Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My last blood test my ferritin levels were 600 (rh) and my…

Customer Question
Hi my last blood...

Hi my last blood test my ferritin levels were 600 (rh) and my ALT was 243. Is this high? I have also been diagnosed with breast cancer, which I have had two lots of surgery and waiting for the chemo and radiotherapy treatment to start. Could it be connected

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

Yes, I have mentioned it to the Gp. Also I had skin cancer a long time ago

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

No, they are aware of everything

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/31/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,911
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

ALT of 243 is high.

you need more testing of your liver and an abdominal CT scan or a liver ultrasound to check on your liver.

ferritin can be high from inflammation from inside of your body.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My mom just finished radiation to her brain, 10 treatments
My mom just finished radiation to her brain, 10 treatments as her small cell lung cancer recently spread to her brain. It is protocol to wait 4-6 weeks after radiation, to do another MRI prior to star… read more
Troy Adolfson
Troy Adolfson
Medical Degree (MD)
50 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I
Dr. Phil, I am worrying about liver mets. Here is why. I looked at some old blood tests last night.In May of 2013, before I ever knew I had breast cancer, I was at the hospital with a migraine. My Alk… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
Dr., What could make alk phos be high besides mets? I was
Dr. David,What could make alk phos be high besides mets?I was looking at some old blood tests and in May 2013 (before cancer) I was at the hospital for a migraine, and my alk phos was over 200!!! Then… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,911 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I am still worrying about the 201 Alk Phos in May
Dr. Love,I am still worrying about the 201 Alk Phos in May 2013, 7 months before my breast cancer diagnosis. It did go down to 91 just before I started chemo, but maybe that was a fluke.I don't have g… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I did a hematology profile and everything was alright except
I did a hematology profile and everything was alright except ferritin was quite high about 1400. What can cause that without other results in blood work? Even ALT levels were fine. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received
Hi, my mom had gastric lymphoma 5 years ago. She has received blood work and all was great except her ferritin level was marked as high- 206 ug/l. The normal range for this lab is 15-150ug/l. Do I nee… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I am 65 ,been on tibolone for 15 years, amazing quality of
I am 65 ,been on tibolone for 15 years , amazing quality of life, just got breast cancer -eostrogen receptive ,have to come off tibolone, had surgery ,will have radiotherapy and will take letrozole fo… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I had a laparoscopically assisted hysterectomy, BSO and
I had a laparoscopically assisted hysterectomy, BSO and BPLND 8 weeks ago following the discovery of endometrial cancer. The hystology result was favourable and no further treatment is required. Howev… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis 18months ago,i
Hi, I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis 18months ago,i have only 1 gene but have high serum ferritin , last month my iron studies have shown a drop in iron and am becoming anemic.My Gp put me o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just got my blood work back. My Ferritin level is
I just got my blood work back. My Ferritin level is 436,Cholosterol - 258, Triglycerides 374. Do I need to be concerned about cancer?… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I just sent u a question but it wiol not let me input my
I just sent u a question but it wiol not let me input my email address....justmsays it is invalid.… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
I am a 61 year old male, reasonably fit, diagnosed with
I am a 61 year old male, reasonably fit, diagnosed with sleep apnea, currently untreated, experiencing mild chronic fatigue and lack of motivation. My ferritin levels have been at 500-600 the last thr… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My husband had robotic prostate surgery December 8, 2009.
My husband had robotic prostate surgery December 8, 2009. The surgeon said it was incapusulized, but the radiology report reported two margins. The option is to wait and see if the psa goes up (surgeo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,828 satisfied customers
I had stage 2 breast cancer with no nodes affected it was
i had stage 2 breast cancer with no nodes affected it was 23mm but tapered off a little which all together would of been 27mm. I was offered chemo and radiotherapy and tamoxin. The benefits of chemo s… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have has bladder cancerfor 11 years. Recently I have had
I have has bladder cancerfor 11 years. Recently I have had alsdo BGC chemo andradiotheraphy for 34 sessions redced fro 15 to i0mins After the raditheraphy finishd they said come back in 3months. The t… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
My granulocyte % is 37 which is low compared to a refeernce
my granulocyte % is 37 which is low compared to a refeernce range of 43 -77. What does this mean and/or indicated? My absolute gan is 1.4 and my Lymph % is 49. What do these mean and/or indicate?… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
What are the survival rates for someone who has had breast
What are the survival rates for someone who has had breast cancer 3 times with no spread to the lymph glands?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
My Mum has had breast cancer twice, the 2nd time she had a
My Mum has had breast cancer twice, the 2nd time she had a masectomy but a rash appeared around the wound which was diagnosed as a rare form of breast cancer. She is having chemo and herceptin which i… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x