got sick on the Jan 7th,blood work on10th,fever started on the 8th,99 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I have been on IV antibiotics for the last 48 hours I still
I have been on IV antibiotics for the last 48 hours I still have redness in my breast along with a firm and Wedge like mass with the redness overtop this areaI had been diagnosed with mastiis and I am… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
My wife got really sick really fast, and went in to be seen
My wife got really sick really fast, and went in to be seen and then sent home with augmentin. She doesn't have a spleen due to Hodgkins Lymphoma in the early 90's. Her WBC was value = 19.0 her lympho… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My daughter has a blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a
My daughter has a white blood cell count of 2.0. She also has a sore throat, cough, & her lymph nodes in her neck & under her arms are swollen & hurtful. She has had numerous blood tests & a chest xra… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I
I just received my results from some routine blood work. I am a 34 year old female. I have an appointment with my doctor in 6 days, but am worried and hoping to find some answers. My WBC was 4.0, by g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,857 satisfied customers
I have had a fever for 7 days been on anti-biotics for two
I have had a fever for 7 days been on anti-biotics for two weeks, they THOUGHT I had PID but after x-rays,ultrasounds,CAT scans,dye test, blood work (with normal white blood count) they say they have … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My husband has been in the hospital for over 8 days now,
my husband has been in the hospital for over 8 days now, presenting with a persistent high fever (over 102) for 2 weeks prior to hospitalization. loss of appetite and weight. has had blood, urine/stoo… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I went to the hospital two days ago and was told that I
I went to the hospital two days ago and was told that I "have a 17000 white blood cell count" but they "couldn't locate my source of infection". What does this mean? As someone who has previously had … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
This continues the issue I began with last night -
this continues the issue I began with last night - granddaughter6 years old it is a recurrent fever that has lengthened in time with the fever, shorter duration between fevers, and higher each time, f… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My granddaughter is 18 mnths old and had H1N1 6 wks ago and
Hi Doctor, My granddaughter is 18 mnths old and had H1N1 6 wks ago and she was treated with tamiflu , now 10 days ago she started to have bruses on her legs and arms then it became like bumps, and a m… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
224 satisfied customers
My husband is in exeter hospital. He is a 65 year old with a
My husband Mike is in exeter hospital. He is a 65 year old with a history of diabetic ulcers. He has had two amputations on his feet. and had a stroke last October. He has two deep wounds on both feet… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
For the past few weeks, I've been running a fever every
For the past few weeks, I've been running a fever every afternoon beginning at around 5PM and evening. Usually 101.6-102.8. I wake up without a fever and do not run one during the day. I don't have an… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I had the seaonal flu shot @ 3 weeks ago(and have done so
I had the seaonal flu shot @ 3 weeks ago(and have done so every year since it became available(. Today is wednesday: this past Monday P.M. symptoms began in the same manner they have for the past 44 y… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with ortho static hypo blood pressure.
I have been diagnosed with ortho static hypo blood pressure. is this someyhinh that can go away on it's own? Or will I be taking medication for the rest of my life?… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
My blood work came back today, and im not sure what this all
Hello. My blood work came back today, and im not sure what this all means. WBC low 3.6 reference range is 4.0-11.0. Neutrophils low 1.4 ref. range 2.0-8.0 Anti-cardiolipin NEG, anti-dsDNA NEG, ENA 6 N… read more
Khan
Khan
Board Certified Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
124 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x