Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is falling asleep at anytime, eating, talking, etc ,a common…

Customer Question
Is falling asleep at...

Is falling asleep at anytime , eating , talking , etc ,a common occurrence

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

With advanced parkinsons

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Sister is 75 and diag nosed at 60 .

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?

No , but unable to sit up , always pitching forward

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 57 minutes by:
4/2/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,923
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

you could be having a sleeping disorder like narcolepsy or thyroid disorder

http://pdcenter.neurology.ucsf.edu/patients-guide/sleep-and-parkinsons-disease

parkinsons can cause many sleep disturbances.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
The Dr. has not told my girlfriend and her mom that her
The Dr. has not told my girlfriend and her mom that her father is at stage 5 parkinsons dementia. He is eating poorly is unable to walk and sits all day. He is very rigid and stiff and struggles to ta… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband has almost literally stopped talking conversation
my husband has almost literally stopped talking conversation wise. Anything you ask him he always says "I don't know"He watches Andy Griffith over and over constantly he has seen the episodes same one… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My brother in-law is forever sleeping. where ever he goe he
My brother in-law is forever sleeping. where ever he goe he would start to sleep. This is causing my sister great embarassment. This is also affecting their social life. About 15 years ago he had a st… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently ran out of my Cymbalta and was unable to get it
I recently ran out of my Cymbalta and was unable to get it refilled for over a week, I have it now and have restarted it In the meantime I have been having problems with narcolepsy and poor balance. W… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
My legs tremble and shake but sometimes theyh don't. Mainly
My legs tremble and shake but sometimes theyh don't. Mainly when I sit they shake visibly. Hard to stand more than a few minutes due to back pain and leg weakness. Parkinsonism ruled oujt but Parkinso… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My 80 year old mom has parkinson's disease and dementia, is
My 80 year old mom has parkinson's disease and dementia, is bed ridden at home, cared by us family members and personal care attendants for an additional 6 hours per day for feeding, changing her and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
When I am sleeping at night my hands, arms and legs fall
When I am sleeping at night my hands, arms and legs fall asleep. I am in my early 50's. Is this poor circulation or a sign of something worse. I do not have any pain in my chest.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Recent blood workup. all normal (great ldl, etc.) except crp
Recent blood workup. all normal (great ldl, etc.) except crp protein cardiac at 4.02 and blood glucose serum at 102 (might have had a few too many carbs the night before knowing i had to fast). Correc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a 6 year old that has started falling to sleep after
I have a 6 year old that has started falling to sleep after getting 10 hours of sleep. He fell to sleep in class two times and also while talking to Santa last night. He has never done this before.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I had a sinus clear op 15 years ago, took 6 mts to heal
I had a sinus clear op 15 years ago, took 6 mts to heal nose, left with chronic facial pain, headaches. Over time all symptoms have got worse, chronic pain, right sinus and under/over eye, headaches. … read more
Doctor Mark
Doctor Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
215 satisfied customers
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio
LH of 6.9mIU/mL when 4.8-5.6 is normal. BUN/Creatine Ratio of 6 when 8-27 is normal. HA1c of 5.7% indicating Increased risk for diabetes. Previous Prolactin levels of 19.5ng/mL which is 1.5 normal. Ea… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,066 satisfied customers
I frequently fall asleep at work during the day. I have
I frequently fall asleep at work during the day. I have trouble sleeping through the night. I am always tired. What could be wrong with me?… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
Out of control diabetes,stroke,falling asleep standing or
out of control diabetes,stroke,falling asleep standing or sitting anytime, eating unaware that I am doing it,driving, after meals, when talking go off subject, feel exhausted. firomyalgia since 1988, … read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have been getting nosebleeds about once a week with no
i have been getting nosebleeds about once a week with no other smptoms. they usually stop after about 5 minutes of applying pressure. coudl this be a problem?… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have a severe problem with saliva production as i fall
i have a severe problem with saliva production as i fall asleep and during the night. i also snore very loudly and my husband says some times it sounds like i am gasping for air. i am also unable to s… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Im just recovering from a bad nose bleed, I bled 3xs in one
Im just recovering from a bad nose bleed, I bled 3xs in one day. i had to get packed to stop the bleeding and went to an ear, nose and throat doctor. i lost alot of blood after the ordeal, feel a litt… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,499 satisfied customers
My friend was recently undergoing chemotherapy for leukemia
my friend was recently undergoing chemotherapy for leukemia later to find out he was misdiagnosed, and it was not in fact leukemia but another illness, rare, but not treatable. Something to do with bl… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My recent blood tests showed alkaline Phosphate, S SGOT 123
My recent blood tests showed alkaline Phosphate, S SGOT 123 normal is listed as 40 ALT SGPT 716 normal 165 or was it 75 and the normal 40 a blood sugar of 145 a Vit D. deficiency- I live in Phoenix, A… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x