Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I'm just seeking out some answers to put my father's mind at
Hello Pearl! I'm just seeking out some answers to put my father's mind at ease over the weekend. I would really like to ask a gastroenterologist a few questions related to my father's recent MRI scan … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,597 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with mild Pancreatitis. This is the
I was recently diagnosed with mild Pancreatitis. This is the first time I've had this, I've had it for a week now and when it first started I had diarrhea for a few days. They took an ultrasound of my… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
710 satisfied customers
First I want to thank you dr. for your patience with my
First I want to thank you dr. Han for your patience with my questions.i got good results. No cancer on the cscan. No fluids around the pancreas either. This all started when I did a blood tests and it… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,181 satisfied customers
Can you answer questions about high levels of bilirubin? My
Can you answer questions about high levels of bilirubin? My doctor told me it might be Gallstones but I do not think so. I had very little pain, just nausea. I think it may be a more serious problem. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,181 satisfied customers
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4 measurements over last 3 years). A ca 19-9 test level was 45. MRCP showed no issues but gallstones. Switched from mostly vegetarian and low fat d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
A 16 year old went to her pediatrician with acute pain in
A 16 year old went to her pediatrician with acute pain in her stomach who ordered labs & found her lipase enzymes came back elevated indicating from what I understand an upset pancreas or blockage. 1.… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
I've had floating stools for the last couple of months and
Hi I've had floating stools for the last couple of months and am worried about pancreatic cancer. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Earlier this week I had gall bladder ultrasound no problems
Earlier this week I had gall bladder ultrasound no problems found. But lipase is 411 and amylase normal. Getting CAT scan. Abdominal pressure, constipation, uncomfortable in upper abdominal. Sometimes… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm 44 years old. I went to the ER Tuesday and that told me
Hello, my name is***** 44 years old. I went to the ER Tuesday and that told me I have pancreasitits. I don't drink at all, and they did an ultrsound to check for gullstones, and that didn't find anyth… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
Is pancreatic disease sometimes confused with mental illness
Is pancreatic disease sometimes confused with mental illness -- for example, a person with high pancreatic enzyme levels create that by lack of eating?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Could normal amylase & lipase levels (in 2 separate blood
Could normal amylase & lipase levels (in 2 separate blood tests), in addition to normal urine tests be indicative of pancreatic cancer with an ultrasound that showed "slight enlargement of the pancrea… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My wife has had stomach pains and the Ultrasound revealed a
My wife has had stomach pains and the Ultrasound revealed a small stone less than 6 mm and one 3 mm in the gall bladder. It also revealed a polyp 3 mm. My wife is small 115 lbs and 5'4" age 43 no othe… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I have chronic pancreatitis caused by pancreatic divisum. My
I have chronic pancreatitis caused by pancreatic divisum. My gastrin level has just come back as 492. Is this an indication that cancer is present or that I have pancreatic cancer?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,722 satisfied customers
HOw do you know if you have gall stones or something more
HOw do you know if you have gall stones or something more severe? Also, gall stones should not hurt constantly should they?… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have been having a dull, intermittent pain and it feels
Hello- I have been having a dull, intermittent pain and it feels like it is swollen when I sit, right under my right side under my ribcage. It is not excrutiating, however, I have had times where I kn… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
Went into the dr for abdominal pain. had ultrasound found
went into the dr for abdominal pain. had ultrasound found gallstones. dr called and ordered a ct scan of pancreas and enzyme tests. said my pancreas was odd shaped. ct is not until friday. i told nurs… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 years old. She has an elevated lipase
My daughter is 16 years old. She has an elevated lipase reading along with stomach pain on her left side underneath her ribs midway between lower stomach, wait loss, fatique and pale coloring. Dr says… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old caucasian male, 90 kg, 175cm, in
Hi, i am a 55 year old caucasian male, 90 kg, 175cm, in otherwise good health. About a year ago i started having bad food reactions that caused severe Diarrhea, usually within 30 minutes of eating a f… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x