Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can liver cysts cause a high Blood Alcohol level? Good

Customer Question
Can liver cysts cause...

Can liver cysts cause a high Blood Alcohol level?

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Good

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/30/2018
Doctor: Dr. A, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
Dr. A
Dr. A, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 857
Experience: US trained and licensed physician
Verified

Hi, my name is***** and I will be assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. A, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

So you are asking if liver cysts by themselves can cause a high blood alcohol concentration level? Without any alcohol consumption?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No, with very small alcohol consumption. I see many articles where a person drinks a kombucha tea (3% alc) and then their BAC is higher than expected.
Doctor: Dr. A, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

Articles about kombucha tea and liver cysts specifically?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No, articles about people with liver cysts drinking things like kombucha and getting very drunk after.
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
It looks as if the cysts interefere with the lliver's ability to metabolize, and therefor more alch gets into the blood
Doctor: Dr. A, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

I have not personally heard of that. Can you provide a link? Sounds interesting.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
In studies of liver cysts exposed to alcohol for 60 min [2, 6], all patients had elevated alcohol levels in the blood, and both prolonged exposure and increased volume of alcohol increased the risk of alcohol intoxication.May 7, 2016
Doctor: Dr. A, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

OK, well I will opt out of the question since I am not as familiar with that specifically, but that quote seems to answer your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Is 148 gamma gt extremely high. Just got blood test results.
just got blood test results. have been on anti biotics for 20 days plus alcohol … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,758 satisfied customers
Can high liver enzymes cause a higher blood alchol level,
can high liver enzymes cause a higher blood alchol level … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had catscan. Shows mild centrilobular emphysema and fatty
Had catscan. Shows mild centrilobular emphysema and fatty liver metamorphosis and chronic sinus. Ive had two sinus surgeries and shows cyst in sphenoid and maxillary sinus. The er doc only told me abo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST
I got my lad reports back and my ALT level was 46. My AST was 33 which fell in normal ranges. The ALT range on this test was 0-32. What can I do to lower it and is this a big concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
A year ago my husband, 34 year old male, got a physical for
A year ago my husband, 34 year old white male, got a physical for life insurance. We noticed his bilirubin levels were high.. 2.5 but they gave him the insurance and we did not think about it again. A… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
My doctor said a blood test result showed I had low liver
My doctor said a blood test result showed I had low liver function and high cholesterol. In a previous test 4 months before it showed slightly low vitamin d. I had gone to her about a persistent cough… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Does excessive drinking after fasting along with a high
Does excessive drinking after fasting along with a high sugar content of the alchoholic beverage in question and use of Acid Blocker cause a perfect storm for GS that is already over 6.0 ? If so what … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Could elevated liver enzymes contribute to a false high
Could elevated liver enzymes contribute to a false high blood alcohol level; or adversely affect the ability for the liver to process alcohol, thus causing the liquor to remain in your system much lon… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test normal. I had had a cold/fever two days before blood test. I also drink 2 glasses of wine a night. Shd. I be concerned?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
Ultra sound of the right upper quadrant: gall bladder
Ultra sound of the right upper quadrant: gall bladder normal, common bile duct normal. however the liver appears enlarged with diffuse fatty infiltration. and a 1.9cm simple cyst in the left lobe of t… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I had a liver test today and my AST level was 68 U/L and ALT
I had a liver test today and my AST level was 68 U/L and ALT level was 17 U/L. I am 39 years old / female. Do you think i should worry at this stage? ?… read more
Dr. Amir Javed
Dr. Amir Javed
Master's Degree
81 satisfied customers
My doctor did a blood test. He told me that it show a liver
My doctor did a blood test. He told me that it show a liver infection..The normal reading should be 40 and mine is 45.He stated that mostly people who consume heavy alcohol have this infection. What s… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
This past Tuesday my blood test confirmed that I have
This past Tuesday my blood test confirmed that I have diabetes. I started taking Glyburide medication. Ironically, that same day my vision became blurry. Will my blurry vision go away and how long wil… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have a high gamma reading in my liver. After consuming
I have a high gamma reading in my liver. After consuming alcohol I sometimes feel as if i am going to have a black out. Apart from giving up alcohol completely is there any treatement. My sister who n… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Can a pancreatic cyst be caused by flea bites from dogs? As
Can a pancreatic cyst be caused by flea bites from dogs? As in Bartonella, Rickettsa or Borelia… read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my Gamma GT level went from 57 to 83 IU/L and my ALT (SGPT) went from 87 to 100 IU/L. When reading what this means it looks like it could be caus… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,218 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has several unique symptoms that seem to me
My girlfriend has several unique symptoms that seem to me that they have some kind of connection. 1. She has never been able to get drunk on any amount of alcohol in her life. 2. She always maintains … read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
I am a diabettic & have high blood pressure. I am on
I am a diabettic & have high blood pressure. I am on medication for both. Also I have a high liver count and my last 2 blood test have showed a high blood iron count. I am a moderste to heavy drinker.… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x