Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I already suffer from insomnia - probably anxiety-induced,
I already suffer from insomnia - probably anxiety-induced, but am not sure - and now my cardiologist wants me to take isopropyl for hypertension. I notice one of the common side effects is insomnia, a… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,862 satisfied customers
My Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in
Hello, my Daughter is 16 and has high normal BP with baseline BP in the mid 120-130 range over 80-85. When she is excited it can go up to 140/95. I understand this is ok as long as it does not stay hi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My average blood pressure ranges from 115/85 to 119/90. Is
My average blood pressure ranges from 115/85 to 119/90. Is this normal? Should I be concerned about the lower number being in the pre-hypertensive range? I'm a 28 year old female and I'm only taking c… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,545 satisfied customers
Dr. Bray, just wanted to give you an update on my recent GI
Dr. Bray, just wanted to give you an update on my recent GI issue. Okay..now the formal "look" is over. I hope this Sabbath day finds you taking some time to rest and rejuvenate . Maybe a dip in thy c… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 26 year old male who is having chest pain in the
I am a 26 year old male who is having chest pain in the right side of my chest that sometimes wraps around to my back. I'm also at times having discomfort / dull pain on the the left part of my chest,… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Can someone educate me on the proper medical protocol to fix
Can someone educate me on the proper medical protocol to fix a chronically dysfunctional circadian cycle? My sleep cycle is from 7am to 3-4pm. So far I have been prescribed a 2 week course of lunesta … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
I am a fit 29 year old male. I am 6'2 185 pounds and workout
I am a fit 29 year old male. I am 6'2 185 pounds and workout regularly 4-5 times a week burning 500-900 calories an hour doing weight training and cardio. Last night I woke up in the middle of the nig… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Please open a chat so that we can discuss weight,diet, and
please open a chat so that we can discuss weight,diet, and exercise so that i can become a healthy young adult dr natasha only… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I have been on here often in a little over a year. Started
Hi I have been on here often in a little over a year. Started with valley fever I got 2/2012 That's gone. Almost off antifungals and titers zero for 6 months. A few months ago I got antibiotic induced… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank
Dear Doctor. I did do the HIV test which was negative, thank God. It still leaves the issue of what has provoked the shingles> It is the second I have had as an adult (once at age 15 or so I think)… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
I can not lost weight. I am exercising 30-45 min. on the
I can not lost weight. I am exercising 30-45 min. on the treadmil, calorie intake of 1200, fat no more than 24-26. My medications are: choloresteral (simvastatin 40 mg), hormone (estrace 0.5 mg) one-a… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I've realised tonight I've got pins and needles in my left
Hello all I've realised tonight I've got pins and needles in my left hand, I've been awake all night sat on the computer, I've had the worst headache, I went down stairs to get some water I ran up the… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a
Hello, I am 52 years old male. I have never smoked, do not eat a lot of sugar and never drink sodas. Drink a lot of water and some tea. Blood cholesterol is 170 and LDL is 118 now considerably lower a… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat
i need to understand my vitamin d number 17 and how to treat it i am taking d2 but i thought d3 was better i want the fastest way to get it normal and want to up b12 mine is 214 nlow normal… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am 60 with a history of kidney disease (bilateral upj
I am 60 with a long history of kidney disease (bilateral upj obstructions and renal arterial stenosis on right) but I do have both kidneys with adequate combined function. I have wrestled with high bl… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My forehead is beat red, but not the rest of my face. I have
My forehead is beat red, but not the rest of my face. I have a vein sticking out. I had a hypoglycemia attack last night and mild food poisoning hours before that. I have been fighting a terrible head… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,753 satisfied customers
I have Celiac disease, diagnosed 8/1/10 and gluten-free
I have Celiac disease, diagnosed 8/1/10 and gluten-free since then. I have probable bacterial overgrowth causing abdominal cramping. Day and night, often 1-3 hours after eating, I get hot spells accom… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have just seen a Neurologist at my local hospital who
I have just seen a Neurologist at my local hospital who diagnosed that ischaemic changes in the heart and the brain. What does that mean? Is there any treatment for this condition? Oh I am overweight … read more
Muddassir
Muddassir
MBBS
222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x