Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My doctor switched me from Valsartan 80 MG/12,5 MG HCTZ to
My doctor switched me from Valsartan 80 MG/12,5 MG HCTZ to Losartan 50-12.5 Mg. I inadvertently took one tablet of each by mistake. Should I be overly concern? After about an hour of ingesting the pil… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
Doctor
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,845 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Valsartan 80 MG once a day a number of
I was prescribed Valsartan 80 MG once a day a number of years ago. I am an 87 yr. old female. 2 weeks ago my primary care physician took me off of the Valsartan due to a recall. He put me on Losartan … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Attending Physician
1,574 satisfied customers
I took 2 bupropion xl 300 mg tablets last night about 11:30
I took 2 bupropion xl 300 mg tablets last night about 11:30 pm and this morning I took 1 1/2 tablets totaling 450 mg by mistake. Do I need to worry about overdosing? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,596 satisfied customers
What is a normal pulse rate for a healthy male age 77 and a
What is a normal pulse rate for a healthy male age 77 and a woman age 63 … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,603 satisfied customers
Just started on Voldartan 2 days ago. I took my regular
Just started on Voldartan 2 days ago. I took my regular 230/12.5 this morning and then around 9pm I took another pill. After drinking 6 beers. My blood pressure is 54/32. Should I be worried … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,498 satisfied customers
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very
Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very very tired between 1 and 6, is this normal or can it be corrected? Also now have script for metronidazole 500 MG for chronic vag infection, w… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Suggestion for restoring taste buds. ENT done, Allergy shots
Suggestion for restoring taste buds. ENT done, Allergy shots done, Brain MRI done. All with no problems found. Issue continues, any other suggestions to restore sense of taste. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,746 satisfied customers
I accidentally took 1 40mg of simvastatin as perscribed and
i accidentally took 1 40mg of simvastatin as perscribed and took another one 3 hrs later by accident what should i do… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,596 satisfied customers
I have accidentally double dosed on Simvastatin (40mg) and
I have accidentally double dosed on Simvastatin (40mg) and atenelol(20 mg). Is that dangerous. I did it one hour apart… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I just realized that I had a double dosis of some of my
I just realized that I had a double dosis of some of my maintenance drugs: Benazepril, Amaryl and Simvastatin. Please advise possible side effects.… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
2,336 satisfied customers
I am 78 & just had a stress test 2 weeks ago without any
I am 78 & just had a stress test 2 weeks ago without any problems. 20 yrs ago I had an angiogram with 68 % blockage in a main artery.The medication which I get from the veterans pharmacy now which inc… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead
I mistakenly took 12 20mg. of furosemide by mistake instead of 20-40mg that I should have taken. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
Can I take cialis if I am taking the following meds: If so
can I take cialis if I am taking the following meds: If so what MG of tablet should i use? 2 times a day metoprolol at 12.5 mg each time 1 time a day lisinopril at 10 mg 1 time a day simvastatin at 80… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
On june 22nd my potassium was normal,on sept.23 was elevated
on june 22nd my potassium was normal,on sept.23 was elevated to 5.5 and again today my blood tested 5.5 this is all new.i was told to take sps suspension and return friday sept.8th for another blood t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been on Simvastatin 80mg Tab for over three years for
I have been on Simvastatin 80mg Tab for over three years for my cholestrol. That was prescribed by the VA to replace Vitorin when I retired and went from BC/BS coverage to the VA prescription coverage… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have trouble with blocked nose, enlarged prostate, high BP
I have trouble with blocked nose, enlarged prostate, high BP and type 2 diabetes (diet controlled). I am on Simvastatin( 1 tab 40Mg), Pamsvax XL (400 micrograms), Doxazosin (4mg tablets), Lisinopril(2… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
My husband at the age of 43 had a heart attack July 11 2009.
My husband at the age of 43 had a heart attack July 11 2009. He is on tropal XL 50 mg , metoprolol 50 mg, zocor 80 mg simvastatin 80 mg plavix 75 mg lisinopril 5 mg Then he is 315 green tea COQ-10 100… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
When my husband took his medicine this evening he takes
when my husband took his medicine this evening he takes Simvastatin tab 40 mg he also took mine which is vytorin tab 10/40mg instead of his blood pressure med. What should I do… read more
Muddassir
Muddassir
MBBS
222 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x