Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the side effects of METHYLPREDNISOL /

Customer Question
What are the side...

What are the side effects of METHYLPREDNISOL /

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

METHYLPREDNISOL 2 TAB 7DAYS THEN 1 TA B 7 DAYS THEN 1/2 TAB FOR 7 DAYS. mY RHEUMATOLOGIST PRESCRIBEDF IT TO CHECK ON MY LOW PLATLET COUNT PRIOR TO SEEING IF I NEED

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

INFUSION THERAPY.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/1/2018
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 3 months ago
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,762
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
Verified

Hello!

My name is***** to JustAnswer.

I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with the reply momentarily. Thank you for your patience.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ARE YOU GOING TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION ON LINE OR DO I HAVE TO READ IT THROUGH MY E-MAIL?
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 3 months ago

Thanks for staying online.

I am posting my answer below-

Well, Methylprednisolone is a steroid which prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Some of the common side effects are-

-Insomnia

-Mood changes

-A headache

-Nausea

-Stomach pain, Bloating.

It is always advised, that one should not using methylprednisolone suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms.

Your doctor has rightly advised tapered off dosage, So you would not get any such side effects.

No need to worry at all. You should take this medication, in dosage, as advised by your doctor, and by this way, you would get least possible side effects.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr Josh, Doctor replied 3 months ago

May I help you further?

Do you need more help?

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7,762
7,762 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)

Dr Josh is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Recent trauma injury in ankle resulting in an avulsion
Recent trauma injury in ankle resulting in an avulsion fracture in the bifurcate ligament and full tear of ATFL. I was put in a Moon Boot for 7 weeks and fully healed those injuries, however; Still ex… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I was advised by the midwife to use motilium a doctor
I was advised by the midwife to use motilium a doctor prescribed the use of motilium. 3 weeks after the birth i took the motilium one tablet 3 times a day and then was advised to take two tablets. 3 t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with IPT (low plallette count). To
I have been diagnosed with IPT (low plallette count). To counter this I have been put on steroids and the count will go back up to normal. (120-180 ) I have been also put on some glucose reducing medi… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My 77 year husband has recurrent low ferritin levels and
my 77 year husband has recurrent low ferritin levels and platlet count hb is 14. what treatment will he need.… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test I was told my platlets were slightly
in a recent blood test I was told my platlets were slightly low and liver enzymes were elevated and to come back in a month on a full stomach and get tested again. what causes low platets. I only take… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
My son has low platlets. How critical is this and is there
My son has low platlets. How critical is this and is there medication he can take to help the platlet count?… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My symptoms are: Extreme Fatigue Lack of motivation On
My symptoms are: Extreme Fatigue Lack of motivation On occasion, If I over eat I experience a sharp pain in upper left abdomin, that will usually last four hours. I am 26 years old, female, 5'3, and w… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid
I am 57 years old, post menopausal and have Rheumatoid Arthritis. I have been struggling with anemia for some time. My hemoglobin is 8.8 down from 9.1 in April. I had a colonoscopy last year - a polyp… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I have iron deficiency (12) and my iron binding capacity is
I have iron deficiency (12) and my iron binding capacity is also low. There is no internal bleeding and I have not have my menstral cycle since January. What could be the problem?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I am a 24 year old girl, id class myself as being healthy. i
hi i am a 24 year old girl, id class myself as being healthy. i woke up this morning with pins and needles in my left hand and arm. i started on the pill 3 weeks and since iv started on it iv been ble… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and
I was recently diadnosed as anemic. Mt iron was 22 and platlet count 120 on 2/18/11.I was put om 325 mg Ferrous Sulfate 2x per day.On 2/28/11 my platlet count was 107. On 3/22/11 Iron was 245 and plat… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My seems to have a nerve damaged at the back of her right
My seems to have a nerve damaged at the back of her right knee during varicose vein surgery which has resulted in more or less constant pain. This has steadily got worse despite ( and in some cases be… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
What can I take for chronic back pain? I have a spinal
What can I take for chronic back pain? I have a spinal instability with arthritis. I had 2 disc operations in 2006 and 2007. I am in pain every day… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Knife-like pain left knee right side for 1 year. remaining
knife-like pain left knee right side for 1 year . remaining after laminectomy to fix multiple pains in left leg. left with several pains. nerve blocks help. pain has switched to this level 10 knife in… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Nephew is in California in the Navy and he has contracted
My Nephew is in California in the Navy and he has contracted something called Fungal Menigitis know as coccidioides. Can you explain to me in everyday language what the treatments are and fatality and… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Could one of you tell me if you had a patient on vancomycin
Could one of you tell me if you had a patient on vancomycin IV therapy what your care plan would be as far as monitoring the patient?… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
RecentlyI was in emergency room for virtigo and doctor who
RecentlyI was in emergency room for virtigo and doctor who treat me told me to go see specialist for blood becauce of low count platelet. I am very worry to see doctor, because i am chicken to hear th… read more
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Physician, Interventional Radiologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,012 satisfied customers
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low
I have anemia I had 4 iron infusions in April 2008 it is low again I have been from dr to dr nobody knows where it is going can you help… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x