Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My TSH is 420. I have temporal lobe epilepsy and take meds.

My TSH is 420...

My TSH is 420. I have temporal lobe epilepsy and take meds. I have been more than exhausted. Sleeping for 12 hours. Gaining weight and not over eating. I am concerned. My primary did not follow up.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Joint issues, herniated disks, hip replacement, hair was balding and grown back much thinner. I take b12 monthly. Low rbcand have always had low protein and hemoglobin. Crumbly nails both nails on feet/hands and rash since 2008. Seems like a lot but exhausted. Cannot lose weight.

Doctor's Assistant: Back (~medical bodypart) What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? In general, how would you describe your health lately?

Nothing at this point. Have to force myself to go out and not sleep. I have a short window of energy.sometimes flank pain. Again TSH 420

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/28/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,906
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

TSH of 420 is very very high and is a sign you are very very low in your thyroid hormone level

also called hypothyroid hormone levels or low thyroid hormone levels

which can slow down your metabolism, make you feel cold, take away energy, make your skin cold, cause constipation

you need to see an endocrinologist hormone doctor and get started on more testing and thyroid hormone supplemental pills to help bring down your TSH level

your TSH level should be between 0.3 and 3.0 range.

*****too high
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,906
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
The cut off normal on the lab test was 420 and I was 420
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Maybe message as sign came on phone as fraud
Phone call session started

I can call you and talk now.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,906
49,906 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've had back pain for over a year..also have pain in my
I've had back pain for over a year..also have pain in my neck, arms and legs. Also am exhausted all of the time for no reason. I have a list of things but mostly the pain and exhaustion are the bigges… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,906 satisfied customers
Chronic feeling of tightness and expansion in lower left
Chronic feeling of tightness and expansion in lower left quadrant back of head and neck. Chronic extreme fatigue. Chronic fevers throughout day. Symptoms come and go daily, but are stronger between 4 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
49,906 satisfied customers
My TSH w/reflex to FT4 is .03 - T4 free is 1.4 fatigue,
my TSH w/reflex to FT4 is .03 - T4 free is 1.4 fatigue, weight gain just taken off synthroid and put on armour thyroid 60/15 two pills. did iodine patch test and disappreared completely with 8 hours. … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years. I was
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos for 16 years. I was doing well on Armour thyroid until last year when they reformulated. I am currently using erfa thyroid from Canada. Since Armour reformulated … read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Is 0.96 tsh level low? Should I get treated for this?
My thyroid was recently checked: 0.96 (TSH). The range is supposed to be 0.32-4.94. Isn't this still low? Should I ask my thyroid doctor to treat this? I also recently did a sleep study for sleep apne… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I have been unwell for over a year, I have had various
I have been unwell for over a year, I have had various bloods done I have had a raised MCV, syptoms are exhaustion, cold hands and feet, irritabiity, constipaation, heavy periods. I had postpartu thyr… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,182 satisfied customers
1year post thyroidectomy for mixed varient carcinoma t3 113
1year post thyroidectomy for mixed varient carcinoma t3 113 t4 1.1 tSH 0.79 Exhausted ... wondering about these labs… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I'm 33 yr old female that has been having severe upper leg
Hi. I'm 33 yr old female that has been having severe upper leg weakness over the last 2 weeks. I have difficultly walking, can't run, and can't get up from a seated position without pulling or pushing… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
For years I have been exhausted, have had hair loss, nails
For years I have been exhausted, have had hair loss, nails brittle, and thickening of the skin on my legs. Now I'm having difficulty thinking clearly at times and gained over 60 pounds in less than 2 … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Over the last year I've experianced hair loss, fatigue, I
Over the last year I've experianced hair loss, fatigue, I struggle to lose weight and keep it off, and other symptoms. I am in my early forties. In 2007 my TSH, 3rd generation was 1.40 and in 2008 the… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
My mother has had symptoms of being very hyper such as
My mother has had symptoms of being very hyper such as pacing and not sleeping well, but is also somewhat irritable, always cold and many bouts of excessive crying during the day. She has been checked… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
After reviewing your answer about abnormal blood and urine
Hi - after reviewing your answer about abnormal blood and urine results, I would like you to look at my complete profile and review to see if there is anything of relevance with my current problems we… read more
Internist
Internist
Diplomat American Board of Internal Medicine, FCC
820 satisfied customers
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and
38 y/o female general fatigue, weight gain (18 pounds)and sluggish thought process, hair loss, no ambition for 6 to 9 months- however doctor states my tsh levels are fine (had left lobe of thyroid rem… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I am in good health, average weight and exercise five days
I am in good health, average weight and exercise five days per week, either running or pilates classes. I drink only a few glasses of wine at the weekend and sleep 8 hours per night. I eat healthily, … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have musscel pain in the thigh and calf below knee it is
i have musscel pain in the thigh and calf below knee it is not a bone pain nor a cramp on a scale of 1 to 10 when it starts it is a 10, i have had a knee replaced on the other leg this arera of pain c… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male.My abdominal area has grown over the
I am a 52 year old male.My abdominal area has grown over the past 2-3 months to the point that I appear to be pregnant.The scale I use at home show that I have lost 3 pounds.Why would my stomach get b… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Disc bulge at L3 ans L4 level, now have acute pain in lower
Disc bulge at L3 ans L4 level, now have acute pain in lower back radiating down bum and legs , more so on the left. Cannot bend over very far, and get numbss in hands, and legs on a night. Also pins a… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
I have twin boys,aged 7.They were diagnosed with benign
I have twin boys,aged 7.They were diagnosed with benign rolandic epilepsy in 2007 and 2008.Symptoms and episodes were few and far between,until sep 2008.At this time each twin began fitting at least o… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x