Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I'd like my lab interpreted. I have a dr and waiting for an…

I'd like my lab...

I'd like my lab interpreted

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I have a dr and waiting for an apt I'd like to know what some of the results mean

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

None

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Can you please tell me what a High ABS mono Auto and the RDW Low mean or could be a symptom of?
Answered in 21 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Doctor Jennifer
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience: Surgery Fellow
Verified

Hi, I'm Dr Jennifer and I'm a surgery fellow. I'm also a veteran, thanks for your service!

Let me look through your paperwork and I'll give you an answer in a moment.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

So the mono result refers to monocytes, which are a kind of white blood cell, so part of your immune system. They're the kind who travel into the tissues to eat bacteria or dead tissue (sort of like an amoeba). The ABS part refers to the fact that it's the absolute count of them that's a touch high, rather than the percentage compared to the other kinds of white blood cells. Given that it's only slightly high, and the percentage is normal relative to the other white cells, I wouldn't be very concerned. They might be elevated by a wound in later stages of healing, but it may just be random chance that your sample contained more than usual.

The RDW refers to red cell distribution width, and a low number means that your red blood cells vary less in size than expected. This can be seen in anemia, sometimes because all the cells are all too big and other times because they're all too small. But your MCV, which is the volume of your cells, is perfectly normal, as is your MCH, the amount of hemoglobin per cell. And even more important, your hemoglobin level is normal, meaning you're not anemic. So this result I also wouldn't be concerned about. Differences in RDW can help guide investigations of anemia, but in the absence of anemia, it's far less important.

Are you having any particular symptoms you're worried about?

Does that answer your question? Let me know if I can clarify anything. If you're satisfied with my service, please consider giving me a 5 star rating!

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
That answers my questions, just curious as to what they were and well the internet isn't the best place to source Lol! Thank you for your service as well.

You're welcome! Yes, Dr Google can be more harm than good.

Doctor Jennifer
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 131
Experience: Surgery Fellow
Verified
Doctor Jennifer and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Doctor Jennifer Your Own Question
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer
Doctor Jennifer, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 131
131 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Surgery Fellow

Doctor Jennifer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was looking at my lab results and had questions. What is
hello, I was looking at my lab results and had questions. What is ALT 65H mean? AST 51H, RBC5.89H, MVC 69.6, Mono Abs Auto 0.94H mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0,
Just had a CBC with the following number Neutrophilis 42.0, Lymphocytes 40.5, Monocytes 12.3, Eosinonshilis 4.3, and ABS Neutrophils 2.2 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
BASO % 2.1 High % 0.1-2 Details BASO, ABS 0.1 K/cmm
BASO % 2.1 High % 0.1-2 Details BASO, ABS 0.1 K/cmm 0.01-0.13 Details EOS, ABS 0.3 K/cmm 0.03-0.44 Details EOSIN % 5.2 % 0.4-6.8 Details HCT 44.5 % 39.2-50.4 Details HGB 14.6 g/dL 12.8-17 Details IG %… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,772 satisfied customers
Have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes;
have the following lab results: low WBC, High Monocytes; high RDW; and low hemoglobin by just a bit which I have had before; then low platelets but that is due to me being a carrier of a blood disease… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I need help with these blood test results what do they mean
i need help with these blood test results what do they mean and how bad are they and what causes them... these are the results actin 25 mch 26.8 RDW 15.6 mitochondrial ab was positive mitochondrial ab… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK
I HAD A PRE SURGICAL EXAM AND WE DI ALL MY BLOOD WORK BECAUSE OF SEVRE LEG CRAMPING. I GOT THE RESULTS OF THE LOOD WORK AND CANNOT REACH MY DR. YET. THEY ARE LOW HGB, LOWCRIT, LOW RBC, LOW MCHC, EOS A… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My BUN is at 20, anion gap at 4.0, Hgb at 11.8, Hct 36.1,
My BUN is at 20, anion gap at 4.0, Hgb at 11.8 , Hct 36.1, and Abs Mono at 0.37. All other blood work is good. No cholesterol or diabetes. I am a 38 year old female, weight gain of 25 pounds within th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I just got my lab results from an emergency visit due to
Hi I just got my lab results from an emergency visit due to lower back pain,they thought it might have been kidneys but they did a ct and found nothing related to my kidneys,but some of my bloodwork c… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
591 satisfied customers
My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his
Hello - My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his job, and they sent us his lab tests in the mail, with no interpretation. Many of the levels on his bloodwork and urinalysis were abnorm… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
I've been running a low grade fever for almost 3 months now.
I've been running a low grade fever for almost 3 months now. My doc did all kinds of labs (including autoimmune labs which were negative) and all of my CBC's have come back normal for the most part. H… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Blood work (low lymphs,high neuts for months) latest labs
blood work (low lymphs,high neuts for months) latest labs ALT 11 (10-50); AST 17 (10-50) ALKP 73; (35-130); hct 37.5 (36-48);rbc 4.17L; RDW 15.4*# (11.5-14.5); %POLY-A 88.1(*) (48-76); %LYMPH-a 8.1*#;… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My doctor recently had me get a blood test done for many
My doctor recently had me get a blood test done for many different things. I am not sure what most of them mean, but certain tests were bolded as abnormal. Was wondering if I could get some help analy… read more
On Call MD
On Call MD
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
664 satisfied customers
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology everything reported fine except Mono Percent Auto 16.4 tested were ordered by nephrology the urinalysis report looked ok. The general chemistr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please see the levels of part of blood work for ischemic
Please see the levels of part of blood work for ischemic colitis as a result of blunt abdominal force. I know about the WBC count now but do any of the other elevated levels also point towards trauma … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,842 satisfied customers
Adopting 1.5 yo from China. Hemotology report findings have
adopting 1.5 yo from China. Hemotology report findings have some out of range, want help with item meanings, possible issues… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle
i had some lab tests done for the following symptoms: muscle weakness muscle/joint/bone pain hair loss excessive weight gain intolerance to cold restlessness/extreme fatigue some of the labs came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my
I have been bleeding severely for 3 months now through my uterus. In march they did lab work and it showed hgb (low) 8.9, hct (low) 28.8, mcv (low)65 mch (low) 20.1, rdw (high) 18.8 and Vitamin D-3 lo… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on
My Dr. can't seem to explain what these abnormal counts on my Automated Cell Count mean: WBC 3.4 (4.5-11.0) Mono Auto 7.0 (3.4-6.7) Neutro Abs 1.7 (2.2-7.8) EBV IgG EIA 3.00 (<=0.90) EBV IgM EIA 0.… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master\u0027s Degree
2,616 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x