Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I am in the hospital. I have high lipase levels. They

thought it was GallstonesI had...
I am in the hospital. I have high lipase levels. They thought it was GallstonesI had the ultrasound done . No Gallstones.
The ultrasound seemed benign. But now I have to do a cscan. I am worried they will find a tumour. She said it is possible there is a small growth there. But she still does not think it is cancer . But what else could it be causing pancreatitis if there is no sign of stones
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
Experience: MBBS
Verified

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Well gallstones are the commonest cause of pancreatitis but there are a number of other causes too which include ;

  • Alcoholism
  • Abdominal surgery
  • Certain medications
  • Cigarette smoking
  • Family history of pancreatitis
  • High calcium levels in the blood (hypercalcemia), which may be caused by an overactive parathyroid gland (hyperparathyroidism)
  • High triglyceride levels in the blood (hypertriglyceridemia)
  • Infection
  • Injury to the abdomen

So each one of above causes is ruled out while managing pancreatitis.

Cancer comes way down the list and is usually associated with other symptoms like mass in abdomen , weight loss ,fever etc .

In your case ultrasound came back normal so it cant be a mass as thats quite easily picked. CT scan picks up more minor details so hopefully that would help find out if there is anything there at all . They could be looking for signs of pancreatic inflammation such as free fluid . No concerns as far as a cancer is concerned .

Hope it answers your query.

Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
Experience: MBBS
Verified
Dr.Saleem and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 27 days ago
Hi doctor:I got good results. No cancer on the cscan. No fluids around the pancreas either. This all started when I did a blood tests and it showed I had high lipase. Did the test again a week later and it showed it was double. 300 to 600. She did another blood test this morning and said it was down a bit. She still does not know why the lipase. Said she sending for some kind of scan to see if ducts are narrowing naturally. Do you have any idea why the lipase is up?? I would appreciate your opinion. Thank you
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,956
2,956 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS

Dr.Saleem is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a 62 year old male with no history of abdominal surgery.
I'm a 62 year old male with no history of abdominal surgery. About 3 months ago I started skipping rope for cardio exercise. Now I like to skip rope for 1/2 hour every day I can. About the time that I… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,826 satisfied customers
I have some unclear blood results and will not be able to
I have some unclear blood results and will not be able to see a hematologist for several months due to wait times. I have repeatedly high MPV, low PLAT, low WBC and high MCH. And recently my RBC was s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism,
hello, I think my brother has a rare type of hyperparathyroidism, we did a lot of blood check up on him, he doesn't have any symptoms but we do not want him to have symptoms when the disease has progr… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
2,956 satisfied customers
I need to ask a health question to a Dr. Lisinopril lipitor
I have had rotator cuff ops on both shoulders, neck, and ankle surgeries and an a abdominal surgery … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I've been having some stomach pain and wanted to see if I
Hi, My name is*****'ve been having some stomach pain and wanted to see if I could get some answers. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
Last Nov I was visiting my Endocrinologist. Because my blood
Hi my name is***** I was visiting my Endocrinologist … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
2,956 satisfied customers
I've had three abdominal surgeries in the past 60 days I
I've had three abdominal surgeries in the past 60 days I have a open wound on my belly lots of pain can you help … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
My 82 y/o mother, recovering from abdominal surgery 12/2
My 82 y/o mother, recovering from abdominal surgery 12/2 takes .5 ativan daily for anxiety, cannot tolerate any more than that, but still needs sleep help. Can she take 5 mg generic melatonin suppleme… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,985 satisfied customers
High just trying to research why I would have high
High just trying to research why I would have high haemoglobin, hematocrit, ferritin, iron, ALP and CRP … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,698 satisfied customers
My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42. Wondering if or
Hi, My serum calcium is 10.7 My PTH level is 42.Wondering if this is Primary Hyperparathyroidism or due to any other causes? Is there any other evaluation needed to confirm the primary hyperparathyroi… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
967 satisfied customers
My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2). What are the
Hi, My blood calcium is 10.7 ( Normal is 10.2) . What are the chances that this could be because of the malignancy? I dont have any fever and normal functioning for now except a little fatigue… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Doctor
2,956 satisfied customers
Late 2006 - after doing exercise, felt right leg weakness.
late 2006 - after doing exercise, felt right leg weakness. 2006- 2008 / done various blood tests/MRI brain and EMG etc.. all are normal and I let it go. 2008 - 20017 - No much complaints. But all thes… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
768 satisfied customers
Someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not
Ok someone please give me some answers. My anxiety will not stop. I recently did blood work and my calcium was at a 10.4. My pcp said not to worry about it but I'm freaking out. I have diahhrea the pa… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I had an abdominal surgery with a small bowl resection due
Hello , I had an abdominal surgery with a small bowl resection due to complications of mecels diverticulus back in 2016, I had massive blood lost due to bleeding and had emergency surgery done. After … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
What are the best known techniques to keep abdominal surgery
What are the best known techniques to keep abdominal surgery scare tissue from connecting to intestinal tissues? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The
I had surgery number one for hyperparathyroidism. The surgeon removed two enlarged parathyroid glands but failed to locate adenoma. Disease persisted with high calcium levels and symptoms. Surgeon num… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Recent labs show hyperparathyroidism,hypercalcemia,and
Recent labs show hyperparathyroidism,hypercalcemia,and 1,25"D" of 58. I was diagnosed with sarcoidosis more than 30 yrs ago; liver granule as found. Creating of 0.90 gfr 74. Does this appear to be an … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,511 satisfied customers
I had a 4 abdominal surgeries though my life. I have been
Hello, I had a 4 abdominal surgeries though my life. I have been told that the scaring makes urinary incontinence worse. I had a cat scan done yesterday due to stomach pain and was told that I need my… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x