Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
A home DNA paternity test was performed on siblings instead
A home DNA paternity test was performed on siblings instead of father and child. The results came back 0% chance of paternity due to no paternal markers. Does this test prove they have different fathe… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,382 satisfied customers
I have a friend who went for a non invasive prenatal DNA
I have a friend who went for a non invasive prenatal DNA test with a girl that is claiming she is pregnant with his child. She is approx 5 1/2 6 months pregnant. They went a week ago for the test. She… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Doctor
DO
3,834 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a doctor. My husband result from anti DNA
Hello I need to talk to a doctor. My husband result from anti DNA is 0.10 normal range is less that 0.9 and his Ana came positivo. He has not symptoms of lupus. His testerone level is 185, I know is l… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
If I had unprotected sex in May 28 and after that the guy
If I had unprotected sex in May 28 and after that the guy did the Elisa blood test August 28 (95 days ago)Do I have any risk if he was my only exposure… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My 2.5 month old baby got 3 x rays recently. I didnt know
My 2.5 month old baby got 3 x rays recently. I didnt know about that. My husband made the decision when nucca chiropractor said that s only the way he can tell if misaligment in his upper spine seeiou… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
I recently went to an Allergist/Immunologist due to
I recently went to an Allergist/Immunologist due to issues/reactions to certain foods. While the IgE blood testing came back negative to these particular foods, the allergist believes I have a severe … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,902 satisfied customers
My new primary care doctor told me I was positive for
My new primary care doctor told me I was positive for hepatitis c and while he was telling me this he had someone elses info in my chart that he quickly removed. I tpld him I want to be retested so th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,320 satisfied customers
If a PCR DNA test for both Herpes 1&2 comes back negative is
If a PCR DNA test for both Herpes 1&2 comes back negative is that a definite? Is it a reliable test?… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results
I had my annual health physical in which the blood results came back as AST 33 u/l range (17-59) and ALT 49 U/L range (21-72). Considered normal under these ranges but a previous blood draw indicated … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I JUST GOT BLOOD TESTED FOR ALLERGIES, IT SHOW TO JUST ABOUT
I JUST GOT BLOOD TESTED FOR ALLERGIES, IT SHOW I AM ALERGIC TO JUST ABOUT EVERY TREE,GRASS WEED........HAD HIGH POSITIVE ON MOST THINGS....I DIDNT GET TO TALK TO DOCTOR WHO ODERED TEST BECAUSE I JUST … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
There is a mutation difference (HVR-1 and HVR-2 included) of
There is a mutation difference (HVR-1 and HVR-2 included) of 2 between me and someone who died more than 200 years ago, between me and that someone's sister there is a mutation difference of 5. Am I r… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
BURNING SKIN, MUSCLE PAIN AND WEAKNESS, NAUSEA, NERVE PAIN,
BURNING SKIN, MUSCLE PAIN AND WEAKNESS, NAUSEA, NERVE PAIN, HEADACHE, SKIN BURNS AT ELBOWS,ARMPITS MORE THAN REST OF SKIN… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
When can i take an hiv for accurate answer i heard 3 i took
when can i take an hiv for accurate answer i heard 3 i took the pcr dna test a four but i dont know if that checks for antibodies itself is that a good test to take at four months is a accurate answer… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
ADOASE RESULT 9.9 MY RESULT WAS HIGH SHOULD BE< 8.1 BUN HIGH
ADOASE RESULT 9.9 MY RESULT WAS HIGH SHOULD BE< 8.1 BUN HIGH MY RESULT 33 MY RESULT 9-21 ALB/LOB RATIO 1.20 MY RESULT WAS LOW SHOULD BE BETWEEN 1.50-2.50 LDL MY RESULT 135 SHOULD BE BETWEEN 0-130. … read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I want to know my HIV risk. I involved in a
Dear Doctor, I want to know my HIV risk. I involved in a genital rubbing with a sex worker. We both had our undwerwear on during the act. Her underwear was wet with her secretions and we did some geni… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
Anti nuclear antibody blood test. pb normal range, no action
Anti nuclear antibody blood test. pb normal range, no action 0,2 units (0-0.09 this negative anti nuclear antibody result excludes the presence of significant levels of antibodies to double standed dn… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Chronic Hepatitis since back to
I have been diagnosed with Chronic Hepatitis B since back to 1980. I have always been under a Doctor's care for it. It has been under control with no treatment. I have a specific blood test taken ever… read more
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD
Resident Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
214 satisfied customers
I think I have bipolar disorder, for a few years nw i've
I think I have bipolar disorder, for a few years nw i've been having ups and downs, mostly downs, and often prsent a lot of the sympotms of bipolar, my friends and family agree and say i should see a … read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
76 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x