Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I just received my blood work and my AST level is 59 and my…

I just received my...

I just received my blood work and my AST level is 59 and my ALT level is 122. I work in the beer business and 5 days prior was St. Patrick's Day so there was some heavy drinking. Can this be the possible cause for these numbers to be high? How concerned should I be given the situation? I feel well and do not have any abdominal pain. Please advise.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Good no concerns at all

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,779
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified

Hello, I´m Dr. Rubio

Welcome a JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Please give me a minute to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

How old are you? Are you overweight?

Do you usually drink alcohol regularly? Do you suffer from any disease?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I am 37. 5'11 216 pounds so slightly overweight. I generally have 2 glasses of wine a evening but from time to time have functions were much more is consumed. I do not suffer from any diseases. I just recently returned to the gym.

Dear *****ient, these hepatic enzymes are slightly elevated.
If there is a history of daily alcohol intake if it is related to alcohol intake, but it must be prolonged, these alterations do not occur in sporadic conditions.
The enzymes may be elevated by a history of ingesting fats, which can generate a fatty liver.
Some cheeses are metabolized in the liver and by their chronic use can increase these enzymes.
And infectious diseases or viruses can generate these alterations.

Other conditions such as prolonged activity generate muscle waste that can increase these enzymes.
Gallstones are another cause of these alterations.
In your case, a study of cholesterol and triglycerides, which is the most likely cause, and an abdominal ultrasound should be performed to see the characteristics of the liver.
I, therefore, suggest that you avoid alcohol and fats and take the additional tests.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Your satisfaction is my goal. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen so that I can get the credit for helping you. Thank you!

Regards.

Edgar Rubio Villegas
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,779
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology
Verified
Edgar Rubio Villegas and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Edgar Rubio Villegas Your Own Question
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,779
1,779 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor with 9 years of experience in family medicine, pediatrics, sexually transmitted diseases, dermatology, gynecology, general surgery and traumatology

Edgar Rubio Villegas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My AST is 41 and ALT is 32 and im a female is that too far
my AST is 41 and ALT is 32 and im a female is that too far over the recommended level to be concerned about? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
I'm hoping there is a liver specialist available, but I
I'm hoping there is a liver specialist available, but I don't see that as a category. Anyway, this will be a bit lengthy, but I want to make sure I give as much info in order to assist with your answe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I had a blood test ran yesterday and my liver enzyme count
I had a blood test ran yesterday and my liver enzyme count was very high. AST 372 ALT 160. he thought maybe it was the machine so he had it sent out for further testing but I wont know for a few days.… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my
I had a liver test done and I had a few questions.All of my tests were in the range however my ALT was at 67. My AST was in the normal range however a little high at 39. I am curious though what this … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I had a life insurance blood lab on 2/22 - I received the
I had a life insurance blood lab on 2/22 - I received the results to today. My AST was 40 on a scale of 0 to 41; my ALT was 47 on a scale of 0 to 45; and my urine protein was .03 on a scale of 0 to .2… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
This question is for an internist. I have drank heavily for
this question is for an internist. I have drank heavily for the last 20 years (bad family history) never really hard alcohol just a lot of wine and beer typically 10-15 drinks per day every day due to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female who is a heavy drinker. I drink 5
I am a 59 year old female who is a heavy drinker. I drink 5 beers along with 5 shots of Jaegermeister a day. I am now feeling a constant dull pain in my upper right abdomen that sometimes goes into my… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
I am a 34 yr old male and recently had some routine blood
Hello, I am a 34 yr old male and recently had some routine blood work and was found to have elevated ast and alt levels. Ast was 51 and alt was 72. I have no symptoms and feel in good health, exercise… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
As (I go every 1-2 years for regular checkups) my ALT & AST
For Years as (I go every 1-2 years for regular checkups) my ALT & AST for the last 4 were 2013 85ALT 39AST 2012 59ALT 25AST 2011 66ALT 33AST 2009 54ALT 27AST no issues with albium all numbers under 5 … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Recently had blood test that revealed my ALT level was 65,
Recently had blood test that revealed my ALT level was 65, one week later ALT level had risen to 67. AST level was 31. Prior to first test had just taken one dose of .25mg xanax. Stopped xanax 4 days … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My liver function tests went from AST 57 ALT 115 March 2012
My liver function tests went from AST 57 ALT 115 March 2012 to AST 70 ALT 120 June 2012 to AST 16 ALT 35 today. Also liver ultrasound came back normal. I quit drinking, pills and using a recreational … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
My liver number is 198 after my last blood test. The blood
my liver number is ***** after my last blood test. The blood was drawn after 2 weeks of heavy drinking on a business trip. Is this expected?… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My husband just received his Blood Profile Test results for
My husband just received his Blood Profile Test results for insurance purposes. He has not been to a Dr. in 20 years. He is a daily beer drinker. His GGtp result was 438 !! The range was 2-65 u/l. AST… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test
I just received the results from my doctor of a blood test that I took last week. I had to reschedule a physical with her this week due to a business conflict. We plan to meet the week after next. She… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this?
My AST was 106 and my ALT was 93. How serious is this? I drink a lot but I'm trying to slow down. Used to only drink beer but have been drinking shots of liquor now too for the past year or so.… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have an AST level of 62 and a ALT level of 83. This has me
I have an AST level of 62 and a ALT level of 83. This has me extremely concerned and s scared. I'm 62 years old, 6' 2", 235, somewhat active playing golf three times a week and working in the yard on … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Ive had problems with alcohol over the years ,but for the
ive had problems with alcohol over the years ,but for the last 2 years my consumption has been very moderate with long spells of abstenance, i have regular bloodwork done every three momths and my lev… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I have just taken my annual physical and there were
I have just taken my annual physical and there were abnormally high munbers in my urine analysis for my Calium 10.6, GGT 107, AST 57, abd ALT 132. What do these numbers relate to and should I be conce… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x