Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had blood work done and need help deciphering the results.
I had blood work done and need help deciphering the results. There are some things under hematology that look a bit concerning … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,056 satisfied customers
Should I be worried that some things on my CBC keep going up
Second opinion] Should I be worried that some things on my CBC keep going up and some keep going down? For example my WBC has been on a steady decline and my RBC has been on a steady incline. My docto… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I just got my labs back and my Neutrophils are 34%. My
I just got my labs back and my Neutrophils are 34%. My Lymphocytes are 50% within normal range. Should I be worried about infection or cancer? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I have anti HAV totale positive, Anti HAV IGM negative. What
Hello, I have anti HAV totale positive, Anti HAV IGM negative. What could this mean? THank you. … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,056 satisfied customers
Is high cholesterol HDL higher than normal? I am hdl 1.59
Is high cholesterol HDL higher than normal? I am hdl 1.59 And how high the percentage of blood is dangerous than normal I am blood 16.5… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
15.6 RDW & MCH 26.7. What does this mean, General blood test
15.6 RDW & MCH 26.7. What does this mean JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: General blood test and that's my results JA: Is this a time s… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I would like to know what is the scientific process of the
Hi I would like to know what is the scientific process of the rapid blood test for hiv, how do they work ? And if 2 droops of blood really is it enough to detect the antibodies ?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I have 3 hiv rapid blood test where they my finger, one was
Hi I have 3 hiv rapid blood test where they prick my finger, one was done at the clinic and the other 2 I did them, all 3 showed only a line on the C (negative) this was 4 months after my last exposur… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 108/68. I am a women 59 yrs old weight
My blood pressure is 108/68. I am a women 59 yrs old weight 162. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I noticed more light yellow discharge from the stoma of my
I noticed more light yellow discharge from the stoma of my suprapubic this afternoon. Is it advisable for me to spread some triple antibiotic around the stoma site of my suprapubic catheter to stave o… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
Went into the doctors office to get tested for chaldmia and
went into the doctors office to get tested for chaldmia and was treated for Gonarea as well . The y gave me a shot the pulled my blood is the test still accurate … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 155 (upper) over 114, Not always but a
Hi JA: Hello. What do you want help with? Customer: My blood pressure is 155 (upper) over 114 JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms? Customer: Not always but a lot of times … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I recently gave my blood and my wbc is 3.3...my dr suggested
Hello ...I recently gave my blood and my wbc is 3.3...my dr suggested for repeat in one month. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
Here are my symptoms, I have been dizzy for more than a
Hi Doc. Here are my symptoms, I have been dizzy for more than a year, I have seen an ENT/ Nurse practitioner, and my gp, and he refuses to lower my high blood pressure, in spite of it being in control… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
Can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection
can some one tell me what. having imflammation or infection in my body showing up in a current blood test.… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,704 satisfied customers
I've had more blood drawn. When I get the results I will
I've had more blood drawn. When I get the results I will send them to you for your opinion. I also had bone marrow taken for a biopsy. I get results on February 7th. Nurse in office assured me that th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I had a colonoscopy they removed 16 polyps. now they want me
i had a colonoscopy they removed 16 polyps. now they want me to have another in 6 months. why would they wait so long? why not just take them all out now. they said there was ALOT more to remove.… read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
397 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, i've an enquiry about a blood test. If you get
Dear Doctor, i've an enquiry about a blood test. If you get a blood test for glucose and cholestrol does it show up any abnormalities in other organs, such as liver, kidneys or circulation. Many thank… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x