Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My wife's inr reading is supposed to be between 2 and 3 but…

Customer Question
My wife's inr reading...

My wife's inr reading is supposed to be between 2 and 3 but her last test, yesterday, reads 7.2. How bad is this?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Loss of appetite, sores on her rear, confusion

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

Not much seems to help, new hip, RA, Congetive heart failure

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

She had vasculitis and we are told it never leaves, it just hides.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/1/2018
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,266
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience
Verified

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S
I will try my best to help you.
I will answer in a moment/request for further information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

Which medicine is she taking?

How old is she?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
A host of meds. Prednazone
many pain pills
meds for RA
Metformine
Gralise
water pills
I can't remember
She is 76 yrs.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
how bad is a 7.2 inr reading for her?
Doctor: Dr Su S, Doctor(MD) replied 3 months ago

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for her symptoms.
I understand your concern.

I think she is taking a blood thinner.

You have probably forgot it.

These patients should have an INR of 2.0 to 3.0 .

For some patients who have a high risk of clot formation, the INR may need to be higher - about 2.5 to 3.5.

INR of 7.2 is quite high.
Such level increases the risk of bleeding.
You need to inform her doctor.
The medicine needs to be discontinued for a few days.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Your satisfaction is my goal.
If you are happy with my answer please click on 5 star rating so that I can get the credit for helping you.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 23,266
23,266 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years of clinical experience

Dr Su S is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband is only 41 but has mechanical aortic valve
My husband is only 41 but has mechanical aortic valve (replaced a cadaver valve in 2011). All of a sudden this week, he has started having afib. Doc can't see him til Friday after next. It comes and g… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
With dilaudid psychotic disorder. How does it last? What can
With dilaudid psychotic disorder. How long does it last? What can we do to help? And when or should we take patient back … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
My wife has Stage 4 kidney disease. She has a rash and
My wife has Stage 4 kidney disease. She has a rash and wanted to take some benedryl to help the rash. Is that OK … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Im a twitcher, ive always been a twitcher. for about 3 years
only other medical history is paradoxial afib a while back due to electrolyte imbalance… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My grandmas pulse has stabilized for 3 weeks at about 65-75.
My grandmas pulse has stabilized for 3 weeks at about 65-75. She was 3 weeks ago in the hospital with a pulse of 120 and a fib. Since then her pulse stabilized where it used to be at 65-75 but doctor … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My mother is 83 years old and was diagnosed with protein s
my mother is 83 years old and was diagnosed with protein s deficiency 14 years ago. She has been on Coumadin since then. In may (undiagnosed) and June she had brain bleeds. In july she had 4 bleeding … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,832 satisfied customers
My wife, 70 y.o., suddenly developed edema in lower
My wife, 70 y.o., suddenly developed edema in lower extremities 2.5 weeks ago, practically overnight. Up until then, she was physically fit--walking 4 miles daily--and 115 pounds. Now she is 145 pound… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My wife is losing protein through her kidney. She is on
My wife is losing protein through her kidney. She is on medication to try and reduce the protein loss, and reduce the swelling in her legs. At first her legs showed signs of losing some of the fluid, … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctor(MD)
Doctoral Degree
23,266 satisfied customers
Re types of Alzheimer's disease: My father has classic type,
Re types of Alzheimer's disease: My father has classic type, ie memory loss but no personality change. My mother shows rapid cognitive decline, personality change, acute paranoia, anxiety over recent … read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
2,481 satisfied customers
My wife sprained her ankle 2 weeks ago. Still very painful,
my wife sprained her ankle 2 weeks ago. Still very painful, and swollen. Back to the dr. yesterday. They did an ultra sound, and found clots. On heparin and warfarin. Never told her if she needed to s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife was recently diagnosed with low sodium. Her reading
My wife was recently diagnosed with low sodium. Her reading has now come up from 120 to 130. Her doctor has been very unclear how much of a problem a 130 level represents. She is currently at home fee… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,832 satisfied customers
For sometime my wife has weakness in her legs, so weak it is
For sometime my wife has weakness in her legs, so weak it is hard to get up. She has difficulty in swallowing and has dizzedness to the point she has fallen three times. Recently she spent a week in t… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I had an injury three months ago in my lower back from it
I had an injury three months ago in my lower back from it getting pulled out. The injury was so bad it took me ober 5 weeks to get my hips straight again. After I started feeling this burning sensatio… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
20 yr old daughter complaining of severe headache, stiff
20 yr old daughter complaining of severe headache, stiff neck, jaw muscles tight.. she says throat sore, hurts to swallow..no fever..flu like symptons most of day (stuffy head, cough). has been able t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, my wife has suffered from a anxiety depression
Dear doctor, my wife has suffered from a anxiety depression attack for about 4 months. she recently went into the hospital and they put her in the physichiatric ward for 10 days. She has been released… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
482 satisfied customers
My wife of 37 years of age was admitted to the hospital on
My wife of 37 years of age was admitted to the hospital on June 24th due to moderate confusion. She is a type II diabetic treated with Metformin 1000MG twice daily and approx. 90 da. ago began taking … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,832 satisfied customers
My wife at age 26 died suddenly hours after being released
My wife at age 26 died suddenly hours after being released from the Emergency Room. She was diagnosed with pnamonia. Death certificate states causes A. Pnamonia B. Obesity C. Cardiomegaly. The ER did … read more
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB
Doctoral Degree
1,371 satisfied customers
My 90 yr old mom's finger tips are blue and cold,also the
my 90 yr old mom's finger tips are blue and cold,also the bottom of her feet,this has been for a week,she also has little blood vessels broken on her fingers… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x