Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife's inr reading is supposed to be between 2 and 3 but…

Customer Question
My wife's inr reading...

My wife's inr reading is supposed to be between 2 and 3 but her last test, yesterday, reads 7.2. How bad is this?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Loss of appetite, sores on her rear, confusion

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

Not much seems to help, new hip, RA, Congetive heart failure

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

She had vasculitis and we are told it never leaves, it just hides.

Submitted: 24 days ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/1/2018
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 24 days ago
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22,379
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 24 days ago

Which medicine is she taking?

How old is she?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
A host of meds. Prednazone
many pain pills
meds for RA
Metformine
Gralise
water pills
I can't remember
She is 76 yrs.
Customer reply replied 24 days ago
how bad is a 7.2 inr reading for her?
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 24 days ago

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for her symptoms.
I understand your concern.

I think she is taking a blood thinner.

You have probably forgot it.

These patients should have an INR of 2.0 to 3.0 .

For some patients who have a high risk of clot formation, the INR may need to be higher - about 2.5 to 3.5.

INR of 7.2 is quite high.
Such level increases the risk of bleeding.
You need to inform her doctor.
The medicine needs to be discontinued for a few days.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22,379
22,379 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience

Dr Su S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
What is your phone number. Numb from ribs to foot on one
No, numb from ribs to foot on one side. Just fell again. … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,719 satisfied customers
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female
My brother had a fling with someone other than his female partner 5 yrs ago and now believes he is showing signs of hiv. Not homosexual or bisexual is that possible … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
113 satisfied customers
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just
I'm scheduled for a colonoscopy Tuesday morning. I just mixed my solution this morning. Do I start drinking it now. Also, I didn't put it in the refrigerator … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Is Aleve an aspirin product. After a Radiofrequency Ablation
After a Radiofrequency Ablation I was advised by the triage nurse to take an anti -inflamatory so I am taking Aleve OTC pills. Due to Crohn's disease, I'm not supposed to take any aspirin. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I am having awful arm and elbow pain. It hurts to extend it,
It hurts to extend it, to move it and it hurts sitting still … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is
What are some kidney problem and how do you know if pain is your kidneys … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
22,379 satisfied customers
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow.
My son is having an MRI with contrast of the hip tomorrow. He is concerned about the pain from the steroid / dye shot in the hip and the pain from the "large" needle. Can you elaborate on this process… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
I have a fever for 3 days now and my throat has been
I have a fever for 3 days now and my throat has been slightly sore not real bad or anything a little more swollen than the last couple days should I have it tested for strep and my pcp said even a wel… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
22,379 satisfied customers
Dr. Love only, The percentages you gave me don't make a lot
Dr. Love only, The percentages you gave me don't make a lot of sense. 1% chance for <1cm adenomatous polyp to be cancerous 10% chance for 1-2 cm polyp 50% chance for 2 cm polypObvioiusly these perc… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers
I recently visited a hospital for some breast issue. I do
I recently visited a hospital for some breast issue. I do not feel comfortable with the little information I was given so I've had looking online I think it is Paget's but I was told acute folliculiti… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
My mom has this little mole, that she just noticed last
my mom has this little mole, that she just noticed last night. it's small (you can see in comparison to her index finger). it is raised and black. it's located on her inner upper thigh area. am really… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
Dr., I just had a colonoscopy today, and I had 3 sessile
Dr. David,I just had a colonoscopy today, and I had 3 sessile polyps on the right side. The largest was 1.2 cm which is supposed to be risky for cancer, I think. The other two were close to it and aro… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
970 satisfied customers
I have what I think are Panic attacks or Anxiety attacks.
Hi I have what I think are Panic attacks or Anxiety attacks. They seem to come out of nowhere although I believe it I due to too much worry. I will break out in sweats and have a foggy mind. It lasts … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,834 satisfied customers
Last night I ate salsa and had a burning sensation in my
Last night I ate salsa and had a burning sensation in my chest, and I felt nauseated. Then I threw up the salsa and was red in the face (flushed). This morning I awakened and my face was still flushed… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,794 satisfied customers
I'm having sharp pains in my left-side, mid ribcage area in
Hi, I'm having sharp pains in my left-side, mid ribcage area in the back. It hurts whenever I take a deep breath. It started yesterday … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
Iam out of all my medication iam diabetic I have thyroid I
Hi iam out of all my medication iam diabetic I have thyroid I have no insurance right now I can't see my doctor so she fill my medications no insurance but have a discount card for all pharmacy what d… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
I was on methodextrate in November and December. I had a
I was on methodextrate in November and December. I had a severe allergic reaction. I had bruises all o er my body. I could not think straight. It was like my executive thinking skills were off. I am d… read more
DrJomab
DrJomab
Medical Doctor
5 satisfied customers
For the past 2 weeks I have had an intermittent pain in the
Hello, For the past 2 weeks I have had an intermittent pain in the left side of my groin (testicle) that at times seems to radiate to my left inner thigh and sometimes down my left leg. I haven't lift… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,748 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x