Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Just want to know as my potassium result is 5.57. Should I…

Just want to know...

Just want to know as my potassium result is 5.57. Should I worry or should I be away from certain foods

Doctor's Assistant: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?

No symptons of any loss of appetite. no fever or rash nothing

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?

I have no respiratory symptons . I have no idea but have been quite some time I had fever

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

3 years ago I was diagonised with classical hodgkins disease and I took ABVD which worked on me very successfully . in fact I was clear after my second cycle . I took 6 cycles

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,775
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Are you presently on any medications?

What were your serum creatinine and blood urea?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
no I am not on any medications .serum creatinine is 74 and blood urea is 4.8
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
I prefer here please

Could you please give me the normal range of your labs for creatinine and urea.

Results of the blood urea nitrogen test are measured in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) in the United States and in millimoles per liter (mmol/L) internationally. In general, around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal.

Most men with normal kidney function have approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams/deciliters (mg/dL) of creatinine. Most women with normal kidney function have between 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL of creatinine

Reference:

https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/blood-urea-nitrogen/about/pac-20384821

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
the range for urea ( 1.7 -8.3mmol
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Creatinine range here is ; 59-104

Since blood urea and creatinine are normal, you should not worry.

A slight high potassium can occur due to clotted blood.

This should be repeated by your doctor.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
my last question so I rest my mind. my Platelets is 307 ( range 146/302 . What is your opinion . Just wanted to inform you I was diagnosed with Classical hodgkins 3 years ago and my treatment went succesful

Nothing to worry of this high platelet count which is minor variation.

Just a repeat count after 4 weeks would be good.

The questions is; is this potassium or platelet are worrisome or deonte a serious illness. The answer is big NO.

" I sincerely hope that I have helped you, and that I have earned my 5 star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen ( rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you!”.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
You deserve a higher rating as you put my mind at rest . I have my very last 2 questions . You did not mention anything about my disease . I feel very fine and I know hogdkins is curable but id like your opinion. Finally my Non HDL cholesterol 4.12 range 0.00 3.36 . Cholesterol Serum 5.35 range 2-0 - 5.0mmol . Do I need to take a special diet or cut down from anything .
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Awaiting your reply

I did not comment on the disease as it has been cured and it is not likely to be associated with these investigative abnormalities.

For the high cholesterol;

You can take red yeast and omega 3 oil which is likely to help lower abnormal level of lipids /cholesterol in blood. Following are the other supplements which are known to help lower cholesterol;

1) Flaxseed

2) Garlic extract

3) Barley

4) Artichoke extract

5) Green tea extract

The cholesterol, triglycerides can also be controlled by the lifestyle approaches and dietary strategies. Following would be very helpful to lower them;

1) Dietary fiber; Soluble fiber is present in foods such as beans, oats, barley, and fruits and vegetables. This decreases absorption of cholesterol.

2) Phytosterols; Phytosterols are present in small amounts in nuts, seeds, and vegetable oils. Numerous studies have shown that phytosterols lower LDL-Cholesterols. There are many products on the market that contain phytosterols for total- and LDL-C lowering. These products are orange juice, yogurt, margarine spreads, salad dressings, breads, cereals, milk, and granola bars. Phytosterols also are available in soft-gel pills.

3) Soy protein is the major component of soybeans and decreases triglycerides and cholesterol.

4) if one is over weight, just weight loss also reduces the cholesterol and triglyceride levels.

5) Physical activity; regular aerobic exercise is effective in reducing blood lipids and proven by many studies.

6) Alcohol; if one takes, limit it to 20-30 ml per day.

Following dietary pattern may be helpful;

1) Red meat in low frequency and amounts

2) Minimally processed seasonally fresh foods

3) Less than five eggs per week

4) An abundance of plant foods; fruits, vegetables, potatoes, breads, grains, beans, nuts, and seeds

5) Olive oil as the principal source of dietary fat

6) Fresh fruits as the typical daily dessert

7) Wine in low to moderate amounts; one or two glass per day.

So life style care measures, diet and supplements would be able to lower your cholesterol.

A positive rating and bonus would be highly appreciated.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Dr Arun. You have been very helpful indeed . So am I entitled to ask anything for the next few days since I made payment for this trial. I do not think I have any questions as yet . I am more than happy to note that your comment over my past disease you saw it on the positive end. I had chemotherapy 6 cycles ABVD and after my second cycle my hodgkins was already gone . my only hope that the chimo wont effect me in due years but I read that ABVD has less toxic .

ABVD is less toxic.

You must have overcome the side effects of the chemotherapy.

We experts do not know about the term and conditions of customers and site administration.

We just know about the question we are answering.

You may contact customer service for any clarification.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 25 days ago
Thank you and you were very helpful Dr Arun. Thank you too for your last response about ABVD. Yes I did overcome all side effects . I will end here. I am grateful Indeed .

You are most welcome.

I am glad, I could help.

We are compensated for time and expertise only when a positive feedback is received by customer.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,775
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,775
37,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have severe reoccurring neck-jaw line and lower back pain
I have severe reoccurring neck-jaw line and lower back pain once or twice a week plus lost of weight and muscle mass. My doctor visit isn't until next week. Should I go to the emergency room? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
37,775 satisfied customers
I am obese and I have a bad rash under my breast and under
I am obese and I have a bad rash under my breast and under my arms what cream can I use to help cure the problem from where I sweat I do take baths often is there a special soap to use … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My body is very weak and I have warm but cold chills and no
My body is very weak and I have warm but cold chills and no energy … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers
I have been struggling with migraines for several years. I
Hello, I have been struggling with migraines for several years. I was taking Topirmate 75mg for them. I had started at 25mg but the doctor would just increase the dosage each time i went back due to t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
Doctor Phil,....I was going for physical theraphy for
Good afternoon doctor Phil,this is Charles....I was going for physical theraphy for tendinitis for my right shoulder.About 2 weeks ago i noticed some burning on the left side of my penis.So I went to … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,746 satisfied customers
Well I recently got a vasectomy. And now there's a lump in
well I recently got a vasectomy. And now there's a lump in my testicle I think it may be Sperm granuloma. I'm not to sure I want to ejaculate but I am nervous … read more
Ross
Ross
295 satisfied customers
What are the symptoms of breast cancer. Very painful left
What are the symptoms of breast cancer JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this? Customer: no JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? C… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My mother has a type of scoliosis that was diagnosed in the
My mother has a type of scoliosis that was diagnosed in the 50's. It is not idiopathic, it is iso-something. I am trying to get her on the right supplements, and need the correct name. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
67 satisfied customers
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is still very active and walks about two miles - three times a week? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
67 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with high bp. I take 2 medications. The last
I was diagnosed with high bp. I take 2 medications. The last few months my bp has been in the 130-140 range over 75-85. Tonight I noticed it was 112/69 which is really strange for me in the evening. Y… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
The bottom of my feet are very sore especially the pad
the bottom of my feet are very sore especially the pad behind my toes and the arch … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
My wife recently had a polyp removed from her cervex and is
My wife recently had a polyp removed from her cervex and is experiencing severe throbbing pain in near her kidney. The pain comes on in the afternoons and lasts a few hours before subsiding.… read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
742 satisfied customers
With shingles would it be good to cover the rash and water
with shingles would it be good to cover the rash and water bumps with calamime lotion to stop the itch and dry the water bumps before they make … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,093 satisfied customers
I HAVE ILIOTIBIAL BAND SYNDROME AND WOULD LIKE SOME GOOD
I HAVE ILIOTIBIAL BAND SYNDROME AND WOULD LIKE SOME GOOD EXERCISES TO DO FOR IT TO STRETCH THE BAND. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,169 satisfied customers
My husband started breaking out in hives and rashy this
My husband started breaking out in hives and rashy this morning while at his office. By the time he got home he was itching and they were all over his torso and back. To me it looked massive. We have … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1 satisfied customers
For some time now I have experienced pressure in my left
For some time now I have experienced pressure in my left ear, like the pressure from flying at altitude. By holding my nose and blowing out my ear pops only to revert to the same pressure condition. I… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,004 satisfied customers
I started having sudden back pain about back pain on Sat.
I started having sudden back pain about back pain on Sat. April 14th. Since then the symptoms have worsened to included random stabbing pain in my left side, constant craving for fluids, not sleeping … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I did cocaine 16 days ago about 2 grams and am a weekend
I did cocaine 16 days ago about 2 grams and am a weekend user. I passed an at home test but am nervous about a drug screen tomorrow at a lab. Is 16 days enough for it to clear?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,463 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x