Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had a ultra sound of my thyroid 3 years ago with this
I had a ultra sound of my thyroid 3 years ago with this result "nodule in the lateral interpolar region measuring 4 x 3 x 3 mm". Everything else listed below as normal. I had a follow up scan today ev… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Board Certified MD
Medical Degree
1,025 satisfied customers
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 -
Need help interpreting my recent labs: TSH 0.53 uIU/mL 0.3 - 5.0 uIU/mL Free T4 0.9 ng/dL 0.8 - 1.5 ng/dL T3, Total 80 ng/dL 80 - 190 ng/dL I had been a low dose of Cytomel for about four weeks prior … read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,326 satisfied customers
Three months ago, after having issues with swallowing and a
Three months ago, after having issues with swallowing and a lump feeling in my throat, I had an US of my thyroid which revealed a 2 cm solid dominiant midpole nodule in the right lobe of my thyroid. I… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
My thyroid has multininodular goiter. Right lobe measures
my thyroid has multininodular goiter. Right lobe measures 4.1x1.4x1.4cm and left lobe 3.7 x 1.1 x x 1.4 cm. Istfmus measuures 4mm in thickness. Thyroid tissue isheterogeneous comapatible with multinod… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,282 satisfied customers
About one month back i got swelling on the right side of
hi,about one month back i got swelling on the right side of neck and also very rapid weight loss on ultrasound it comes out throid enlargment on right side and also bilateral submandibular lymph node … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and
Hello, I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and get the results. I have taken the liberty of including all the details of the ultrasound findings. All the wording is scary to me, s… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
I had head & neck radiation about 11 years ago and
I had head & neck radiation about 11 years ago and apparently that damaged my thryoid and now my thryoid is very small. Right love 204x1.7x0.7 cm, the caliver of the isthmus is about 2.5 mm and the le… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can you give your opinion of the following test results?
Can you give your opinion of the following test results? DATE OF EXAM: Oct 25 2011 US1 0101 - US THYROID: ACCESSION#(###) ###-#### INDICATION: Rule out nodule. RESULT: The right lobe of the thyroid me… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
My ultrasound results are as followed right lobe 6.5 cm in
my ultrasound results are as followed right lobe 6.5 cm in length x 3.3 x 2.4cm left lobe 6.9 cm in length x 2.9 x 3.7 cm. isthmus is 1.4 cm. the thyrod is parenchyma is heterogeneous. note is made of… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a hystory of hypothyroidism, currently taking
I have a hystory of hypothyroidism, currently taking synthroid and I just received US results of multiple nodules in both lobes, some solid some fluid filled some echogenic, some hypoechoic. The large… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have been having trouble swallowing and my right side of
I have been having trouble swallowing and my right side of my neck was swollen and in pain and my dr had me get a ct scan of my neck. Well they found a nodule on my thyroid and so he ordered a ultraso… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
The ultrasound report states: isthmus is 7mm thickness,
The ultrasound report states: isthmus is 7mm thickness, right thyroid 4.9 x 1.9 x 2.3 cm left thyroid 5.9 x 3.4 x 3.1 cm diffusely heterogenous extremely nodular most likely multi-nodular goiter. Is t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My 80 yrs old mom's Thyroid Scan with Multiple Uptake shows
My 80 yrs old mom's Thyroid Scan with Multiple Uptake shows left lobe larger than right. Diminished activity lower pole left lobe of thyroid gland suggestive of a hypoactive nodule secondary to cyst, … read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Thyroid question. I have a very small goiter on the right
Thyroid question. I have a very small goiter on the right side. Numerous small cysts. All labs are normal. My specialist says it is strange to be able to feel what he can feel on palpation and then se… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
I just had an ultrasound of my thyroid. I have the results
I just had an ultrasound of my thyroid. I have the results and mtg with doc tomorrow. Clinical indication: enlarged thyroid gland. Right lobe overall measures 5.0x1.5x1.8 cm and contains hypoechoic no… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I have a multinodular goiter. Left nodule benign with hurtle
I have a multinodular goiter. Left nodule benign with hurtle cells. Two right side nodules consistent with cystic content. I am a LADA type1 diabetic with family history of thyroid problems (born with… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had an untrasound of my thyroid and was told I had
I had an untrasound of my thyroid and was told I had multiple nodules. So many that they could not decern normal tyroid tissue. My blood test indicated slightly elevated values. But my symptoms lean m… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
Sonographic examination of the thyroid gland was performed.
Sonographic examination of the thyroid gland was performed. The right lobe measures 2.4x.2.9x5.0 cm in AP, transverse, and craniocaudal dimensions. In the midpole, there is a heterogenunous nodule mea… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x