Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I recently consulted my PCP for acute hair loss and fatigue.

Hi: I recently consulted...

Hi: I recently consulted my PCP for acute hair loss and fatigue. After running a TSH test (normal), she referred me to a dermatologist, who was much more thorough: she ran a CBC with (automated) Diff; a CMP; a testosterone level; B12; Vitamin D; ferritin; and TIBC. CMP, testosterone, B12 and ferritin were all normal. My WBCs were abnormal (3.6 on a scale of 4.0-12.4), as were my absolute neutrophils (1.8 on a scale of 2.2-8.6). My MCV was also abnormal (99 on a scale of 81-98). (The test results themselves used the term "abnormal" in red). My TIBC is also abnormal (241 on a scale of 265-497), and my Vitamin D is 13.4 on a scale of 30-100. My question is: should I seek referral to a hematologist?

Doctor's Assistant: When was the last time you had your levels checked? Have you noticed any weight loss or weight gain?

No change in weight, I don't think. Levels were last checked ... hold on, need to look.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

End of 2015. Only significant thing is celiac. Dx in 2010 and well controlled for past 8 years through strict GF diet.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,132
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. I've reviewed the above, but do you have a copy of the actual results printed out that you could attach to this chat thread? I'd like to see the numbers to all the results to better answer your question by seeing the lab values in context. If not, please let me know and I will proceed with an answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
I don't have a copy, but could copy and paste from the online results. Hold on.Component Results
Component Value Ref Range & Units Status
WBC 3.69 (L) 4.0 - 12.4 K/cmm Final
RBC 4.08 3.86 - 5.04 M/cmm Final
Hemoglobin 13.1 11.6 - 15.2 gm/dl Final
HCT 40.4 34.9 - 44.4 % Final
MCV 99 (H) 81 - 98 fl Final
MCH 32.1 26.7 - 33.3 pg Final
MCHC 32.4 32.1 - 35.9 gm/dl Final
RDW-CV 12.2 <14.7 % Final
RDW-SD 44.6 <50.4 fl Final
PLT 267 141 - 377 K/cmm Final
MPV 10.9 9.5 - 12.7 fl Final
Neutrophils 49.0 % Final
Lymphocytes 35.0 % Final
Monocytes 8.9 % Final
Eosinophils 5.4 % Final
Basophils 1.4 % Final
Immature Grans 0.3 % Final
ABS Neutrophils 1.81 (L) 2.20 - 8.85 K/cmm Final
ABS Lymphs 1.29 1.09 - 3.30 K/cmm Final
ABS Monocytes 0.33 0.1 - 0.8 K/cmm Final
ABS Eosinophils 0.20 0.03 - 0.61 K/cmm Final
ABS Basophils 0.05 0.01 - 0.11 K/cmm Final
ABS Immature Grans 0.01 0 - 0.06 K/cmm Final
Type of Diff: Automated Final

Thank you for inputting all the information! Give me a few moments and I will be back.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Thank you for waiting. I've reviewed everything you've typed in. In my medical opinion, no, you do not need to see a hematologist. Your white blood cell count is minimally less than the lower limit of normal, and your differential values are fine. The MCV is basically normal, just above the upper limit of normal. Your TIBC being low is actually okay, because it is a measure of "empty seats" for iron, which being low means you don't really have any, which means you are NOT iron deficient, which is good, as is evidenced by you not having any anemia, i.e. your hemoglobin is good. Finally, and most significantly, your vitamin D level is VERY low meaning you are vitamin D deficient, which is very common for most Americans these days, due to limited dietary intake and decreased sun exposure. Vitamin D deficiency can definitely explain your presenting symptoms of fatigue and hair loss. In my opinion, all you currently need is to boost up your vitamin D levels and have them re-checked again somewhere down the line. Any other questions I can help with?

Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,132
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified
Richard Han and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Okay, that's great news. Thank you!
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Richard Han Your Own Question
Richard Han
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,132
1,132 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience

Richard Han is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am 62yr old, female. Currently my glucose levels and
I am 62yr old, female. Currently my glucose levels and cholestrol level are in incontrol. I take following medication Gemmer Forte 1mg for my diabetes, Rozavel 10 mg, Ecosprin 150mg, Angizem 30. My Se… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,856 satisfied customers
Are you able to give me some recommendation about the
Hello, are you able to give me some recommendation about the results of a blood test? I dont have history of anemia but have had low iron and currently taking iron supplements … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't
I was trying to see if my numbers were normal but I can't find the ranges anywhere online … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I recently had a CBC and my H&H were low. 9.8 and 31.4 and
I recently had a CBC and my H&H were low. 9.8 and 31.4 and an MCV of 21.4. My PCP told me that it was Iron Deficiency. She ran a TIBC. Everything was high except for my serum Iron and ferritin levels.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13...
Here are the results from the blood work on 12/17/13... rdered Date: 12/17/2013 Assessments: Iron deficiency anemia Lab: Iron and TIBC COPC Name Value Reference Range Iron 40 37-170 ug/dL TIBC 418 265… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Female 59 years old Weight 125 Diet: Mediterranean/DASH II
White Female 59 years old Weight 125 Diet: Mediterranean/DASH II Exercise: 4 X week - resistance & aerobic BHRT - E2, Testosterone, Progesterone Consistently (last 7 years) have the following lab resu… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
DEAR DR. KHAN,, HOPE YOU ARE DOING FINE, I HAVE SOME BLOOD
DEAR DR. KHAN , HI, THIS IS RULA , HOPE YOU ARE DOING FINE, I HAVE SOME BLOOD TESTS I WANT YR OPINION PLEASE… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on
I'm getting anxious about my first hemotology appointment on Oct 1. Will they just review my case and probably order tests? I was told they would probably want a bone marrow bioposy and I hear they hu… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I'd like some assistance reading my blood test. I have an
Hi! I'd like some assistance reading my blood test. I have an irregular heartbeat and these tests were ordered by my cardiologist. My abnormals were: Red Blood count 3.82, MCV 102, Neutrophil 77.8, Ly… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
We are desperate for answers. My wife has been sick for 3
We are desperate for answers. My wife has been sick for 3 months. Extreme fatigue (sleeping 16 hours a day). Her testosterone, vitamin D, CO2, and Cortisol levels are low. Her Sedimentation and Vitami… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of
I have been experiencing a regular and increased level of general sickness. It starts with the feeling similar to getting a flu, but ultimately a complete flu never manifests itself. Instead I have th… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male and in robust health. I am
I am a 65 year old male and in robust health. I am sufferring from marginally high blood pressure for which I am prescribed amlodopine and ramipril. I also take simvastatin. Recent routine bloods, how… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My neutrophil count was low not high it was higher than
My neutrophil count was low not high it was higher than lymphs. Also since I stopped drinking will my MCV go back to normal and how long does that take....I will get the other tests will it help if I … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
I have been eating a iron fortfied Cereal and taking a multi
I have been eating a iron fortfied Cereal and taking a multi vit. But I was taking them in the morning with Milk in my cereal and also I am a heavy coffey drinker. I read today the Milk and coffey int… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following
Hello again Dr.: I recently used Private MD Labs and the following results were indicated as "high" levels: Iron, Serum: 191 Luteinizing Hormone: 10.1 FSH Serum:14.8. No other results were high or abn… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol.
55 year old healthy caucasian male, no tobacco, no alcohol. Routine annual blood test for many years showed slightly elevated bilirubin, but no other flags from comprehensive testing. Then last year I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,058 satisfied customers
My RDW is 15.6 a little high and my MCV is okay. According
My RDW is 15.6 a little high and my MCV is okay. According to what I see here I'm either low in vitamin B12 or folic acid. How do I know which one? Thanks Todd… read more
DrKnowsBest
DrKnowsBest
Doctoral Degree
601 satisfied customers
I have platelet counts of 458 wbc 10.4 rbc 3.6 H&H 12.6 37.7
I have platelet counts of 458 wbc 10.4 rbc 3.6 H&H 12.6 37.7 MCV 104 MCH 34.7 AND VIT D 15.5. The Dr. Repeated my labs from 3 months ago because all of these values were abnormal then, and now they ar… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x