Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried…

Customer Question
My blood pressure is...

My blood pressure is 155/80 is that enough to be worried about?

Doctor's Assistant: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?

I'm 77

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Consistant

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/26/2018
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 4 months ago
Richard Han
Richard Han, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,132
Experience: Physican with over 15 years experience
Verified

Hello my name is***** am a board-certified physician with over 15 years of clinical experience and I am happy to help you. Can you tell me please, do you have any other chronic medical conditions? Diabetes, high cholesterol, history of heart attach or stroke etc.? Do you take any medications regularly?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
blood pressure Just started on amlodipine 10 mg Was taking and still lisinopril 40mg
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 4 months ago

Thank you for that information. I seen you requested a phone call but the system is indicating a problem with your means of payment. Please speak with customer service if you would still like to proceed with a call or try inputting a different means of payment. Otherwise, if you like, I can still continue here through this chat alone.

Would you like to speak by phone or should I continue here only?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 4 months ago

I am still here and standing by. Feel free to let me know if you still would like to speak by phone or just continue here only. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Richard Han, Board Certified MD replied 4 months ago

There is clearly a problem with the payment method or processing on our end. Please contact customer service or let me know if we should continue here only.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 4 months ago
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,092
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

For your age group this is not a worrisome blood pressure.

Following measures would help you;

a) Patients with the hypertension do need to restrict table salt which is considered as a prime regulator of the blood pressure. It is advised to reduce sodium intake to no more than 2.4 g sodium or 6 g sodium chloride per day. It is also advised that adequate intake of dietary potassium (approximately 90 mmol/d), helps in reducing the blood pressure.

b) Following dietary and nutrition measure are strongly recommended to bring down the blood pressure;

A diet rich in fruits, vegetables, and low-fat dairy products may lower blood pressure by 10-16 mm Hg.
Oral potassium supplement may lower both systolic and diastolic pressure. Calcium and magnesium supplements, too, decrease the in blood pressure.
Low alcohol consumption lowers the blood pressure.
Stop smoking, if you do and reducing intake of dietary saturated fat and cholesterol benefits tremendously in overall cardiovascular health.
Following reduce and regulate the blood pressure:

1) Garlic

2) Fish oil

3) Herb Hawthorn

4) Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10)

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor replied 4 months ago

Was this information helpful to you? I would be glad to answer any further questions.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive 5 star rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Stay blessed.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,092
39,092 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,092 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have reduced my A1c from 8.7 to 6.9 so far in 3 1/2 months
Hi Doc. I have reduced my A1c from 8.7 to 6.9 so far in 3 1/2 months and have lost 80 pounds as of today. Doc in order to protect my kidneys from damage what should my blood pressure be at? Right now … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I had 172 over 77 blood pressure. Is it high? For the past 2
For the past 2 weeks I checked my blood pressure 3 times. it was 155 over 80, 152 over 72 and 165 over 76. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have been having an uneasiest feeling through out the
I have been having an uneasiest feeling through out the night and have been treated for a-fib about 4 years ago (chemically). I took my blood pressure about an hour ago 7 times, about a minute apart, … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,862 satisfied customers
I am 30 years old male 174 cm 100 kg. I regularly check my
I am 30 years old male 174 cm 100 kg. I regularly check my bp. Today when i woke up i checked my bp it was 137/86 then after i showered it dropped to 129/86 and now is like 2 hours after waking up and… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
My 81 year old mother has BP of 130/80. Realizing 115/75 is
My 81 year old mother has BP of 130/80. Realizing 115/75 is ideal for the average individual; what is recommended for her age? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I went to the ER last Saturday for mild heat exhaustion. I
I went to the ER last Saturday for mild heat exhaustion. I took blood pressure medicine. I feel better but my skin is still warm, my temperature is 96.5. Blood pressure go up and down. Do need to go b… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
This morning my bp was 85/51. usually is 123-130 over75 or
This morning my bp was 85/51. usually is 123-130 over75 or 80. is this a dangerous level? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have been taking blood pressure meds for 39 days. I take
I have been taking blood pressure meds for 39 days. I take Linispiril 10MG. It has been really good and then today I took it and it was systolic an average of 98 and my diastolic consistently 77 and 7… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,856 satisfied customers
Have taken my blood pressure 5 times since 12:3pm and first
Have taken my blood pressure 5 times since 12:3pm and first one - 155/54, 163/60, 152/59, 149/50 and last one at 4:15 - 156/56 - Are these numbers a concern?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I'm a 39 year old male. i'm 5'10" and 155 pounds. I dont
Hi, i'm a 39 year old male. i'm 5'10" and 155 pounds. I dont smoke and i use to drink occasionally but i have not had a drink in 3 months. I go to my doctors on a regular basis and I have no known hea… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,382 satisfied customers
I take my blood pressure twice a day and I average 130/68 in
I take my blood pressure twice a day and I average 130/68 in the am and 124/65 right before bed time. This creates a pulse pressure of 62 and 59. I am watching my weight and I am losing approximately … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,642 satisfied customers
My blood pressure was at 155/92 at the ER but my EKG was
my blood pressure was at 155/92 at the ER but my EKG was normal, my hemoglobin, trigliserits, platelets, and red and white blood count was good, since last nite my blood pressure has gone down, unless… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband has poor circulation in his right arm his bood
my husband has poor circulation in his right arm his bood pressure is ok in left but elevated in right can u help… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,595 satisfied customers
My blood pressure fluctuates radically!!! At work the other
my blood pressure fluctuates radically!!! At work the other day, my BP was 158/ 97 with a pulse rate of 105. 15 min. later and after sitting for while, It was 155/92 with a pulse rate of 103. No, work… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
When I take my blood pressure on my home BP monitor the
When I take my blood pressure on my home BP monitor the readings are 97/73 (pulse 77), 96/73 (71 pulse), and 98/74 (75 pulse). This if from my new machine just purchased and is designed to fit around … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
My blood pressure went from 155 over 100 to 128 over 80 with
my blood pressure went from 155 over 100 to 128 over 80 with medication. is the current reading a safe one… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Im 24 and got blood pressure of 155 and my doctor wants me
im 24 and got blood pressure of 155 and my doctor wants me to go back in a month to get it checked again but this is really high for my age isnt it!!!… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have type2 diabeties with some protein leakage from
i have type2 diabeties with some protein leakage from kidneys. recently my blood pressure has increased to 155/ 80 in the morning & varys back & forward during the day from 125/75. i have become letha… read more
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor
Private practice
Doctoral Degree
654 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x