Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My platelet count was 552 in January I began taking iron…

Customer Question
My platelet count was...

My platelet count was 552 in January I began taking iron tablets at the end of Feb and my platelet level went down to 500. 21 days later after continued use of iron tablets my platelets are down to 482. Why would my platelets be so high if everything else is within normal range?

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

Extreme fatigue low energy extremely heavy mentrual cycles headaches loss of appetite joint pain predominantly lower back vision changes constipation

Doctor's Assistant: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?

Daily and feeling the urge to vomit yes intermittently

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Softball size fibroid removed non cancerous

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Loss of feeling in fingertips become cold very easily
Answered in 14 minutes by:
3/29/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,917
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

inflammation in your body from any causes can cause elevation of your platelet levels.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

declines of inflammation in your body can cause drops of your platelet levels.

your levels are not at dangerous levels

it is normal to have variations in your platelet levels from blood draw to blood draws.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
My concern is why are they staying so high they were at 359 4 years ago and went to 552 and pretty much staying in the high range
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

it must be from inflammation in your ody

it could be from your diet or your fibroid or your low iron levels which can cause inflammation.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've asked earlier today and I'd like an answer at my gmail,
I've asked earlier today and I'd like an answer at my gmail, if that's alright. My phone is charging (sorry about that. My gmail # is ********@gmail.com. I am concerned about the double vision, blurre… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,135 satisfied customers
I have some questions about some of my new test results.
Hi I have some questions about some of my new test results. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,208 satisfied customers
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several
My platelet count has been decreasing over the past several months. Currently at 90000 which is not extremely low but this count is down from 134000 and is AFTER 3 months of iron supplementation. Now … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
130 satisfied customers
My family dr. did a CBC count for extreme fatigue. He found
Hi. My family dr. did a CBC count for extreme fatigue . He found my RDW count was 25 when it had been 12,5 in July. Other than a slightly lower than normal MCHC count, I have a good appetite, am not l… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
On 11/01/2016 I was given an Rx for loss of appetite with
On 11/01/2016 I was given an Rx for loss of appetite with considerable wt. loss over a period of one month. The medication was Mirtazapine 15MG, one tablet at bedtime each night. After 3 to 4 doses I … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I am the account holder's son. I am 21 years old. I recently
Hello Doctor. My name is***** am the account holder's son. I am 21 years old. I recently went into the cardiologist to visit the doctor about some chest pain and skipped heart beats along with the fee… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have acute pain that makes me sweat and get dizzy when
I have acute pain that makes me sweat and get dizzy when feces pass through about a 3-5 inch section of my descending colon. I have mucous but no blood in my stool. This pain has been there, generally… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been treated for Anaemia with iron tablets and due to
I have been treated for Anaemia with iron tablets and due to the low blood count my GP suggested that I have further tests and I have been to a consultant and he is going to perform an endoscopy and c… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,841 satisfied customers
First off, let me begin by stating I suffer from generalized
Hi there... First off, let me begin by stating I suffer from generalized anxiety disorder as well as I am a hypochondriac. I'm currently just switched over from celexa 20mg to Zoloft 50mg (will be inc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 44, a single woman who is on a less than good vegetarian
I'm 44, a single woman who is on a less than good vegetarian diet. I had an iron infusion in 2010 and my iron levels have been borderline but today my GP said my last blood-test said that the iron and… read more
Dr-G
Dr-G
Post-Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
Abby I went for annual checkup on 20 April 2011 with the
Hi Dr Abby I went for annual checkup on 20 April 2011 with the following result: Haemoglobin 105 g/L (115 – 165) RBC 4.61 x1012 /L (3.80 – 5.50) PCV 0.35 L/L (0.35 – 0.47) MCV 75 fL (78 – 99) MCH 23 p… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Ok 2 year old got blood work today because of unknown
ok 2 year old got blood work today because of unknown bruising, ( vessels bursting in and around the ears) and hair falling out,he has no energy, loss of appetite. results are hemoglobin low, either p… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I fear that something is terribly wrong in my colon but
I fear that something is terribly wrong in my colon but don't know what to do..these are my conditions/symptoms: Jan 2009 - onset of symptoms similar to food poisoning no vomiting though, mostly just … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,187 satisfied customers
I have a lump in the middle of my chest, which if pulled or
I have a lump in the middle of my chest, which if pulled or pressed hard cause me to blackout, at the same time my bowels stopped working properly - this has been going on for two years, I was told by… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have Iintense fatigue, lack of energy, when retiring, same
I have Iintense fatigue, lack of energy, when retiring, same upon arising. and throughout the day. Great difficlty in getting out of bed generally after 10 or more hours of tossing and turning. This l… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
I have increasing pain in my lower abdomen. Originally I
I have increasing pain in my lower abdomen. Originally I couldn't pin-point, now possibly lower right quadrant. I have extremely irregular periods and it's not unusual for me to miss one. I don't know… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Chronic constipation which began immediately after the birth
Chronic constipation which began immediately after the birth after my first child--21 years ago.I will not have bowel movements if I don't try something on the market to help. Whether it is prescribed… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
I have very low ferritin levels and i'm wondering if the
I have very low ferritin levels and i'm wondering if the following list are or can be symptoms of this: headaches/migranes dizziness with shortness of breath,racing heart/palpatations, tiredness, feel… read more
Anjali
Anjali
MBBS
220 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x