Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I feel I have a problem with my thyroid after 3 normal

thyroid tests my doctor I...
I feel I have a problem with my thyroid after 3 normal thyroid tests my doctor I think mistakenly ordered the 2 anti body tests. What does it mean for this one to be elevated ? My C protein is very low 0.3
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,192
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

your anti thyroid antibody levels are not very high

your anti thyroglobulin antibodies are only 2 when 1 or less is normal

what is your TSH and free T4 levels?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
All the thyroid tests came back in range. He actually said perfect. He did not feel a lump .. But he was not clearDoes this indicate cancer ? If so it would be that I caught it really early?

no, it doesn't indicate cancer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Is it autoimmune?

no, the levels are not high enough to be an autoimmune disorder

like hashimotos thyroiditis

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Do what does it mean ?

it doesn't mean anything.

it means your thyroid levels are normal.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Oh good ! Can the Candida make this go up slightly ?

it is not abnormal

candida fungal infection would not cause it to be at its current level.

You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
your saying the antibody level is not abnormal ?

it is not abnormal

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,192
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,192
50,192 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I had 3x thyroid tests before this that came back normal. My
I had 3x thyroid tests before this that came back normal . My thyroid came back normal but this antibody came up. My c- protein also came in low. What does this mean. No lump felt in my thyroid as per… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
134 satisfied customers
I just got done a lab test for anti-TPO microsomal. My
Hi, I just got done a lab test for anti-TPO microsomal. My results seem much higher than usual. Results were 280.40 iu/ml … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my results mean, abnormal results
I would like to know what my results mean, abnormal results are: Red Cell Distribution 11.5 (11.6-14.0) - Lo Eosinophils 0.7 (0.0-4.0) - Hi ALT/SGPt serum level 37 (9-36) - Hi Serum Amylase 117 (0-100… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,192 satisfied customers
Am am extremely tired... i cant seem to get over it. altho i
Hi am am extremely tired... i cant seem to get over it. altho i work and eat well, im always tired.. iron deficiency maybe? i have heavy periods... i get yeast infections now regularly. I had kidney s… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My T3, Free, Dialysis, LC/MS-MS lab results just came back
My T3, Free, Dialysis, LC/MS-MS lab results just came back as 1.23 pg/ml. This is much lower than the reference range. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,192 satisfied customers
My thyroid was checked and it is fine. im very upset about
my thyroid was checked and it is fine. im very upset about this latest weight gain.im considering just drinking water for a week and not give my body any excuse to gain any weight. I mean if you don't… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me
my tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me lower the dose but he still says i am hypothyroid i had my thyroid removed so would;t i feel more worse if he lowered me i am on 137 synthro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,192 satisfied customers
I just did a thyroid test as was feeling unwell. Headache,
Hello, I just did a thyroid test as was feeling unwell. Headache, palpitations, dry skin, dry hair, dry eyes, dry vagina. Test showed low sugar level, low pulse rate and my TSH is 6.1, T3 is 2.19, T4 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,192 satisfied customers
I feel fatigued often. My blood feels toxic all over my body
I feel fatigued often. My blood feels toxic all over my body almost if I have a fever but my temperature is normal. I don't have normal stool not sure if it's a related problem. I'm 30 years old and o… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,192 satisfied customers
I went for thyroid antibody function test and the result
I went for thyroid antibody function test and the result is:Antithyroglobulin is 23 < 116 and the Antithyroid peroxidase is 308 < 35. What does it mean?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I take Novitirol. t3 tests usually o.k., but t4 & tsh low.
I take Novitirol. t3 tests usually o.k., but t4 & tsh low. My Dr. keeps changing dossages, says I have Hypothyroidism. Tests 3 days ago after 1/2 pill a day, whole one on Saturday was t3..99 (range 90… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
I am a 41 year old femal. 2 years ago I started with dry
I am a 41 year old femal. 2 years ago I started with dry itchy hands, feet knees and elbows, and was told it was probebly Psorisis, and was given Dobervet cream. In the last 2 months I am now sufferin… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
I am on my third blood test to see if i can be treated or
Hi. I am on my third blood test to see if i can be treated or underactive thyroid. I was diagnosed with thyroid problems soon after my first child 13 yrs ago. I started to produce breast milk and afte… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have
I am a 27 year old female who is highly ambitious but I have been suffering with chronic illness for a few years now. I have continued to push through by remaining at work, but I have got to the point… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,328 satisfied customers
I have just returned from physician's office where I
Hello, I have just returned from physician's office where I presented my labs showing very high rT3 (452), TSH: 1.66; Free T4: 1.66; Free T3:2.7 and my just-expired Rx for Liothyronine 25/mcg (2 taken… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test done to check for thyroid
Hi, I recently had a blood test done to check for thyroid issues. The doctor came back and told me I have hasimoto disease. She said that once you are diagnosed it's something you've had since birth. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
From a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68
from a recent blood test, for a relative of mine female 68 years old the results came back with very high levels of; Triglycerides, VLDLcal,C reactive Protien.will you please explain what these are an… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a cardiac C-Reactive Protein of 9.0 a week ago it was
i have a cardiac C-Reactive Protein of 9.0 a week ago it was 10.3 what could be causing this?… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x