Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

Its a hematology question. do you have one? Its a test

Its a hematology question...

Its a hematology question. do you have one?

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Its a test result question

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
3/26/2018
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,915
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

what is your question?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Recent blood marrow test. Mild erythrocytosis; (I am on B 12 therapy for pernicious anemia), occasional atypical lymphocytes; 0 promyelocytes (normal is 2.6 to 4.6) Increased plasma 2.4 (normal 0.2 to 2.2) Decreased stainable iron (already treated for iron anemia) MILD RETICULIN FRIBROSIS , MP1 of 3
I get that it is a mild "grading" but am confused as to the meaning of these results. The test was for lymphoma (bone marrow biopsy) due to bone marrow abnormality on MRI

that is good your doctor didnt' find any lymphoma in your bone marrow.

do you have lymphoma in other parts of your body.

as we get older, we can get more fibrosis in the bone marrow.

promyelocytes turn into WBC white blood cells. what is your WBC count? if it is normal, then it should be fine. perhaps the biopsy just didnt' find any promyelocytes.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
No diagnosis of lymphoma. 9300 was wbc with atypical lymphocytes

that is a good normal bone marrow biopsy report.

no lymphoma.

normal cellular marrow

Ask Your Own Medical Question

red blood cells are normal

white blood cell are normal limits

no blasts cells and no infiltrative process in the bone marrow.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks. A lot of "abnormals" had me concerned.

no. there are not worrisome.

Let me know if you have other questions.
If done for now, please leave Positive Rating of 5 Stars so I can get credit for helping you today.
We only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback. (You may have to scroll up or down see the ratings area)
You can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questions.
Here is my website if you need to reach me:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,915
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Dr. David and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,915
49,915 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a breast/armpit problem, I'm 41, and had pain and
I'm 41, and had pain and swelling in my right breast about 2 months back for 2 weeks … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Surgeon in Traumatology and Orthopedics
761 satisfied customers
I need a Dr to make me understand My Lab blood test result.
I need a Dr to make me understand My Lab blood test result … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
HAVE LOVE ONE IN HOSPITAL LOW BLOOD COUNT, STAFF INFECTION
HAVE LOVE ONE IN HOSPITAL LOW WHITE BLOOD COUNT, STAFF INFECTION ALL OVER, DOCTORS CAN NOT FIND CAUSE ,CAN YOU HELP … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,915 satisfied customers
CAN you tell me what occ large platelets means? we are just
CAN you tell me what occ large platelets means? we are just trying to get a grasp of my mothers blood tests till we can get a hematologist appt next week. how do I give more details?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Today I for results of my blood tests. My creatinine level
Today I for results of my blood tests. My creatinine level was slightly high 117 and the upper normal range peaks at 112. This is a 1.32 in the US. It was 95 two months ago. My CRP was a 1.9 two month… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
My daughter was diagnosed with Von Willebrand disease with a
My daughter was diagnosed with Von Willebrand disease with a bout of unstoppable bleeding from mouth and nose. Her VWF was 10 at the hospital in Jan. She went in for platelet aggregation testing and n… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What type of specialist should I see. I ask this because my
What type of specialist should I see. I ask this because my pcp doesn't seem to know. Also what types of studies do I need to request.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
49,915 satisfied customers
I just received and MRI. It stated Diminished T1 signal is
I just received and MRI. It stated Diminished T1 signal is in the bone marrow. Recommend hematologic evaluation to exclude bone marrow infiltrating process/ What does this mean"bone marrow infiltratin… read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
My primary care physician has not pursued any further
My primary care physician has not pursued any further hematological workup for the low white count. The RBC and platelets were within normal limits each CBC every time tested. Based on the information… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,836 satisfied customers
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology
Laboratory test reported ALT 70 ; AST 50 ; and Hematology everything reported fine except Mono Percent Auto 16.4 tested were ordered by nephrology the urinalysis report looked ok. The general chemistr… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
MY LAST HEMATOLOGY REPORT EXPOSED MY NEUTROPHIL RESULTS AT
MY LAST HEMATOLOGY REPORT EXPOSED MY NEUTROPHIL RESULTS AT 66.6 WHICH IS HIGH. IS THIS DUE TO A CURRANT INFECTION AND HOW DO I CORRECT THIS COUNT TO NORMAL RESULTS?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my
Hi i am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my heart. recently i had some test done. Taken on JULY 2 Muscle Enzymes CK 88 U/L Cardiac Investigation Troponin I <0.10 ug/L Miscellaneous … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Which kind of specialist should my children see if it
Which kind of specialist should my children see if it appears they have familial systemic mastocytosis? Currently one sees an allergist who doesn't know much about this but has tested her tryptase lev… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Help, I have muscle cramps at night and during the day
Help, I have muscle cramps at night and during the day spasms, my PH is 6.4, don't know what my system is lacking to ease the spasms. they went away for a short time and are back. I have changed by di… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
I just got my Hematology CBC with auto diff blood test
I just got my Hematology CBC with auto diff blood test results send to me and would like to know what the abbreviations LYM #, LYM %, MID %, MID #, GRAN %, and GRAN # stand for.… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
If, after 9 years, ELISA tests for HIV 1 and HIV 2 are
If, after 9 years, ELISA tests for HIV 1 and HIV 2 are non-reactive for antibodies, yet blood tests for Neutrophils are high and Lymnphocytes are low and steadily moving in that direction over a perio… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My mother in law was just diganosed with AML, she is 58
My mother in law was just diganosed with AML , she is 58 years old and diabetic, she has had breast cancer and womb cancer but recently got the all clear for these...the doctor said the leukemia cells… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
In my last result of blood test, my hematoly was 55 on 30
In my last result of blood test, my hematoly was 55 on 30 reference range and 129 pancreas functionality on 100 refrence range. Are such values dangerous? T. Nardi… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x