Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Hypothetically If j have been doing methamphetamine as early
Hypothetically If j have been doing methamphetamine as early as this a.m and I'm going to a Dr tomorrow to have blood work done. Make sure I don't have diabetes or any other problems. Would that put o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have a question about a lab result that came back in
I have a question about a lab result that came back in relation to my liver and hdl. I'm 42 and have had high alt/ast levels for a while… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have hypo thyroid..tsh33 low t3 low t4. new lipid panel
i have hypo thyroid..tsh33 low t3 low t4. new lipid panel shows i have 307 cholesterol .... i am about 145 lbs i am not obese and my husband is doing weight watchers,,, we have a pretty healthy diet a… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,889 satisfied customers
My wife had complete blood panel done at OBGYN. Thyroid
my wife had complete blood panel done at OBGYN. Thyroid levels were within limits. Due to recent weight gain she Doctor shopped until she found Doc to prescribe Cytomel injections to help with weight … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Need endocrinoligist, Been taking antibiotics an predisone 8
Been taking antibiotics an predisone 8 mg per day. Had thyroid panel blood drawn … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
When one's primary physician does the annual blood work for
When one's primary physician does the annual blood work for the cholesterol, vitamin D, calcium, thyroid function, liver function, kidney function, and all of that stuff, this blood work would catch a… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
Fatigue, sore muscles with out doing and strenuous activity,
fatigue, sore muscles with out doing and strenuous activity, pain feeling sad anxious find myself feeling tense. I went to the dr. he ran all kinds of blood work everything looked good, can't seem to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have high iron serum level - 205. I am getting a full Iron
I have high iron serum level - 205. I am getting a full Iron Panel done and I am waiting for the results. I have extreme fatigue that comes and goes. In the past 10 year I have an episode 1/year. In t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I suffer from thyroid, hiatal hernia ,gastritis,asthma, and
my name is ***** ***** suffer from thyroid, hiatal hernia ,gastritis,asthma, and schitzoeffective disorder oh and 2 pinched nerves lumbar 1 and2. my question i why is my hair falling out in chunks and… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Is this "malabsortion syndrome" very treatable? What would
Is this "malabsortion syndrome" very treatable? What would the treatment process be? THanks again!… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My hands get really weak what could it be.. was tested for
my hands get really weak what could it be.. was tested for carpek tunnel and everything was normal...they get limpy which last abot 30 minutes???… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a question about my 14 year old daughter. She is 5ft
Hello I have a question about my 14 year old daughter. She is 5ft tall and weighs 133. She has gained weight rather fast over the past 4-5 months. She does not over eat and does not fast food. Her thy… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Persistent low grade fever for 3 weeks, of unknown origin,
Persistent low grade fever for 3 weeks, of unknown origin, that is non-responsive to tylenol or advil Only bloodwork stats that are out of range is thyroglobulin AB (scale accpetable up to 41, results… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I don't know where else to turn. My body seems to sabotage
I don't know where else to turn. My body seems to sabotage me by making me sick with everything from diverticulitis to a form of herpes that shows negative on herpes tests. I have come down with vaso-… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been So sick, had a milion tests, 3 ER visits and 4
I have been So sick, had a milion tests, 3 ER visits and 4 doctors. I throw up A Lot. I've lost 75 pounds in 5 months, I have horribly Painful stomach cramps and now I've developed severly swollen ank… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My head scalp and forehead itch like crazy. and my hair has
My head scalp and forehead itch like crazy. and my hair has turned to brillo. I have been taking vitamins for hair and skin, using really good products on my hair and rubbing my scalp with sea breeze.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
The past five mornings, I have awakened with increasing
Hi! The past five mornings, I have awakened with increasing aches and pains all over my body. I am 59 years old, and live with some arthritic pain and often severe lower back pain. This is different a… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Primary Care Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,131 satisfied customers
My hands always seem cold? I am taking a diet pill called
my hands always seem cold? I am taking a diet pill called phentimine and since i have taking them my hands are cold… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x