Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been
I was recently diagnosed with pre-diabetes - I had been close to this for years with fasting numbers in the 90's and a1C's usually between 5.4 - 5.6. This last test I had a fasting level test of 99 bu… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,988 satisfied customers
Medical question: Glucose level after fasting ranges from
Medical question: Glucose level after fasting ranges from 98-115 depending upon what I ate and when I ate it. I can keep fasting level in range easily.After a poor diet choices earlier in the day, I h… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,988 satisfied customers
My fasting blood glucose was 125 a couple days ago. today i
hello my fasting blood glucose was 125 a couple days ago. today i woke up around 3 in the afternoon, ate a late night sub and some cheetos and it was 138 this morning. i am taking cipro for skin infec… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,042 satisfied customers
This was submitted for a second opinion but was closed
This was submitted for a second opinion but was closed because the expert who grabbed it never responded. So, my question is: My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95 for several yea… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,353 satisfied customers
My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95
My husband's morning faster blood sugar has been around 95 for several years, which we realize is pre-diabetic. However, recently it has been 125-145 in the mornings. What can he do to lower it? He's … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,825 satisfied customers
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around
My bp has been high lowest this week is 141/99 pulse around 119, so had a few beers I am not a drinker usually and bp dropped to 97/63 but pulse 120 is that bad?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr. Basu My last A1c was 6 down from 6.3.. my morning
Dr. Basu My last A1c was 6 down from 6.3.. my morning fasting has also been down the last 6 months from 140's now to from 100 to 130. before lunch and dinner is 70 to upper 80's. But tonight my glucos… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was wondering what normal blood sugar range is for adults?
hi, I was wondering what normal blood sugar range is for adults? my husband sometimes gets "weird feelings" so we bought a checker/reader and are going to check his blood when he feels funny. What sho… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am being treated for hashimoto (alternating 2 mg wtih 1.5
I am being treated for hashimoto (alternating 2 mg wtih 1.5 every other day of Armour Thyroid) and had two stents put in my heart 4 years ago taking Lipitor (10mg every other day) and a hydrochorazide… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then
hi doc i by chance took a home a1c test and it said 8.3......i then have been checking my glucose since then and my fasting has been any where from 97-110.....and 1 hour after meals has been about 97-… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 66 year old man. I have been diagnosed with type 2
I am a 66 year old man. I have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes for the last 4 years. During that time I have been able to keep my A1c level between 6-7. A month ago I went to my primary doctor and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old female taking Simvastatin for two years.
I am a 67 year old female taking Simvastatin for two years. It has lowered my cholestorol from 225 to 165. However, my glucose level has gone from 96 to 114. I have read about a connection and the adv… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am currently on humalog and lantus insulin. my blood
I am currently on humalog and lantus insulin. my blood reading is find in the morning but after each meal it goes high immediatly goes very high and about 4hours it goes very low. My docter says the o… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had heart palpitations for approximately five years.
I have had heart palpitations for approximately five years. Recently I have had two episodes of tachycardia - pulse rate of 160 in one episode and 175 in the second. My pulse rates in the 80-95 range … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have diabetes. Type 2. I take Glipizide 5 mil daily. My
I have diabetes. Type 2. I take Glipizide 5 mil daily. My question is that at night I would go to bed with my sugar at around 95 -105. When I would wake up it would be around 135 -145. I read about th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old and developed a severe stiff neck
hi, i am 36 years old and developed a severe stiff neck yesterday. The stiffness seems to be worsening and I developed a fever today. I have never had a problem with high blood pressure, typical readi… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even
My father is 65 with only one kidney, has had problems even a bladder infection cuases the infection to travel fast to his body. Kidney not working properly to detox. He is on metropolol 100 mg 1 twic… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg
Hi- I had an a1c level of 7.1 and was put on metformin 500 mg daily for type II diabetes. I noticed today that my glucose level was 170 first thing in the morning. I took 5mg of MELATONIN last night t… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x