Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Chip only, How frequently do you see pretty high ALT
Dr. Chip only,How frequently do you see pretty high ALT tests?My blood tests are in. The ALT was 55 (top of range is 56) at the hospital on Friday. Now, at Lapcorp, on the second test Monday, it was 4… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Ello Goodmorning, My girlfriend took a pregnancy test this
ello Goodmorning, My girlfriend took a pregnancy test this past Sunday. The test came back negative. She normally has a 30-35 day cycle however last month she had a 40 day cycle and this month she's a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had a kidney transplant 4 years ago. And it was
I have had a kidney transplant 4 years ago. And it was fairly uneventfull -- except about 2 years I had a BK virus infection - when my creatnine level jumped from 1.3 to 1.7 -- but it was resolved by … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My partner who is 48 years old has had a fibroid for about
my partner who is 48 years old has had a fibroid for about two years now, we had unprotected sex two weeks ago and now she is worried that she may be pregnant, could this be a possibility?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was told by an endocronligest (sp) about 3 yrs ago that my
I was told by an endocronligest (sp) about 3 yrs ago that my cortisol levels were triple what they should have been even at the high pt of the day. She was so concerned that she had tests run to deter… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and my paternal aunt was diagnosed with
I am 60 years old and my paternal aunt was diagnosed with breast cancer at 44 and died at 49 the 1964. Neither her daughter my cousin who 63 has breast cancer and neither does her daughter who is 42 M… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband had a 14 inch incision along his mid-section
My husband had a 14 inch incision along his mid-section (waist) when he had AAA surgery to repair his aorta that had gradually gotten larger from an earlier "band aid" surgery to basically keep him al… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,717 satisfied customers
I have a pregnancy term question that I hope you can help me
Hello, I have a pregnancy term question that I hope you can help me figure out. How accurate is an ultrasound? Reason I ask because I checked my sons profile pregnancy term file and its recorded a 38 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
For a person diagnosed with anemia, should they consult a
For a person diagnosed with anemia, should they consult a specialist hematologist? I am asking for a friend who has been diagnosed with this and is currently being treated by a GP. I am increasingly c… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive heart failure, COPD, resolved acute kidney deficiency. on 5/30/11 had labs with creatinine of 1.2, BUN 41, albumen 1.9, with total proteins 5.3.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Periods.........my daughter is 7 almost 8 yrs.old. tonight
periods.........my daughter is 7 almost 8 yrs.old. tonight we were in a one person bathroom and see saw the machine that sells maxi pads and tampons. the machine said napkins instead of pads. she said… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My daughters labs came back with a 4 hour glucose tolerance
my daughters labs came back with a 4 hour glucose tolerance level on the last 2 hours in the mid 60 range, her ALT was low 24, her AST was low 14, her RBC was low 3.96, her Hemoglobin was low 11.9, he… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,281 satisfied customers
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one.
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one. My 14 year old grand daughter has suffered with bouts of depression and anxiety since she turned nine. She also started her periods at that … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
When my wife and I have intercourse my penis will often have
when my wife and I have intercourse my penis will often have granulated particles on it when we are done that have come from the inside of her vagina. What can these possibly be? Signed ***** *****… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
1,108 satisfied customers
17 year old granddaughter recent blood work showed she had
17 year old granddaughter recent blood work showed she had hematocrit level of 6 and RBC was 15. How critical is this and what treatment does she need?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,767 satisfied customers
I'm 30 years old, female,, 124lbs, have hyperthyroid and
I'm 30 years old, female, white, 124lbs, have hyperthyroid and allergies, and my bones are osteopenic near the upper border of density so thin for my age but not terrible. The problem I am wondering a… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I asked a question before about my iron level and there were
Hi, I asked a question before about my iron level and there were two. One was 10% and the other hemoglobin was a three. the norm is 12 to 14. I keep feeling like I should be in the hospital but don't … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I am a 40 yr old male and have 2 questions which probably
hello...I am a 40 yr old male and have 2 questions which probably someone in internal medicine or OBGYN could answer... the question is 2-fold. First, I did have unprotected sex recently (shame on me)… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,682 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x