Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I would like to know if it's possible to have a slight
Ok, I would like to know if it's possible to have a slight amount of fluid in your lungs if you have afib. I have been in AFIB for 4 months now. I am not on blood thinners due to my low score told to … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,712 satisfied customers
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and
Need second opinion from a cardiologist regarding afib and decreased injection fraction treatment options … read more
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Surgery Fellow
MD
140 satisfied customers
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and
I have paraxmal a fib. When I found out in august my t4 and t3 and tsh were out of whack. Tsh was 0.03 started on methimazole 10 mg a day. Lowed to 2.5 mg 3 weeks ago t 3 t4 normal tsh was 0.98 low si… read more
Ruple Galani
Ruple Galani
3 satisfied customers
My father has a-fib, has had ablation, also has a dual
My father has a-fib, has had ablation, also has a dual chamber pacer. Affew years after the ablation, he began to have episodes of a-fib again. He's just started to be fully dependent on the pacer. So… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am in ongoing afib. I have so many scrips from doctors
I am in ongoing afib. I have so many scrips from doctors that it has ruined my life and my body. The only thing that actually puts me in regular rhythm and keeps me there is Lorazepam. The doctors tel… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have an aortic thoracic aneurysm of 4.4cm, and a now
I have an aortic thoracic aneurysm of 4.4cm, and a now failed cardiac ablation of almost 5 years. I am in and out of AFIB. My normal blood pressure has always been normal. The doctor put me on Flecain… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I'm in AF situation every two days. I don't take any
Hello, I'm in AF situation every two days. I don't take any medication at the moment. I'd like to know whether an ablation is needed and appropriate for me or not.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
59 yr old non smoker 6'1'' male previous afib 4 yrs ago no
59 yr old non smoker 6'1'' male previous afib 4 yrs ago no medicines now general health is good.problem now with tachycardia in the middle of the nite and recent recurring palpitations and pvcs/pacs.a… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I am 74 and I started with A-Fib Jan.29th of this year I had
I am 74 and I started with A-Fib Jan.29th of this year I had an Echogram and stress test both were ok. I was put on Pradaxa at the time and take Atenolol 50mg, Cozaar 100, Norvasc 2.5 mg and hctz 25 m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have had 5 cardioversions including one after starting a
I have had 5 cardioversions including one after starting a drug called Ticosyn. I had the Mini Maze done over a year ago and 2 cardioversions since and my heart is still has an irregular heart beat. I… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I'm 55 yr old morbidly obese male in permanent Afib for 2.5
I'm 55 yr old morbidly obese male in permanent Afib for 2.5 yrs. All rhythm meds have failed. On rate control meds. Question is if a LOT of weight was lost is there a chance that some of the previous … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had A Fib seven years ago. It was about 9 hours to
I had A Fib seven years ago. It was about 9 hours to conversion after all failed the Dr. used Covert? That did it and I was put on Tambacor for 7 years. I continued to get skipped beats etc. but no A … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have had l & r hip fractures knee fracture upper r arm
i have had l & r hip fractures knee fracture upper r arm with plate and 8 screws rght upper lobectomy pacemaker dependent set at 80 to 100 in july 2007 atri fib still there hpothyroid and thyroid nodu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Husband just dx with AF. Dr thinks its due to atenolol. 25
husband just dx with AF. Dr thinks its due to atenolol. 25 mg daily. He was just taken off coumadin 10mg. daily. as count was high. No symptoms to AF. Dr is talking Pacemaker which we feel is overboar… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My wife has AF and has episodes about one a week.Her pulse
My wife has AF and has episodes about one a week.Her pulse rate usually drops to between 36 and 50. It has been suggested that she has ablation after the insertion of a pacemaker. Is this the correct … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Iam a 62 yr. old woman with diabetes, hypertension,and
Iam a 62 yr. old woman with diabetes, hypertension,and atrial fibrillation. Diabetes is under control, I take juneuva & diovan for hypertension and solotal for afib. I had an ablation last March which… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had thyroid cancer 4 yrs ago and had it removed then.
i had thyroid cancer 4 yrs ago and had it removed then. prior to removal i also was diagnosed with afib. we dealt with the cancer first and then the afib. well, after 3 chemical attempts, 3 cardiovers… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I underwent a pulmonary vein ablation 14 months ago for
I underwent a pulmonary vein ablation 14 months ago for atrial fibrillation. Recently a five-day holter showed some residual AF after 3 clear days. Should I have a re-ablation in order to avoid life-l… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x