Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had blood test done. i had wbc esterase 2+ negative,
i had blood test done. i had wbc esterase 2+ negative, protein creatine ratio 241 high, creatine serum 1.01 high ., egfr non african Am. 57 low. Please explain … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Dr had told me back in Nov of 2015 that he felt at the time
Dr David had told me back in Nov of 2015 that he felt at the time my husband had stage 4 and possibly stage 5 kidney disease. There have been some recent developments & I'd like to know if it is belie… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
43 yo F with NO history of High BP, NO history of Diabetes I
43 yo F with NO history of High BP, NO history of Diabetes I have PTSD - sexual trauma related d 26 Bloodwork that is "off": ketones in urine 2+ HEMATOCRIT high 45.1% ANION GAP high 17 CARBON DIOXIDE … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure for many
i have type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure for many years. i also get blood in my urine from bladder stones sometimes. My micro albumin creatinine ratio was high at 64.8. Im not sure whether this … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my
I am a 54 yr old female. I was diagnosed with CKD. On my last blood/urine test my creatinine went from 1.23 to 1.34 and my gfr went from 46 to 41. In six months time. I am so scared. i have a nephrolo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,386 satisfied customers
I have been a Type II diabetic for 9 years, taking oral
I have been a Type II diabetic for 9 years, taking oral meds. Recent tests showed: Microalbumin, Urine 3.1 mg/gm, and Creatinine - Urine of 131 mg/dl. This was just a twelve hour fasting test for my A… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Do I or don't I have CKD? I need to give you some medical
Do I or don't I have CKD? I need to give you some medical background and history first. Is that OK?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother died of kidney failure at age 78. Both of my
My mother died of kidney failure at age 78. Both of my sisters, ages 64 and 66 have kidney problems. I am a female age 67, type II diabetic with current A1c of 6.8, weight 180. Two years ago lab tests… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR
I got my Lab Results today and only in October have a DR apt. I am scared by these numbers. I have hypertension and take about 7 pills a day and the thing is always on 190/100. I have diabetes type 2 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive
91 yo hispanic female has vascular dementia, congestive heart failure, COPD, resolved acute kidney deficiency. on 5/30/11 had labs with creatinine of 1.2, BUN 41, albumen 1.9, with total proteins 5.3.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
As a lifetime, amateur, athlete, I find myself at age 67, at
As a lifetime, amateur, athlete, I find myself at age 67, at 145 lbs, 5'8" without any "medical history" to speak of, with a recent diagnosis of "Chronic Kidney Disease" Stage 3, with a recent GFR of … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney
I recently found out that I have stage 3 chronic kidney disease. I had no idea and I know nothing about it. I've tried looking on-line for some information but it is confusing. How serious is this? Ho… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I understand the risks of CVD. I feel my husband will die in
I understand the risks of CVD. I feel my husband will die in stage 3 of CKD before reaching stage 4. What is the time frame (progression)between the stages of 3-4 with his condition? He is 42 white ma… read more
Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica
Family Physician
M.D.
806 satisfied customers
I just went to the nephrologist and he said my creatinin(?)
I just went to the nephrologist and he said my creatinin(?) level was way too high, and my hemoglobin, vitamin d level, and iron levels were off. Also in an 8 month period my kidney function has gone … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
What can be done to lower ones creatinine it is very high (
what can be done to lower ones creatinine it is very high ( 194 normal is 134-144) i am 88 and are being treated for renal cancer with the drug called sutent, (my left kidney)?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I'M 54 YRS. OLD. 6 FT. 200 LBS. MY CREATINE LEVEL FEB. 09
I'M 54 YRS. OLD. 6 FT. 200 LBS. MY CREATINE LEVEL FEB. 09 WAS .99, JULY 23, 09. 143, AUG. 15, 09 200. GFR 32, AUG. 30TH, 09 181, GFR. 35, SEPT. 15TH, 09 171, GFR 38, SEPT. 30, 09 158, GFR. 43. I WAS U… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I am a 57 yr. old male. 6' tall, 215 lbs. I have been using
I am a 57 yr. old male. 6' tall, 215 lbs. I have been using Pravastatin 40 mg since 9-29-08. My Dr. added Antara130 mg on 12-09-08. My GFR was 105 back in NOV. OF 08. NOW IT HAS DROPPED TO 81.9 AS OF … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a
Hi, I am a 59 year old female, non african American, who had a creatinine level of 1 and it has been that way for 4 years or longer as that is the first test on record. The doctors never said anything… read more
Dr. JL
Dr. JL
Physician
Doctoral Degree
20 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x