Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My haemoglobin level is 10.9 and I am 48 male. Rash on legs
intermittent swelling of foot fingers and slightly ankle off and on … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
I have wondered if you could advice, please, as to how I can
Hello, I have wondered if you could advice, please, as to how I can treat my mild anemia. Here are my recent results: Hemoglobin 132 g/l ( 135-175) MCV 80.9 fl (82-98) MCH 26.8 pg (28-34) WBC 6,0 (4.0… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I'll be brief. Wife recently diagnosed with anemia of
I'll be brief. Wife recently diagnosed with anemia of chronic. 35, 135 lbs. 5,6"...Guess. Looks good. Smokes rarely with friends when drinking. She has maybe 3-6 glasses of red wine per week. I'm sure… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
45 Y/O AAF present with fatigue x2 months with some with
45 Y/O AAF present with fatigue x2 months with some SOB with activities; no previous health problems or known illnesses CBC Results Hemoglobin: 10 Hematocrit: 30 MCV: 68 MCHC: 26 MCH: 22 RDW: 18 What … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I typically have a hct of 40-46...but with my annual
I typically have a hct of 40-46...but with my annual physical...it was 28...I had an endoscopy and colonoscopy with normal results....no polyps or active bleeding. my hct has not been this low since I… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
Low hemaglobin levels (87 g/l) on all tests. Hospital does
Low hemaglobin levels (87 g/l) on all tests. Hospital does not suspect internal bleeding (faeces & urine clear). On Isoptin Blood press Tabs, but press still gets up to 177/75 with throbbing pulse rat… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
Ive just been called back to my Dr to find that my ferritin
Hello, Ive just been called back to my Dr to find that my ferritin is a little high 480ug/L(20-350)HH. Transferrin is 2.1 G/L (2.0-3.5) Transferrin Saturation 15%(16-50)LL and Serum Iron is 8 umo/L (1… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,382 satisfied customers
I have weakness and cramping in my leg muscles when I walk
I have weakness and cramping in my leg muscles when I walk for several months now. I excercise 3 times a week at a women's Curves with resistance machines and cardio boards and this does not happen th… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
Received CBC results and found RBC to be 2.87 and HCT 25.8.
Received CBC results and found RBC to be 2.87 and HCT 25.8. I am a60 yr old male, and would like to know the initial action that should be taken to address the anemia. thanks… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an unknow issue - female late 20's, going on for 10
I have an unknow issue - female late 20's, going on for 10 years... I sweat alot, have acne, and muscle pain. If I exercise it helps, but if not I am extremely tired. My nails are brittle & my hair fa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My hb levels of iron are 11.7 up from 11.4 in April.I am
Hi my hb levels of iron are 11.7 up from 11.4 in April.I am unable to take iron supplememnts and have started to reintroduce meat in my diet the last couple of months. I sometimes get severe aching in… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,155 satisfied customers
My husband was just diagnosed with high blood sugar, anemia,
My husband was just diagnosed with high blood sugar, anemia, and malnutrition. He has been dieting for 6 months and has lost 40 lb (now he weighs 230). He has low energy, is pale, cold extremities, sl… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Have been not abble to get any ansewers for my syptoms can
Have been not abble to get any ansewers for my syptoms can you help here is my listTremors ( jaw, lags, feet, toes, hands, fingers, sholders, abdamin ) growing in savairitys 33+yrs from mild now serve… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Iam 51 yr old female with iron deficiency anemia my blood
Iam 51 yr old white female with iron deficiency anemia my blood studies came back with 24.6 HCT which is listed as critical low, my RBC is 3.68, HGB is 7.1,MCV 66.8, MCH 19.3, MCHC 28.9 all low my RDW… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I'VE A TENDENCY TO ANEMIA. sTARTED CITALOPRAM hbr 20 mG A
i'VE A TENDENCY TO ANEMIA. sTARTED CITALOPRAM hbr 20 mG A DAY. iN LAST YEAR GAINED 40LBS. AND NOW AM 10 LBS. SHORT OF OBESE FOR HEIGHT. mUSCLES(fAT) ON ONE SIDE OF BODY TINGLE/nUMB. dIFFICLTY SLEEPING… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
I am an 89 year old woman with previous history of
I am an 89 year old woman with previous history of congestive heart failure. Over the last week I have experienced painful joints, swelling in extremities, especially left hand. A new symptom of overa… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,180 satisfied customers
My 24 yo daughter has been diagnosed with pernicious anemia
my 24 yo daughter has been diagnosed with pernicious anemia but has a normal vitamin b12 level. she has had colonoscopy, endoscopy, small bowel series, and camera capsule endoscopy and all were found … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 89 year old mom has had a bad cough for 2 years. It lasts
My 89 year old mom has had a bad cough for 2 years. It lasts a few weeks, goes away for a few weeks, and then resurfaces in a repetitive pattern. At its peak, she experiences 20 plus bouts a day, and … read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,180 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x