Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I recently started experiencing mild itch on feet and palms…

Customer Question
Please I recently started...

Please I recently started experiencing mild itch on feet and palms and sometimes redness and sore feeling on feet and palms. Esr is raised and initially wbc was raised now low.... But platelet count is high.... I also recently 2days ago observed my urine is concentrated and smelly. Worried about this

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had the pain? What seems to make the pain better or worse?

I've had it for like 5months Now. When I'm stressed or cold

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Nothing else. Not hypertensive and no Bp. Lipids are all okay

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/31/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

any inflammation in your body can cause raised ESR and high platelet counts.

drinking more water can help your kidneys and urine

eating more fruits and vegetables and fruits can help decrease inflammation in your body

regular exercise can help decrease inflammation in your body

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My recent blood test showed platelets = 474. WBC = 4.4, RBC
My recent blood test showed platelets = 474. WBC = 4.4, RBC 4.64, CRP =0.6. Passed platelets have been in the 330 range. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Have low platelets 129, worried about having leukemia, No
have low platelets 129 , worried about having leukemia, … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,723 satisfied customers
Wbc elevated to 13.9 normL platelets and hgb neuts 64% but
wbc elevated to 13.9 normL platelets and hgb neuts 64% but anc elevated 1000 over normal … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Do doctors look for others signs than just wbc for blood
do doctors look for others signs than just wbc for blood disorders I can't seem to get a straight answer please help… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were
I recently had blood work done and my platlet counts were elevated. On August 23rd it was 366 and when I got my blood tested again on September 8th and it was 421! What could cause an increase like th… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just got blood work results all normal except for these,
I just got blood work results all normal except for these, WBC 11.6 (high) normal range for lab is 3.4-10.8 Platelets 411 (high) normal range 150-379 Neutrophils (absolute) 7.1 (high) normal range 1.4… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My daughter had ALL (2005), had 72units of blood/platelets.
My daughter had ALL (2005) , had 72units of blood/platelets. Now been complaining of abdominal pain, tiredness, red in face, hot flushes and bloodtests revealed the following: ferretin level of 1538 u… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I wrote to u but u were offline. i reci and ofcourse i got
hello i wrote to u but u were offline. i reci and ofcourse i got very anxious because my wbceved my blood work results my wbc were 12.5, platelets 311, rbc4.58, lympfosyates 24.5, neutrof 65.6. so i a… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male who received my blood test results
I am a 44 year old male who received my blood test results and my WBC was 3.6 (which is low), and my platelet count was 134, which also was low. RBC and all other counts were in a normal/average range… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
My mother is suffering from HIGH feaver for past 5 days: but
Hello Doctor , My mother is suffering from HIGH feaver for past 5 days : but today the feaver has come down to 99. For previous 5 days she used to have high feaver and than after taking medication it … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight
lt;p>I am asking for my brother who has experienced weight loss (over one year), though he has gained a little bit of it back recently, has begun to experience some dizziness in the past three mont… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
Face flush for a week, constant, red eyes...feel fine...now
Face flush for a week, constant, red eyes...feel fine...now blue blood blotchs show up on my chest. Treated Fri for allergies but not working. CT of neck (radiation therapy) clean, cbc normal. Both ti… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have blood test on 3/2/10. They are three different kinds
I have blood test on 3/2/10. They are three different kinds of them, one was comprehensive panes w/eGFR 944 and the other was CBC WITH DIFF AND PLATELETS 4500. The results are everything with in norma… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have recently been diagnosed with hypertension and put on
I have recently been diagnosed with hypertension and put on meds for same reducing it from 186/101 to 158/78. I continue to experience extreme tiredness, chest pain, left side front and back, right le… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old female who runs regularly and have been
I am a 52 year old female who runs regularly and have been training for a half-marathon. The results of my recent cbc and cmp showed an increased mpv of 11.4( upper limit of normal is 10.4 for the lab… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have a question for a Hemotologist. Thank you for
Hi, I have a question for a Hemotologist. Thank you for answering my question. In 2007 I was diagnosed with Hpylori. I was given Prevpac to eradicate the bacteria, which was not effective. I subsequen… read more
Dr. Zia
Dr. Zia
Internist
Doctoral Degree
340 satisfied customers
I have a sunburn like rash over my entire body and around my
I have a sunburn like rash over my entire body and around my eyes on my face. My temp is 95.5 and I have the chills. There is no itching but my skin is extremely hot to the touch. I have had this occu… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has had rashes for about 10 days now,
Hi! My boyfriend has had rashes for about 10 days now, on-and-off fever and low blood platelet count. However, last Friday, his blood platelet count has increased to 117,000, up from 100,000 2 days be… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,771 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x