Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

What’s this why stop

What’s this why stop
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Same this
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
See
Answered in 15 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified

Hi, Thanks for the question, and I am very glad to help you again with your health concerns.

I am currently preparing & typing my answer and I will post my answer here as soon as it is ready.

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Welcome dr

Please see your tests are fine, and there is no evidence for heart attack in you

I see totally 6 sets of tests you have done, let me explain each set one by one now;

In each image there are two tests each;

Image 1: the first test strip is technically wrong because there is no line on C (control), the second strip is negative because there is a line on C (control), but there is no line on T (Test) – so based on this test your tropinon I is negative

Image 2; there are two cardiac combo tests for fabp and troponin I, in the strip 1 the fabp has shown only one line at region C (Control) but no line at T (Test), so this is negative test means fabp is negative, but the test for the troponin I was not done properly because there is no line under C (Control), and the other combo shows line at region C (Control) only and no line at T (Test) region so your both fabp and troponin I have come negative

Image 3: the first strip shows no line at C (Control) so it is not done technically correctly whereas the other strip shows only one line at C (Control) region whereas there is no line at T (test) region which implies your troponin test is negative again

As you see your heart tests are negative

This rules out heart attack based on these tests

Few tests are not done correctly and there are some technical mistakes with the tests but you have had many tests that have come negative

Your troponin I and fabp tests are negative - so no heart attack is shown during these tests

Once again I can very categorically reassure you, there is absolutely no evidence for any heart attack in you, the tests show just negative results for fabp and troponin I and this definitely rules out heart attack, so you have certainly and 100% not sustained any heart attack, so please not to be scared.

Wishing you the best health!

All the very best!

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please take a moment and kindly click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & professional effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. Rating me now will not close your question and if you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too!

Assuring you the best services!

Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Thank you for making some mistakes if you repeat the test if you do not go to C
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
I will not buy any tests today

You are very welcome! Some of these tests are technically invalid or wrong but you have enough tests that are negative already, so heart attack is ruled out based on your tests.

The tests are valid only if there is a line at C (Control) region

Some of the tests you have undergone are not showing any line at C (Control) region so these are not valid tests

Means for these tests there are some technical issues, may be some problems with the manufacturing of these test kits or test strips

But what is important is those tests that show a line at C (Control) region there are no other lines, means there are no second lines

Means none of your tests show two lines, test is considered abnormal only if there are two lines, if just one line in present then it is not abnormal, even if the line is present at region T (Test) but as far as this is the only line then the test is technically incorrect or technically invalid

But whichever tests show a line at C (Control) region there is no second line at T (Test) region which is great news!

So your tests are negative for any heart attack, you have not sustained any heart attack.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
I knew the home tests did not have the value of the most important chest pain and then ECG if chest pain because the emergence of enzymes heart attack means the presence of chest pain and was late appearance and the presence in the hospital does not work tests or I can? Does that mean

Your first ecg was not done correctly, there was some technical fault, but your second ecg was normal, so you did not have any heart attack, so there is no need for any further tests now.

Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
Verified
Dr Subbanna MD and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
If the test is located in the T line, there is no line C or no action of the area is considered whats

You have had enough tests that show line at C but not at T

If the test shows some color change or line etc at T only but nothing at C region then the test was not done properly, it could be manufacturing defect on the test kit for example, or some other technical problems, but the test is invalid so nothing to worry about heart attack

There are no second lines in any of your tests

So these tests certainly have shown no heart attack

Wishing you all the very best!

Thanks & Best Regards!

Dr Subbanna MD

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Thanks very good

You are very welcome!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Now go to the hospital I take pepper rustle before and I send you

If you meant you are going to hospital now to get your lab and test reports which were done previously, yes please send to me when you receive them and we will discuss about the results.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
This yesterday ��

This I had seen before too, this is normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Always if I am tense, angry, fearful or anxious I think I do ECG Is this decision true or wrong

Being tense, angry or anxious is not going to cause heart attack, you do not need ecg for these reasons, because these are normal emotional reactions, some people have less of them, some people have more of them - but these are normal emotional reactions and an ecg is not indicated for these type of reasons.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Thank you for reassuring a last question to lock this subject and open a new question if imposing this test Tropnin positive will be a positive positive Fabp is preceded by diagnosis to reassure him

You are very welcome! Your fabp test is negative, and the troponin test was technically not valid but the above test panel rules out heart attack because your fabp test is negative. In fact fabp becomes positive faster than troponin, so if fabp is negative then heart attack is ruled out, your fabp is negative so you have not sustained any heart attack.

Appreciate it, I will post my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Thanks so much. I will open a new topic after 20 minutes of your blood tests, which I told you before to explain to me what you did from the analyzes this
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Now I am go hospital I take analyzes
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
I mean taking analyzes earlier
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
I mean taking analyzes earlier؟

You are very welcome! Yes, it is fine please take your own time.

On this casualty sheet they have mentioned your random blood sugar 6.4, it was fine since it was random blood sugar. They have mentioned CBC but they have not written the report on this sheet. But if you are going to hospital you will get the reports of all your tests you have had so far. You can ask them to give the copies of all the tests you have had recently, and everything is stored in their computer there so it is easy for them to make print out and give you a copy.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
ok

Okay.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 30 days ago
Send now new question

Appreciate it, I have already posted my answer under the new question, please follow up there for further discussions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6,132
6,132 Satisfied Customers
Experience: American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine

Dr Subbanna MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age
Hi,I was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of asthma at the age of 13.Had below symptoms: shortness of breadth wheezing cough chest tightnessNow i am 26 and i diagnosed with below problems.LATENT TB O… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,795 satisfied customers
What is your phone number. Numb from ribs to foot on one
No, numb from ribs to foot on one side. Just fell again. … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,724 satisfied customers
Can I take Cyclobenzaprine and ambien? Fibromyalgia pain all
It's been extra bad the last few hours. I feel like my heart is racing a bit and I have a headache … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,103 satisfied customers
What is the criteria a physician uses to definitively "rule
What is the criteria a physician uses to definitively "rule out" a condition or illness? Should all the traditional tests for that condition be performed or can it be "ruled out" based on opinion?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I've diarrhea, dizziness, fatigue and minor heart
I've diarrhea, dizziness, fatigue and minor heart palpitations. It started a day ago out of nowhere. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
What causes my feat to tingle and be hot at night. I can't
i can't sleep at night due to the tingling and burning and excess cold, I have taken gabapentin … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,463 satisfied customers
Recently, my feet have been getting tingles. I got treatment
recently, my feet have been getting tingles. I got treatment from an acupuncturist and it would feel good for a while, but after a couple of days, the sensation would come back. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a concern ... my urine yesterday and today has a tint
Good morning! I have a concern ... my urine yesterday and today has a brown tint to it. I do not have any other symptoms nor have I changed my diet. I did have a manometry (spelling?) last Thursday (s… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
Our roommate has a fever of 104 for the past 2 hours. Should
Our roommate has a fever of 104 for the past 2 hours. Should we take him to the ER? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I have a tickling feeling down my left side what can that be
I have a tickling feeling down my left side what can that be I am 19 stated when I was 7 … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
137 satisfied customers
I have a bizarre symptom and want to know if I should see a
I have a bizarre symptom and want to know if I should see a doctor. … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
I had a L Carotid stent put in via the femoral artery under
I had a L Carotid stent put in via the femoral artery under an Act 1 program in May 2007 by a Gary S Roubin at Lenox Hill Hospital. I would like to know is this the same Dr. Roubin?Also, does he still… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
105 satisfied customers
I'm getting mixed advice concerning use of 2 gr amoxicillin
Second opinion] I'm getting mixed advice concerning use of 2 gr amoxicillin prior to any dental work. The surgeon who replaced my left knee 8 years ago recommended I take it for the rest of my life (I… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,000 satisfied customers
I finished treatment for giardasis 2 days ago, everything
I finished treatment for giardasis 2 days ago, everything was getting much better and I felt good yesterday, but today I woke up with watery diarrhea and dizziness, is this normal?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
Stopped ELIQUIS three days ago. Diastolic pressure is in
Stopped ELIQUIS three days ago. Diastolic pressure is in the … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am taking clindomycin for a bacterial infection. It seems
I am taking clindomycin for a bacterial infection. It seems to have cleared up and I suspect the antibiotic has been affecting my eyesight (making things blurry), what happens if I don't take all the … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,846 satisfied customers
Husband has severe back pain, can't get out of bed. He is
Husband has severe back pain, can't get out of bed. He is allergic to anti- inflammataries. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
I performed oral sex on a gay male friend who I know is Hiv
I performed oral sex on a gay male friend who I know is Hiv positive and has been on anti-retroviral for 1 and half months. before he started treatment his viral load was 3,000 but I don't know his vi… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,863 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x