Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have bone cancer, Multiple Myeloma, and my kidneys of

Customer Question
Hi. My name...

Hi. My name is John. I have bone cancer, Multiple Myeloma, and my kidneys of course have been greatly affected. My eGFR has gone from 25, and now it's down to 18. Is there anything I can do to strengthen it, strengthen the kidneys?

Doctor's Assistant: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?

Yes

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I am taking a lot of medications for the cancer and for other complications.

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,625
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am US trained, Board Certified with 30 years of patient experience. Please allow me a moment to review your question.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
O.K.
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

I'm sorry that you have cancer. Your kidney function may be helped with a very low protein diet. You are in Stage 4 and you can stay there with diet and fluids. Discuss your medications with your doctor and eliminate any that can contribute to kidney failure. Kidney function can be stabilized with diet, fluids and eliminating noxious medicines when possible. When your function gets below 15, dialysis can be started.

I hope I have addressed your concerns. Have I?

Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have.

I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned your 5 star rating today.

Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks for the information. We were with those suggestions already, and were hoping for more details on how to actually improve my kidney function.
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Erythropoietin medication can help increase kidney function, so discuss this with your doctor. There are two ESAs on the U.S. market: epoetin alfa (Procrit,® Epogen®), and darbepoietin alfa (Aranesp®). I hope this helps.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thanks.
Doctor: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 4 months ago

You are welcome.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3,625
3,625 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
WHAT ARE THE KNOWN CAUSES OF MYELOMA CANCER AND DO U THINK
HI WHAT ARE THE KNOWN CAUSES OF MYELOMA CANCER AND DO U THINK ITS WISE TO TAKE CHEMO … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,104 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with multiple myeloma 5 years ago. A biopsy
I was diagnosed with multiple myeloma 5 years ago. A biopsy showed that there was no cancer in my bone marrow in Dec, 2016. they treated the tumour under my ear with radiation, which was successful. 2… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have a question about multiple myeloma. I know it would be
I have a question about multiple myeloma. I know it would be rare for a young person to have it. My son is 24 and was recently diagnosed with a non functioning pituitary macroadenoma. At the time his … read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
For an endocrinologist: Trying to get iPTH down from 28.4
For an endocrinologist: Trying to get iPTH down from 28.4 pmol/L. (Not sure of cause; possibly from past lithium use). Sestamibi scan was okay. I was taking alfacalcidol, then calcitriol, but eGFR, wh… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
What treatments are available other than chemotherapy for myeloma?
JACustomer: What other cancer cures are available other than chemotherapy? I am 72 years old, male. I have multiple myeloma. A course of chemotherapy has kept me in remission for the last 3 years but … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What does the following results mean LOW- RBC LOW-
What does the following results mean LOW- RBC LOW- HEMOGLOBIN HIGH-MCV HIGH-MCH HIGH-RDW HIGH-UREA NITROGEN LOW-eGFR Thank you very much. Thomas… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with Myleoma in february 2011. He
My husband was diagnosed with Myleoma in february 2011. He was in hospital for one month and when he came home he could not walk upstairs and had to sleep sitting up as his back , which had had two fr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Approx five days ago my right foot started being really
Approx five days ago my right foot started being really painful and I couldn't rest my full weight on it. It happened suddenly and without having done anything to it. I am in remission from Multiple M… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I REPLIED THIS AM SHE HAS HAD AN ENDOSCOPY NO CANCER THERE
I REPLIED THIS AM SHE HAS HAD AN ENDOSCOPY NO CANCER THERE SHE HAD A COLONOSCOPY NO CANCER THERE KIDNEY FUNCTION IS NORMAL FOR HER AGE VIA ULTRASOUND BLADDER SCAN ALSO NORMAL THYROID NORMAL TO LITTLE … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I am a 58 yr old female and have had blood tests that
Hi I am a 58 yr old white female and have had blood tests that indicate renal insufficiency, GFR 48 Creatinine 1.25. Last blood work showed elevated calcium 10.6, elevated B12 1140, and a abnormal pro… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have bone cancer my lite/chain has gone from 8000 down to
I have bone cancer my lite/chain has gone from 8000 down to 119 now & 10 to date taking oral revimid 15 mg for 21 days steroids Sat 10 small ones off evlmid for 7 days my question white cells where lo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
Sakanishi,working in my medical office in fukuoka,Japan.My
I'm Dr sakanishi,working in my medical office in fukuoka,Japan.My speciality is cardiology.My 70 yo male patient, who's been well,recently suffered from an macrocytic anemia(VitB12,folic acis were nom… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My friend has been to doctor because of very high blood
my friend has been to doctor because of very high blood pressure and kidney complications doctor then had blood work done that revealed very high levels of protein the doctor also had a x ray work don… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,453 satisfied customers
My father who is 82 with bonemarrow cancer has been told
my father who is 82 with bonemarrow cancer has been told there is nothing they can do for him.how long is he expected to live like this.he was diag.three months ago.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My father in law has a week heart and has a pacemaker, he is
my father in law has a week heart and has a pacemaker, he is diabetic, 18 decemebr 2009 he was admitted to hosital (where he is still today) his kidneys have stopped working, he has had Bone marrow Bi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
WHAT IS THE RARE CANCER ( Blood Clount) DOUBLE MELONOMA,
WHAT IS THE RARE CANCER (White Blood Clount) DOUBLE MELONOMA, THAT ATTACHS THE KIDNEY (usually during the 3rd Stage)?… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My wife went to medical appointment. She was concerned about
My wife went to a follow up medical appointment. She was concerned about body aches and headaches. I get a call from her telling me she has to go to the emergency ward. I rush over and takes her there… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
If the protein in urine is 13.3 and the m spike% is 25.2 and
If the protein in urine is 13.3 and the m spike% is 25.2 and the m spike mg/24 is 59 how bad is this?… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
295 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x