Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can carvedilol increase alcohol levels in blood test if you…

Customer Question
Can carvedilol increase alcohol levels...
Can carvedilol increase alcohol levels in blood test if you have been drinking
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please what dose of carvediol are you taking?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
25mg x2 a day
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago
I see, thank you for that information. No, carvediol does NOT increase blood alcohol levels from drinking. The combination can decrease blood pressure than carvediol alone, but otherwise there is no effect on blood alcohol levels.
Can I help with anything else?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 3 months ago

I hope I have provided you with helpful information in answering your question. Please let me know if you need anything else. If you have no further questions, please accept the answer by leaving a 5 star positive review. Thank you and have a great day.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,123
1,123 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can liver cysts cause a high Blood Alcohol level? Good
Can liver cysts cause a high Blood Alcohol level? JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
843 satisfied customers
TO preface I'd like an MD to answer this I'm a 52 year old
TO preface I'd like an MD to answer thisI'm a 52 year old male. Ive been a heavy beer drinker my entire life. I currently drink 10 to 15 budWeiser 55 select beers a day, 2.4 percent alcohol and 55 cal… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
SD problems i'm having problems getting and when i do get an
SD problems i'm having problems getting and when i do get an erection maintaining what can i do?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
Always had good CBC panels yearly, however recently had
Always had good CBC panels yearly, however recently had results that indicated I have MCV of 106 and subsequently had a 755 B12 test result. Any ideas?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My mother is 80 years old and has a series of conditions.
My mother is 80 years old and has a series of conditions. Diverticular, high blood pressure, cholestral, overweight, slight alzeimers, very high acidity in the stomach, overweight, depression just to … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have a medical soon to get my licence back after drink
I have a medical soon to get my licence back after drink driving. Can I take any supplements to increase my liver function, and how long is it best not to drink for before I take the medical.… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test
MY AST level is 49. All other findings from CMP blood test normal. I had had a cold/fever two days before blood test. I also drink 2 glasses of wine a night. Shd. I be concerned?… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
My son has PKU and has been charged with a DUI even though
My son has PKU and has been charged with a DUI even though his alcohol intake should not have been above the legal limit. Could ketones in the blood affect the blood test?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have been charged with over 80 after drinking only 3 small
I have been charged with over 80 after drinking only 3 small glasses of wine and waiting over 5 hours to drive. I am risking very grave penalties. After some research, I think that I blew that high be… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this?
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this? I drink a lot but I'm trying to slow down. Used to only drink beer but have been drinking shots of liquor now too for the past year or so.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the
my daughter went for a full blood count on her liver.the resul came back as follows.ALT/SGPT serum level hi value 54,serum phosphatas hi 268,serum gamma gluetamyl transferase level hi 715.she is 33yrs… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,181 satisfied customers
My Serum Toxicology shows a Ethanol Alcohol Level of 374. I
My Serum Toxicology shows a Ethanol Alcohol Level of 374. I did not drink that much prior to my accident.… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,169 satisfied customers
I refused a breath test and my Ethanol Tox report shows 374.
I refused a breath test and my Ethanol Tox report shows 374. I know I do not drink that much but took Prozac, Trazodone, and Metformin prior to the accident. Why is this level so high?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently was abstinence from alcohol for 5 weeks, then
I recently was abstinence from alcohol for 5 weeks, then drank alcohol for 3days in a row (appoximately 10 drinks per day) . How would this affect my GGT levels for a blood test. And if it would signi… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Is it possible for a breath analysis alcohol reading to be
is it possible for a breath analysis alcohol reading to be higher if having taken 10 mg methotrexate and 15 mg mobic just prior to drinking 3 cans of heavy beer or could the combination slow down the … read more
FamilyMD
FamilyMD
Doctoral Degree
396 satisfied customers
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my
I recently had a Blood Work up done for a 2nd time and my Gamma GT level went from 57 to 83 IU/L and my ALT (SGPT) went from 87 to 100 IU/L. When reading what this means it looks like it could be caus… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,181 satisfied customers
Would a cortisone injection or the high stress of my father
Would a cortisone injection or the high stress of my father dying cause an increase in the fatty acids in my body?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
How many units of alcohol would give me a breath reading of
how many units of alcohol would give me a breath reading of 85? i am 6 ft 2 inches and weigh about 17 stones i am fairly active… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x