Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds…

Customer Question
i am 63 years old...
i am 63 years old. I do have high blood pressure but on meds and has been normal. I do have Rhuemtoid Arthritis but has not been giving me any issues. Due to my daughter losing her husband and other issues, i have been taking a lot of stress and that may have been why i lost weight. i used to be 160 lbs but not am 135 lbs.I also have a fungal infection that comes in my mouth and goes away after i take fungal medicine but it does come back. it started after i had a tooth extracted and since then the white film comes on either side of my cheeks but the burning in my tongue has been there before the tooth extraction. i do have periodontitis and in x ray it is bone loss.I just had my blood work done and these were the values ?
Hemoglobin A1c 6.1 Pre-diabetic
Potassium 5.4 high (3.5-5.2)
Protein total serum 9.6 High (6-8.5)
Globulin total 5.8 high (1.5-4.5)
A/G Ration 0.7 low (1.2-2.2)
Alkaline Phosphates 137 high (39-117)
WBC 16.9 High (3.4-10.8)
Hemoglobin 10.2 low (11.1-15.9)
hemotocrit 31.9 low (34-46.6)
MCV 76 low (79-97)
MCH 24.2 Low (26.6-33)
RDW 16.9 High (12.3-15.4)
Platelets 663 high (150-379)
neutrophils absolute 11.7 high (1.4-7)
lymphs absolute 3.9 high (0.7-3.1)
Iron serum 20 low (27-139)
Iron bind cap (TIBC) 243 Low (250-450)
Iron Saturation 8 Alert (15-55)
Vitamin B 12 1576 High (232-1245)
RA Factor 16.3 high (0-13.9)
SedimentatioN Rate Westerngren 111 high (0-40)
Ferritin, Serum 480 high (15-150)
CRP 38 High (0-4.9)
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Report attached
Answered in 9 minutes by:
3/28/2018
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,910
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok thanks
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
i have attached my full report as well
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

sorry you have Rheumatoid arthritis.

your WBC count is slightly elevated. this can be due to your RA or a mild infection

your blood test doesn't really help with you being stressed and not eating properly.

I am sorry your daughter lost your husband.

you may need to have a calorie count to check on how much you are eating.

you may benefit from treatment for your RA to help

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
but my sed rate ferritin are high too. is this cancer?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
crp high as well
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

no, that is not from cancer.

most likely it is from inflammation from your body from your RA.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
but i have no pain in my knees though. it still could be due to that ? what about my mouth fungus that has been there since 2014 ?
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
does the report suggest i have kidney problems?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 months ago

RA is an autoimmune disease where your body is making antibodies which can attack yourself.

your creatinine is good. which means your kidneys are fine.

dry mucus and dry saliva can cause white in your mouth which is not a fungal infection.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I can't read my lab test don't understand. No I just got lab
I can't read my lab test don't understand JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: No JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: No I just got lab tests back … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,011 satisfied customers
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood
I would like to see if you can look at my most recent blood work and tell me what is possibly going on. I am constancy weak, extremely fatigued, constant headache, sporadic blurred vision, zap feeling… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
322 satisfied customers
I have Dravet's Syndrome (Low humoral activity, chronic
Hey there. I have Dravet's Syndrome (Low humoral activity, chronic infections, sodium-ion channel dysfunction).In May my CBC came back abnormal after 6-7 months of intense worsening autoimmune symptom… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,567 satisfied customers
I have low ferritin 21 range (13-150) but high Hemoglobin
Hello, I have low ferritin 21 range (13-150) but high Hemoglobin 15.1 range (11.5-15.0) and high hemotacrit 45.1 range ( 34-44) my iron labs are Iron Bind.Cap.(TIBC) 343 (250-450) UIBC 256 (150-375 ) … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am going into surgery to have my gallbladder removes my NP
I am going into surgery to have my gallbladder removes my NP done bloodwork and my WBC count was high my NEUT# ***** high my ANA was positive and my RNP AD was high everything else was normal my NP do… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I went to see my GP due to repeated swelling, which comes
Hi, I went to see my GP due to repeated swelling, which comes and goes, usually in the soles of my feet or the palms of my hands, sometimes through the wrist, but a few times also in unusual places (l… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Blood work High RDW: 16.3 (high) Hemaglobin: 9.7 (low) MCV:
Blood work High RDW: 16.3 (high) Hemaglobin: 9.7 (low) MCV: 81 (within range) Iron Serum: 17 ug (low) (27-159) Iron Saturation: 5% (low) (15-55) Ferretin Serum: 4 ng (low) 15-150 TIBC: fine I run, and… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had bloodwork done yestrday 1/7/16 they done a cbc I know
I had bloodwork done yestrday 1/7/16 they done a cbc I know they were checking my mcv and mch my mcvery was 75 going by there scale should have been 79 so it's low and my mch was 25 can't rember what … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I recently had some blood tests done and my ch50 level came
I recently had some blood tests done and my ch50 level came back as > 60. My bilirubin came up,high as did my liver enzymes. I am now having my c2,c4,c1q tested. I have been trying to figure out wh… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been
Over the past few years I (and my doctors) have been watching my CBC's for declining Platelet count and I have been diagnosed with "unspecified thrombocytpenia." Though no mention has been made of it … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I had an monospot test done this test came back negative.
I had an monospot test done this test came back negative. The Dr. then ran and EBV and these are the results that came back what exactly do they mean? This is actually the 3ed time that I would have g… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a
Hi, I'm a 34 year old female with the BRCA gene. I went in for a prophylactic double mastectomy about 5 1/2 months ago. At that time, they put expanders in, which I just had switched for saline breast… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
For about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue.
Hi, for about the last 2yrs I've been having a lot of fatigue. Going up hills and steps are becoming very hard to do, my heart starts beating so fast that I have to stop for a few minutes so it'll slo… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,834 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I've gotten the Labs back for our 15 year old son and this
I've gotten the Labs back for our 15 year old son and this is what they say: Frankly panicked about Leukemia that keeps showing up in the search for elevated immature granulocytes. WBC 6.7 4.0-9.1 Whi… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that
My child is 17 months old. Recently he had a blood test that revealed the following: IgA 0.59 IgG 8.28 IgM 1.23 WBCs 15000/cu.mm Hemoglobin 11.3g/dL Hematocrit 34.0% MCV 71.0 fl MCH 23.0 pg MCHC 33.0g… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,130 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory
Hello, I am a 57 year old male. I experience short term memory loss, confusion, and lethargy. Very frequent urinations are very foamy. I sense that I have some systemic bacterial, fungal, or yeast inf… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x