Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My daughter is 14 years old and from about a month she feels…

Hello, My daughter is 14 years...
Hello,
My daughter is 14 years old and from about a month she feels from time to time a slight pain under the ribs, into the left side. It seems that most often the pain occurs after eating. Lately she is also slightly constipated.On the other hand she have a good apetite, is full of energy, she have average weight and no change lately regarding it.
Is that possible to have something to do with her pancreas (pancreatitis or even worse)? If not what would you suspect? I might be a bit paranoic but I am asking you that because her grandfather died of pancreatic cancer at 75 years old...Many thanks,
Teodor Ilie
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,771
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer.
Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer, or further information request.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Her symptoms are not suggestive of pancreatic issue.

Most likely she has acid reflux or stomach sores, which are the commonest cause of pain after eating. Constipation can be the concomitant issue.

Her pediatrician can prescribe her a acid blocker like Omeprazole.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thank you for your answer. It was very clear and I do not have any further question.
I'll be happy to rate you with max. score.Best Regards,
Teodor

You are very welcome, Teodor.

Wishing her a speedy recovery.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,771
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 38,771
38,771 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

38,771 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My daughter is 14 years old and from about a month she feels
Hello, My daughter is 14 years old and from about a month she feels from time to time a slight pain under the ribs, into the left side. It seems that most often the pain occurs after eating. Lately th… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4
I have lipase level 75(has been between 63 and 75 in 4 measurements over last 3 years). A ca 19-9 test level was 45. MRCP showed no issues but gallstones. Switched from mostly vegetarian and low fat d… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,217 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has had pain in her upper stomach
My 14 year old daughter has had pain in her upper stomach and right side under her ribs and at her waist into her back for a couple days. She vomited once on friday and was nausiated all day that day … read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
I am having upper abdominal pain on my left side and it goes
I am having upper abdominal pain on my left side and it goes into my back flank area. I have been on prescription acid reducers for about 3 weeks and it still comes and goes. I've had reflux for years… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,203 satisfied customers
My best friend has chronic pancreatitis with a psydo (sp?)
my best friend has chronic pancreatitis with a psydo (sp?) cyst in the upper quadrant. She suffered a severe punch directly to the sternum 3 days ago from her boyfriend 9whom is now kicked out of the … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I have a 4 year old daughter who was a preemie. She spent
Hello,I have a 4 year old daughter who was a preemie. She spent five months in the hospital primarily because her body was unable to maintain proper blood sugar levels. She had a "paucity of bile duct… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
Our daughter has pancreatic cancer and a spot on liver.
Our daughter has pancreatic cancer and a spot on liver. Needs biopsy on liver spot. How soon could you do it? Please promptly advise. Phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX e-mail: ***@******.*** Thank you so much!! Joh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Asking for my mom, 48 yrs old, obese. Her recent check-up
Asking for my mom, 48 yrs old, obese. Her recent check-up was normal, her blood pressure was on the higher side of the average range, but still "average." Since dinner last night she has complained of… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My sister died of pancreatic cancer when she was 44. My
My sister died of pancreatic cancer when she was 44. My grandfather died of colon cancer and an uncle on my grandmother's side died of diabetes. My mother has just been diagnosed with growths on the l… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year
Hi, I have had mildly elevated liver enzymes for about a year now, specifically alt (last checked at 86) and GGT (last checked at 176) everything else normal. I have checked negative for all heps, had… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,771 satisfied customers
My 20 year old daughter has been sick for a year now--abd
My 20 year old daughter has been sick for a year now--abd pain, nausea, vomiting, 50# ***** loss. She has been thru an abd workup including an MRCP last week. Had her gall bladder out 11 months ago be… read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
946 satisfied customers
I have a daughter she is 14yrs old and suffers from gall
I have a daughter she is 14yrs old and suffers from gall stones waiting on a operation to remove the gall bladder has she then got a higher chance of getting Bowel Cancer. Her Grandmother had gall sto… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
My 25 year old daughter has almost every pancreatitis
My 25 year old daughter has almost every pancreatitis symptom: bulging and sensitivity to pressure in the area in the upper part of her torso right below the breasts, center. Can't drink or eat with s… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Doctrors have found a tumor at the tpo of my mother's
doctrors have found a tumor at the tpo of my mother's pancreas, she has. lost a lot of weigth and is jaundiced. She has a rash and is itching all over her body. She has been referred to the surgical d… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Went into the dr for abdominal pain. had ultrasound found
went into the dr for abdominal pain. had ultrasound found gallstones. dr called and ordered a ct scan of pancreas and enzyme tests. said my pancreas was odd shaped. ct is not until friday. i told nurs… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My daughter is 16 years old. She has an elevated lipase
My daughter is 16 years old. She has an elevated lipase reading along with stomach pain on her left side underneath her ribs midway between lower stomach, wait loss, fatique and pale coloring. Dr says… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
38,771 satisfied customers
My daughter is 42 years old. 6 years ago she had a severe
My daughter is 42 years old. 6 years ago she had a severe attack of what was determined to be pancreatitus. She was told to watch the situation. She has had two children(youngest is now four.)And had … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
My 14 year old daughter has not begun puberty she has no
my 14 year old daughter has not begun puberty she has no signs of breast tissue and has not begun her periods. the differences in her to her friends is having massive self esteem problems she hates he… read more
DoctorMarcy
DoctorMarcy
Retired private practice physician
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x