Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I like to speak with doc regarding my recent blood test

I like to speak...

I like to speak with doc regarding my recent blood test result

Doctor's Assistant: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?

It's a general blood test

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have cyst in my breast, and my recent period prolonged a couple of days longer. other than that, I just feel tired and stressed in general.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/27/2018
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,735
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love.

What was the result of the recent general blood test?

Do you have a specific question about the results?

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,735
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
Dr. D. Love and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Hi dr. love. Yes all my test result came back normal except for white blood cell count it's 2.8 and the normal range listed is 3.8 to 10. below are others just for your reference
red blood cell count 4 (3.8 to 5.1), hemoglobin 13.4 (11.7 to 15.5), hematocrit 37.8 (35 to 45)
MCV 94.3 (80 to 100), MCH 33.4 (27 to 33), MCHC 35.4 (32 to 36), RDW 11.6 (11 to 15), Platelet count 198 (140 to 400), MPV 10.2 (7.2 to 12.5), Absolute Neutrophis 1557 (1500 to 7800), Absolute lymphocytes 1014 (850 to 3900)
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
hello there, I need to go to a meeting soon. If it's easier to chat online can we please do it instead?
Phone call session started

I will call in a moment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
ok thank you.

It was a pleasure talking to you on the phone.

The over the counter medicines that I mentioned during our phone call for yeast infection are either miconazole or clotrimazole.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you Dr. love

You are very welcome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,735
19,735 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,735 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
This is my 5th month after being off of BCP. It seems to be
This is my 5th month after being off of BCP. It seems to be regular flow. However, I noticed that every month the cycle is getting longer. Oct7-Nov5 --cycle length 30 days Nov6-Dec7 -- cycle length 32… read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
128 satisfied customers
My period is on its 8th day, very heavy. A little. My period
My period started when I was 18, didn't have one again until I was 19, and has been regular ever since, except for this month… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,700 satisfied customers
I'm a 40 year old female, and found a lump in my breast.
I'm a 40 year old female, and found a lump in my breast. This was just before menstration. During menstruation, an open sore appeared in the area of the lump, and scabbed up. I had similar sores pop u… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
123 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan done recently for lower back to front (just
I had a CT scan done recently for lower back to front (just above left hip) aches I had for a couple of months. The results showed osteophytes and mild narrowing of facet joints otherwise normal. The … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,735 satisfied customers
My daughter is 15, she is a freshman in high school. For
Hi - my daughter is 15, she is a freshman in high school. For more than a year she has had chronic fatigue. She wakes up tired most days and when she gets home from school, if she doesn't have somethi… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I had a cortisone epidural in cervical neck.for pinched
Hi I had a cortisone epidural in cervical neck.for pinched nerve on August 23 that day I started my period which lasted longer than usually. The pain management doc. Told me that it can be a side effe… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done last week and got the results today. I was
I had a CBC done last week and got the results today. I was told today that my white blood cell count was high, specificaly my Neutrophil. I was told by the nurse over the phone that my count was 1460… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I am a few days away from my menstral cycle and it hearts
Hello, I am a few days away from my menstral cycle and it hearts around the bottom of my right breast right on my breast bone. It feels like little beads at the bottom. One feels like the size of a li… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
19,735 satisfied customers
For the past week I have been experiencing very sore
For the past week I have been experiencing very sore nipples. I did have unprotected sex Thanksgiving day and I started my period the day after. Normally my breasts get very sore right before my perio… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am an otherwise healthy 40 year old woman, and my last two
I am an otherwise healthy 40 year old woman, and my last two periods have been much heavier and longer than usual. Do I have a problem or is this normal for a woman of my age? Regards, Mrs Roniecel Wh… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I am taking adderrall for the lethargic effects of my other
I am taking adderrall for the lethargic effects of my other medications. I have been on it for 7 years, and for 5 of those years, I took it as prescribed. In the last two years, however, my tolerance … read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Me and my partner are trying for a baby at present. I came
Me and my partner are trying for a baby at present. I came off the pill at end March. My period has always been quite irregular and usually always came earlier than the 28 days. It was never late. Thi… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I have periphereal neuropathy. i recently started getting
i have periphereal neuropathy. i recently started getting painful swelling under my arm. The swelling occured in one day and was the size of my thumb. i discovered it because every time my arm would t… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I feel tired all the time and have difficulity completing
I feel tired all the time and have difficulity completing everyday tasks. I also have noticed that I don't feel as hungry as I used to. I did quit my job about 4 weeks ago and it seems like this has b… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
Dear dr, on feb i feel worried i went for a full blood count
dear dr, on feb i feel worried i went for a full blood count test , everything seems to be within the lab spefication range. but on the neutropolis lab indicate 40-75% mine is on 73% is that alright? … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
480 satisfied customers
I Just has an abdominal ultrasound. The radiologist came in
I Just has an abdominal ultrasound. The radiologist came in and was looking at my right kidney. She said she saw two things inside my kidney. She thought one resembled a possible kidney stone but coul… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Physician - Allergy, Asthma & Immunology
Doctoral Degree
7 satisfied customers
It has been 8 days and i am still on my cycle. this has
it has been 8 days and i am still on my cycle. this has never happen to me before. it started last monday and later that day there was nothing and the same thing on tuesday and wednesday thru sunday i… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
My period would stop for two weeks and come again. this time
my period would stop for two weeks and come again. this time it last for three weeks , i would stop one day and happens again. I have alot of blood clots. Seems like every time after the intercourse m… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x