Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I was prescribed Valsartan 80 MG once a day a number of
I was prescribed Valsartan 80 MG once a day a number of years ago. I am an 87 yr. old female. 2 weeks ago my primary care physician took me off of the Valsartan due to a recall. He put me on Losartan … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,372 satisfied customers
I am having vascular surgery on my greater saphenous vein
I am having vascular surgery on my greater saphenous vein next thursday. Would it be safe to take one 10 mg oxytbutynin ER tablet the nite before as I have an overactive bladder … read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I've been having symptoms of gallbladder problems for over a
I've been having symptoms of gallbladder problems for over a month and I've had tests and an ultrasound done which are normal but now I have a new symptom I seem to carry a fecal odor no matter how of… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
MY NUMBERS HAVE BEEN HIGH 250 300 I TAKE METFORMIN WHAT
HI I AM DIABETIC MY NUMBERS HAVE BEEN HIGH 250 300 I TAKE METFORMIN WHAT SHOULD I DO? I WOULD LIKE NATURAL WAYS TO LOWER … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
I am 83 years old. I have had a mammogram every year with no
I am 83 years old. I have had a mammogram every year with no problems. Do I need to continue to have them? … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
I am dizzy from a coccussion, should I continue my plavix
I am dizzy from a coccussion, should I continue my plavix and aspirin? … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,276 satisfied customers
I was on losartan and went to doctor because blood pressure
I was on losartan and went to doctor because blood pressure went up . The doctor changed the medicine to valsartan 160/12 . I took new meds this morning now my blood pressure is 165/104 higher than it… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,794 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17 with PCOS. Her main symptom is hair loss.
My daughter is 17 with PCOS. Her main symptom is hair loss. I am her mother and also have androgenic alopecia due to PCOS. She is regular weight, eats well, exercises but is annovulatory for last year… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 57 yr old female w/ a lot of medical problems.
I am a 57 yr old female w/ a lot of medical problems. (Htn,diabetes,asthma,heart condition,had a right atrial septic defect closure surgery in 2006,stroke in 2001,& since then10 TIA's. Meds are ( Metf… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My glucose level eating normal meals runs at 130 in AM
My glucose level eating normal meals runs at 130 in AM without food. Went off Junuvia about three weeks ago, too expensive. I was at 99 glucose since age 34, had leg injury with infection became type … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
Is there help for cramps and spasms? I've tried vinegar
Is there help for cramps and spasms? I've tried vinegar water, tonic water, nothing seem to help.… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,023 satisfied customers
I am 68 & have had high platelet count for 15-20yrs..went to
I am 68 & have had high platelet count for 15-20yrs..went to 865,000 this month from 780,000 previous yr....over 650,000 for 3yrs before. I am in good health otherwise & have no symptoms...take 160mg … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
This is a question concerning stool colour. For the past two
Hi, This is a question concerning stool colour. For the past two and a half years I have had fairly frequent episodes (lasting a few days) of yellow and mustard coloured stools. In between times, the … read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Following Inf MI (1990) and quad bypass surgery (1999) I am
Following Inf MI (1990) and quad bypass surgery (1999) I am taking prescription drugs Bisoprolol, Ramipril, Amlodipine, Atorvastatin and soluble aspirin - is this mixture of drugs the best treatment ?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
I have been told that my blood test shows a platelet count
I have been told that my blood test shows a platelet count of 88, today. I am going to see my oncologist today, if possible. I am a 3 year laryngectomee with check ups every 3 months. What can I expec… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am researching my husband's weakness in his legs. This was
I am researching my husband's weakness in his legs. This was a problem several months ago and his primary dr discontinued meds for cholesterol. He recently began taking Zetia, 5 mg. daily on 12/3/2009… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
What are the effect of term use of Lisinopril and Metformin
what are the effect of long term use of Lisinopril and Metformin plus hydrochloride for water retention, and Pravastatin. I also take supplement, cq10, omega 3 ,luthin, B12, B6 Lycopene, calcium magne… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
Would like to know if there are any medication for no sex
would like to know if there are any medication for no sex drive i am 40 yrs old female i have suffered with depression for the last 2 yrs after my brother died im taking 50mg lustral tablets every day… read more
william poirier md facs
william poirier md facs
medical doctor
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x