Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Doctor. So recently I asked you about inflammation on penis…

Hello again doctor. So recently...
Hello again doctor. So recently I asked you about inflammation on penis which you did say you saw. Yesterday I took some azithromycin, 5 day course, and the inflammation has already went down and the discharge has relatively stopped! And that's only after 1 treatment. Now that the inflammation is going down I'm wondering if this looks like a syphilis sore or just a result of the inflammation coming down? My last syphilis test was 30 days post exposure and that was negative. I know azithromycin is also used to treat syphilis so this would make sense. I've also passed all my std screenings again at 30 days. I've even tested for Trich and mycoplasma which have come up negative. No specific test can account for the discharge and inflammation, and a few other symptoms which have stopped since taking the medicine. And lastly, I've had 1 sexual partner since my last exposure. (Only after testing negative for everything). Since no test has been able to identify my situation, should I make sure they also take azithromycin to clear up any possible infection they may have? Since no test will probably be able to verify it for them either. Do you think I can get a second prescription?The only reason I was given the initial azithromycin is because of a general redness in my throat. My nurse practitioner had prescribed me azithromycin because she believed it was due to mycoplasma pneumoniae. It just so has happened to also reduce these symptomsThe first pic is before medication, the second is after medication, and the possible sore I am concerned about ??I know this is alot! I'm sorry! But thank you!
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,259
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified

Hello,
Welcome back and thanks for requesting me. Actually, the sore that you have pointed out in these pictures is not consistent with syphilis, syphilitic sores are usually much different in appearance and they would appear as punched out lesions in most cases. Also, syphilis would also cause a lesion which is painless in nature in most cases. If I remember correctly you had pain in the region so that essentially rules out syphilis. Also, the fact that you did get tested for syphilis and were found to be negative also indicates that you are unlikely to have this condition. The azithromycin can treat syphilis but it can also treat many different atypical bacteria and it is very likely that the inflammation is coming down because you had an atypical infection like ureaplasma urealyticum for example.

At the moment I don't think your partner needs the medication as if they had the infection, some symptoms should have shown up by now. If they develop any symptoms then yes they should be treated as well but at the moment I don't think they need the medication.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
My partners main symptom that is concerning me is fatigue? They still are fatigued almost chronically actually. I also had fatigue earlier this month so that's a little frightening. Could be completely unrelated but the fact we both had that symptom is interesting. Do you think this is enough to get them treated or no?Also the mycoplasma test I did also tested for ureaplasma and still nothing! This is all very weird to me.But the news of it being inconsistent with syphilis is good.

No, I don't think so, fatigue is a nonspecifc symptom which can occur because of various things including simple stress as well.

There are various other atypical organisms which we cannot test for, so it is possible that you had one of those and the azithromycin dealt with it.

But syphilis is highly unlikely here.

Do you have any more questions?

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!. You can also ask questions from me directly by going to the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Dr. Muneeb Ali
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,259
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
Verified
Dr. Muneeb Ali and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9,259
9,259 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine

Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,750 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,863 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,604 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Im surrering with fatigue, musles are very tired also. how
im surrering with fatigue, musles are very tired also. how do i help my self? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
What is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of
what is the cause of shortness of breath and fatigue time of movement with very comfortable I feel very tired and movement and comfort and acceleration of the heart Does not this currently need eCG ag… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and
Azithromycin 4 tablets 500mg Will that treat gonorrhea and chlamydia,My girlfriend here chlamydia but I think she had gonorrhea before that? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I
Hi doc! I was given AZITHROMYCIN Tablets 250mg 5 day pack. I Finished the pack on Sunday the 15th. From what i understand even after you finish it the medicine keeps working up to day 10. Since i been… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
975 satisfied customers
I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the
Hi I've been struggling focusing and chronic fatigue during the day. I've been trying to do some research but there are so many different things it could be I'm not sure where to start. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,173 satisfied customers
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment.
I was given a dose of Azithromycin for chlamydia treatment. I had unprotected sex 3 days after taking the dose with someone who does not have chlamydia. Is there a chance I could have reinfected mysel… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
What is the normal bp for a female. Fatigue blurred vision
fatigue blurred vision and whne checked first time it was 92/58 now it is102/92 I take a bp med but it is for my heart … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,751 satisfied customers
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated. Never
Does azithromycin oral liquid need to be refrigerated … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
If i take azithromycin (5 day course) a day after condom
If i take azithromycin (5 day course) a day after condom break and possible exposure, should this stop stds like Chlamydia and gonorrhea from developing? Of course i will need to get tested at 2 weeks… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
746 satisfied customers
I was given azithromycin 500mg 1 tab a day for 3 days but i
I was given azithromycin 500mg 1 tab a day for 3 days but i still have the throat pains is that normal? … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,330 satisfied customers
Prednisone 20mg azithromycin tablet 250mg. Ipratrotiun
Prednisone 20mg azithromycin tablet 250mg. Ipratrotiun bromide > nasal spray 42 mcg. Can I take Benadryl or Advil for headache … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
I took azithromycin 3 days ago for a chlamydia infection but
Hi, I took azithromycin 3 days ago for a chlamydia infection but did not wait 7 days to have sex and think I might have been re-infected. Can I take a second dose of azithromycin tomorrow (500mg)?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,514 satisfied customers
Can I take azithromycin and Clint in Hal together. One is
Can I take azithromycin and Clint Amy in Hal together. One is for my teeth being pulled and azithromycin is for bronchitus. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Can you take azithromycin or rocephin while taking bactrim
Hi, can you take azithromycin or rocephin while taking bactrim ds? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin.
My wife might be having allergic reaction to Azithromycin. She has diarrhea, low grade fever and red skin rash around her eyes. Slightly puffy around her eyes as well. No swollenness in her throat or … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers
My 11 yr old was prescribed Azithromycin powder to mix into
hi . my 11 yr old was prescribed Azithromycin powder to mix into liquid solution. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,604 satisfied customers
Took 2 pills on day 1 1 pill on day 2. Azithromycin for
Took 2 pills on day 1 1 pill on day 2. Azithromycin for throat ulcer. Lost pills. How to proceed?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,868 satisfied customers
What are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure
what are the chances of 1g azithromycin taken orally to cure symptomatic gonnorhoea in men (discharge, burning sensation, pain near urethra) … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,054 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x